kipinöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Verb[edit]

kipinöidä

  1. (intransitive, of fire) To sparkle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kipinöidä (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipinöin
kipinöitsen
en kipinöi
en kipinöitse
1st sing. olen kipinöinyt en ole kipinöinyt
2nd sing. kipinöit
kipinöitset
et kipinöi
et kipinöitse
2nd sing. olet kipinöinyt et ole kipinöinyt
3rd sing. kipinöi
kipinöitsee
ei kipinöi
ei kipinöitse
3rd sing. on kipinöinyt ei ole kipinöinyt
1st plur. kipinöimme
kipinöitsemme
emme kipinöi
emme kipinöitse
1st plur. olemme kipinöineet emme ole kipinöineet
2nd plur. kipinöitte
kipinöitsette
ette kipinöi
ette kipinöitse
2nd plur. olette kipinöineet ette ole kipinöineet
3rd plur. kipinöivät
kipinöitsevät
eivät kipinöi
eivät kipinöitse
3rd plur. ovat kipinöineet eivät ole kipinöineet
passive kipinöidään ei kipinöidä passive on kipinöity ei ole kipinöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipinöin
kipinöitsin
en kipinöinyt 1st sing. olin kipinöinyt en ollut kipinöinyt
2nd sing. kipinöit
kipinöitsit
et kipinöinyt 2nd sing. olit kipinöinyt et ollut kipinöinyt
3rd sing. kipinöi
kipinöitsi
ei kipinöinyt 3rd sing. oli kipinöinyt ei ollut kipinöinyt
1st plur. kipinöimme
kipinöitsimme
emme kipinöineet 1st plur. olimme kipinöineet emme olleet kipinöineet
2nd plur. kipinöitte
kipinöitsitte
ette kipinöineet 2nd plur. olitte kipinöineet ette olleet kipinöineet
3rd plur. kipinöivät
kipinöitsivät
eivät kipinöineet 3rd plur. olivat kipinöineet eivät olleet kipinöineet
passive kipinöitiin ei kipinöity passive oli kipinöity ei ollut kipinöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipinöisin
kipinöitsisin
en kipinöisi
en kipinöitsisi
1st sing. olisin kipinöinyt en olisi kipinöinyt
2nd sing. kipinöisit
kipinöitsisit
et kipinöisi
et kipinöitsisi
2nd sing. olisit kipinöinyt et olisi kipinöinyt
3rd sing. kipinöisi
kipinöitsisi
ei kipinöisi
ei kipinöitsisi
3rd sing. olisi kipinöinyt ei olisi kipinöinyt
1st plur. kipinöisimme
kipinöitsisimme
emme kipinöisi
emme kipinöitsisi
1st plur. olisimme kipinöineet emme olisi kipinöineet
2nd plur. kipinöisitte
kipinöitsisitte
ette kipinöisi
ette kipinöitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte kipinöineet ette olisi kipinöineet
3rd plur. kipinöisivät
kipinöitsisivät
eivät kipinöisi
eivät kipinöitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat kipinöineet eivät olisi kipinöineet
passive kipinöitäisiin ei kipinöitäisi passive olisi kipinöity ei olisi kipinöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kipinöi
kipinöitse
älä kipinöi
älä kipinöitse
2nd sing. ole kipinöinyt älä ole kipinöinyt
3rd sing. kipinöiköön älköön kipinöikö 3rd sing. olkoon kipinöinyt älköön olko kipinöinyt
1st plur. kipinöikäämme älkäämme kipinöikö 1st plur. olkaamme kipinöineet älkäämme olko kipinöineet
2nd plur. kipinöikää älkää kipinöikö 2nd plur. olkaa kipinöineet älkää olko kipinöineet
3rd plur. kipinöikööt älkööt kipinöikö 3rd plur. olkoot kipinöineet älkööt olko kipinöineet
passive kipinöitäköön älköön kipinöitäkö passive olkoon kipinöity älköön olko kipinöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipinöinen en kipinöine 1st sing. lienen kipinöinyt en liene kipinöinyt
2nd sing. kipinöinet et kipinöine 2nd sing. lienet kipinöinyt et liene kipinöinyt
3rd sing. kipinöinee ei kipinöine 3rd sing. lienee kipinöinyt ei liene kipinöinyt
1st plur. kipinöinemme emme kipinöine 1st plur. lienemme kipinöineet emme liene kipinöineet
2nd plur. kipinöinette ette kipinöine 2nd plur. lienette kipinöineet ette liene kipinöineet
3rd plur. kipinöinevät eivät kipinöine 3rd plur. lienevät kipinöineet eivät liene kipinöineet
passive kipinöitäneen ei kipinöitäne passive lienee kipinöity ei liene kipinöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kipinöidä present kipinöivä
kipinöitsevä
kipinöitävä
long 1st2 kipinöidäkseen past kipinöinyt kipinöity
2nd inessive1 kipinöidessä kipinöitäessä agent1, 3 kipinöimä
kipinöitsemä
instructive kipinöiden negative kipinöimätön
kipinöitsemätön
3rd inessive kipinöimässä
kipinöitsemässä
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kipinöimästä
kipinöitsemästä
illative kipinöimään
kipinöitsemään
adessive kipinöimällä
kipinöitsemällä
abessive kipinöimättä
kipinöitsemättä
instructive kipinöimän
kipinöitsemän
kipinöitämän
4th nominative kipinöiminen
kipinöitseminen
partitive kipinöimistä
kipinöitsemistä
5th2 kipinöimäisillään
kipinöitsemäisillään

Related terms[edit]