kiljua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kil‧ju‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈkiljuɑ]

Noun[edit]

kiljua

  1. Partitive singular form of kilju.

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kil‧ju‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈkiljuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kiljua

  1. (intransitive) To squeal, scream, shriek.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kiljua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljun en kilju 1st sing. olen kiljunut en ole kiljunut
2nd sing. kiljut et kilju 2nd sing. olet kiljunut et ole kiljunut
3rd sing. kiljuu ei kilju 3rd sing. on kiljunut ei ole kiljunut
1st plur. kiljumme emme kilju 1st plur. olemme kiljuneet emme ole kiljuneet
2nd plur. kiljutte ette kilju 2nd plur. olette kiljuneet ette ole kiljuneet
3rd plur. kiljuvat eivät kilju 3rd plur. ovat kiljuneet eivät ole kiljuneet
passive kiljutaan ei kiljuta passive on kiljuttu ei ole kiljuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljuin en kiljunut 1st sing. olin kiljunut en ollut kiljunut
2nd sing. kiljuit et kiljunut 2nd sing. olit kiljunut et ollut kiljunut
3rd sing. kiljui ei kiljunut 3rd sing. oli kiljunut ei ollut kiljunut
1st plur. kiljuimme emme kiljuneet 1st plur. olimme kiljuneet emme olleet kiljuneet
2nd plur. kiljuitte ette kiljuneet 2nd plur. olitte kiljuneet ette olleet kiljuneet
3rd plur. kiljuivat eivät kiljuneet 3rd plur. olivat kiljuneet eivät olleet kiljuneet
passive kiljuttiin ei kiljuttu passive oli kiljuttu ei ollut kiljuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljuisin en kiljuisi 1st sing. olisin kiljunut en olisi kiljunut
2nd sing. kiljuisit et kiljuisi 2nd sing. olisit kiljunut et olisi kiljunut
3rd sing. kiljuisi ei kiljuisi 3rd sing. olisi kiljunut ei olisi kiljunut
1st plur. kiljuisimme emme kiljuisi 1st plur. olisimme kiljuneet emme olisi kiljuneet
2nd plur. kiljuisitte ette kiljuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiljuneet ette olisi kiljuneet
3rd plur. kiljuisivat eivät kiljuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiljuneet eivät olisi kiljuneet
passive kiljuttaisiin ei kiljuttaisi passive olisi kiljuttu ei olisi kiljuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kilju älä kilju 2nd sing. ole kiljunut älä ole kiljunut
3rd sing. kiljukoon älköön kiljuko 3rd sing. olkoon kiljunut älköön olko kiljunut
1st plur. kiljukaamme älkäämme kiljuko 1st plur. olkaamme kiljuneet älkäämme olko kiljuneet
2nd plur. kiljukaa älkää kiljuko 2nd plur. olkaa kiljuneet älkää olko kiljuneet
3rd plur. kiljukoot älkööt kiljuko 3rd plur. olkoot kiljuneet älkööt olko kiljuneet
passive kiljuttakoon älköön kiljuttako passive olkoon kiljuttu älköön olko kiljuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiljunen en kiljune 1st sing. lienen kiljunut en liene kiljunut
2nd sing. kiljunet et kiljune 2nd sing. lienet kiljunut et liene kiljunut
3rd sing. kiljunee ei kiljune 3rd sing. lienee kiljunut ei liene kiljunut
1st plur. kiljunemme emme kiljune 1st plur. lienemme kiljuneet emme liene kiljuneet
2nd plur. kiljunette ette kiljune 2nd plur. lienette kiljuneet ette liene kiljuneet
3rd plur. kiljunevat eivät kiljune 3rd plur. lienevät kiljuneet eivät liene kiljuneet
passive kiljuttaneen ei kiljuttane passive lienee kiljuttu ei liene kiljuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiljua present kiljuva kiljuttava
long 1st2 kiljuakseen past kiljunut kiljuttu
2nd inessive1 kiljuessa kiljuttaessa agent1, 3 kiljuma
instructive kiljuen negative kiljumaton
3rd inessive kiljumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiljumasta
illative kiljumaan
adessive kiljumalla
abessive kiljumatta
instructive kiljuman kiljuttaman
4th nominative kiljuminen
partitive kiljumista
5th2 kiljumaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Idioms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]