kipristää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kipristää

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kipristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipristän en kipristäˣ 1st sing. olen kipristänyt en oleˣ kipristänyt
2nd sing. kipristät et kipristäˣ 2nd sing. olet kipristänyt et oleˣ kipristänyt
3rd sing. kipristää ei kipristäˣ 3rd sing. on kipristänyt ei oleˣ kipristänyt
1st plur. kipristämme emme kipristäˣ 1st plur. olemme kipristäneet emme oleˣ kipristäneet
2nd plur. kipristätte ette kipristäˣ 2nd plur. olette kipristäneet ette oleˣ kipristäneet
3rd plur. kipristävät eivät kipristäˣ 3rd plur. ovat kipristäneet eivät oleˣ kipristäneet
passive kipristetään ei kipristetäˣ passive on kipristetty ei oleˣ kipristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipristin en kipristänyt 1st sing. olin kipristänyt en ollut kipristänyt
2nd sing. kipristit et kipristänyt 2nd sing. olit kipristänyt et ollut kipristänyt
3rd sing. kipristi ei kipristänyt 3rd sing. oli kipristänyt ei ollut kipristänyt
1st plur. kipristimme emme kipristäneet 1st plur. olimme kipristäneet emme olleet kipristäneet
2nd plur. kipristitte ette kipristäneet 2nd plur. olitte kipristäneet ette olleet kipristäneet
3rd plur. kipristivät eivät kipristäneet 3rd plur. olivat kipristäneet eivät olleet kipristäneet
passive kipristettiin ei kipristetty passive oli kipristetty ei ollut kipristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipristäisin en kipristäisi 1st sing. olisin kipristänyt en olisi kipristänyt
2nd sing. kipristäisit et kipristäisi 2nd sing. olisit kipristänyt et olisi kipristänyt
3rd sing. kipristäisi ei kipristäisi 3rd sing. olisi kipristänyt ei olisi kipristänyt
1st plur. kipristäisimme emme kipristäisi 1st plur. olisimme kipristäneet emme olisi kipristäneet
2nd plur. kipristäisitte ette kipristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kipristäneet ette olisi kipristäneet
3rd plur. kipristäisivät eivät kipristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kipristäneet eivät olisi kipristäneet
passive kipristettäisiin ei kipristettäisi passive olisi kipristetty ei olisi kipristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kipristäˣ älä kipristäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kipristänyt älä oleˣ kipristänyt
3rd sing. kipristäköön älköön kipristäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kipristänyt älköön olkoˣ kipristänyt
1st plur. kipristäkäämme älkäämme kipristäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kipristäneet älkäämme olkoˣ kipristäneet
2nd plur. kipristäkää älkää kipristäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kipristäneet älkää olkoˣ kipristäneet
3rd plur. kipristäkööt älkööt kipristäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kipristäneet älkööt olkoˣ kipristäneet
passive kipristettäköön älköön kipristettäköˣ passive olkoon kipristetty älköön olkoˣ kipristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipristänen en kipristäneˣ 1st sing. lienen kipristänyt en lieneˣ kipristänyt
2nd sing. kipristänet et kipristäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kipristänyt et lieneˣ kipristänyt
3rd sing. kipristänee ei kipristäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kipristänyt ei lieneˣ kipristänyt
1st plur. kipristänemme emme kipristäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kipristäneet emme lieneˣ kipristäneet
2nd plur. kipristänette ette kipristäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kipristäneet ette lieneˣ kipristäneet
3rd plur. kipristänevät eivät kipristäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kipristäneet eivät lieneˣ kipristäneet
passive kipristettäneen ei kipristettäneˣ passive lienee kipristetty ei lieneˣ kipristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kipristääˣ present kipristävä kipristettävä
long 1st2 kipristääkseen past kipristänyt kipristetty
2nd inessive1 kipristäessä kipristettäessä agent1, 3 kipristämä
instructive kipristäen negative kipristämätön
3rd inessive kipristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kipristämästä
illative kipristämään
adessive kipristämällä
abessive kipristämättä
instructive kipristämän kipristettämän
4th nominative kipristäminen
partitive kipristämistä
5th2 kipristämäisillään