kiljaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiljaista

  1. (intransitive) To cry (a high-pitched, loud sound).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiljaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljaisen en kiljaise 1st sing. olen kiljaissut en ole kiljaissut
2nd sing. kiljaiset et kiljaise 2nd sing. olet kiljaissut et ole kiljaissut
3rd sing. kiljaisee ei kiljaise 3rd sing. on kiljaissut ei ole kiljaissut
1st plur. kiljaisemme emme kiljaise 1st plur. olemme kiljaisseet emme ole kiljaisseet
2nd plur. kiljaisette ette kiljaise 2nd plur. olette kiljaisseet ette ole kiljaisseet
3rd plur. kiljaisevat eivät kiljaise 3rd plur. ovat kiljaisseet eivät ole kiljaisseet
passive kiljaistaan ei kiljaista passive on kiljaistu ei ole kiljaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljaisin en kiljaissut 1st sing. olin kiljaissut en ollut kiljaissut
2nd sing. kiljaisit et kiljaissut 2nd sing. olit kiljaissut et ollut kiljaissut
3rd sing. kiljaisi ei kiljaissut 3rd sing. oli kiljaissut ei ollut kiljaissut
1st plur. kiljaisimme emme kiljaisseet 1st plur. olimme kiljaisseet emme olleet kiljaisseet
2nd plur. kiljaisitte ette kiljaisseet 2nd plur. olitte kiljaisseet ette olleet kiljaisseet
3rd plur. kiljaisivat eivät kiljaisseet 3rd plur. olivat kiljaisseet eivät olleet kiljaisseet
passive kiljaistiin ei kiljaistu passive oli kiljaistu ei ollut kiljaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljaisisin en kiljaisisi 1st sing. olisin kiljaissut en olisi kiljaissut
2nd sing. kiljaisisit et kiljaisisi 2nd sing. olisit kiljaissut et olisi kiljaissut
3rd sing. kiljaisisi ei kiljaisisi 3rd sing. olisi kiljaissut ei olisi kiljaissut
1st plur. kiljaisisimme emme kiljaisisi 1st plur. olisimme kiljaisseet emme olisi kiljaisseet
2nd plur. kiljaisisitte ette kiljaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiljaisseet ette olisi kiljaisseet
3rd plur. kiljaisisivat eivät kiljaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiljaisseet eivät olisi kiljaisseet
passive kiljaistaisiin ei kiljaistaisi passive olisi kiljaistu ei olisi kiljaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiljaise älä kiljaise 2nd sing. ole kiljaissut älä ole kiljaissut
3rd sing. kiljaiskoon älköön kiljaisko 3rd sing. olkoon kiljaissut älköön olko kiljaissut
1st plur. kiljaiskaamme älkäämme kiljaisko 1st plur. olkaamme kiljaisseet älkäämme olko kiljaisseet
2nd plur. kiljaiskaa älkää kiljaisko 2nd plur. olkaa kiljaisseet älkää olko kiljaisseet
3rd plur. kiljaiskoot älkööt kiljaisko 3rd plur. olkoot kiljaisseet älkööt olko kiljaisseet
passive kiljaistakoon älköön kiljaistako passive olkoon kiljaistu älköön olko kiljaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljaissen en kiljaisse 1st sing. lienen kiljaissut en liene kiljaissut
2nd sing. kiljaisset et kiljaisse 2nd sing. lienet kiljaissut et liene kiljaissut
3rd sing. kiljaissee ei kiljaisse 3rd sing. lienee kiljaissut ei liene kiljaissut
1st plur. kiljaissemme emme kiljaisse 1st plur. lienemme kiljaisseet emme liene kiljaisseet
2nd plur. kiljaissette ette kiljaisse 2nd plur. lienette kiljaisseet ette liene kiljaisseet
3rd plur. kiljaissevat eivät kiljaisse 3rd plur. lienevät kiljaisseet eivät liene kiljaisseet
passive kiljaistaneen ei kiljaistane passive lienee kiljaistu ei liene kiljaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiljaista present kiljaiseva kiljaistava
long 1st2 kiljaistakseen past kiljaissut kiljaistu
2nd inessive1 kiljaistessa kiljaistaessa agent1, 3 kiljaisema
instructive kiljaisten negative kiljaisematon
3rd inessive kiljaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiljaisemasta
illative kiljaisemaan
adessive kiljaisemalla
abessive kiljaisematta
instructive kiljaiseman kiljaistaman
4th nominative kiljaiseminen
partitive kiljaisemista
5th2 kiljaisemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]