Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of kipristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipristän en kipristä 1st sing. olen kipristänyt en ole kipristänyt
2nd sing. kipristät et kipristä 2nd sing. olet kipristänyt et ole kipristänyt
3rd sing. kipristää ei kipristä 3rd sing. on kipristänyt ei ole kipristänyt
1st plur. kipristämme emme kipristä 1st plur. olemme kipristäneet emme ole kipristäneet
2nd plur. kipristätte ette kipristä 2nd plur. olette kipristäneet ette ole kipristäneet
3rd plur. kipristävät eivät kipristä 3rd plur. ovat kipristäneet eivät ole kipristäneet
passive kipristetään ei kipristetä passive on kipristetty ei ole kipristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipristin en kipristänyt 1st sing. olin kipristänyt en ollut kipristänyt
2nd sing. kipristit et kipristänyt 2nd sing. olit kipristänyt et ollut kipristänyt
3rd sing. kipristi ei kipristänyt 3rd sing. oli kipristänyt ei ollut kipristänyt
1st plur. kipristimme emme kipristäneet 1st plur. olimme kipristäneet emme olleet kipristäneet
2nd plur. kipristitte ette kipristäneet 2nd plur. olitte kipristäneet ette olleet kipristäneet
3rd plur. kipristivät eivät kipristäneet 3rd plur. olivat kipristäneet eivät olleet kipristäneet
passive kipristettiin ei kipristetty passive oli kipristetty ei ollut kipristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipristäisin en kipristäisi 1st sing. olisin kipristänyt en olisi kipristänyt
2nd sing. kipristäisit et kipristäisi 2nd sing. olisit kipristänyt et olisi kipristänyt
3rd sing. kipristäisi ei kipristäisi 3rd sing. olisi kipristänyt ei olisi kipristänyt
1st plur. kipristäisimme emme kipristäisi 1st plur. olisimme kipristäneet emme olisi kipristäneet
2nd plur. kipristäisitte ette kipristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kipristäneet ette olisi kipristäneet
3rd plur. kipristäisivät eivät kipristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kipristäneet eivät olisi kipristäneet
passive kipristettäisiin ei kipristettäisi passive olisi kipristetty ei olisi kipristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kipristä älä kipristä 2nd sing. ole kipristänyt älä ole kipristänyt
3rd sing. kipristäköön älköön kipristäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kipristänyt älköön olko kipristänyt
1st plur. kipristäkäämme älkäämme kipristäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kipristäneet älkäämme olko kipristäneet
2nd plur. kipristäkää älkää kipristäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kipristäneet älkää olko kipristäneet
3rd plur. kipristäkööt älkööt kipristäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kipristäneet älkööt olko kipristäneet
passive kipristettäköön älköön kipristettäkö passive olkoon kipristetty älköön olko kipristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipristänen en kipristäne 1st sing. lienen kipristänyt en liene kipristänyt
2nd sing. kipristänet et kipristäne 2nd sing. lienet kipristänyt et liene kipristänyt
3rd sing. kipristänee ei kipristäne 3rd sing. lienee kipristänyt ei liene kipristänyt
1st plur. kipristänemme emme kipristäne 1st plur. lienemme kipristäneet emme liene kipristäneet
2nd plur. kipristänette ette kipristäne 2nd plur. lienette kipristäneet ette liene kipristäneet
3rd plur. kipristänevät eivät kipristäne 3rd plur. lienevät kipristäneet eivät liene kipristäneet
passive kipristettäneen ei kipristettäne passive lienee kipristetty ei liene kipristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kipristää present kipristävä kipristettävä
long 1st2 kipristääkseen past kipristänyt kipristetty
2nd inessive1 kipristäessä kipristettäessä agent1, 3 kipristämä
instructive kipristäen negative kipristämätön
3rd inessive kipristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kipristämästä
illative kipristämään
adessive kipristämällä
abessive kipristämättä
instructive kipristämän kipristettämän
4th nominative kipristäminen
partitive kipristämistä
5th2 kipristämäisillään