kirpaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

kirpaista

  1. (transitive, intransitive, semelfactive, figuratively) to hurt, feel pain.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kirpaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirpaisen en kirpaise 1st sing. olen kirpaissut en ole kirpaissut
2nd sing. kirpaiset et kirpaise 2nd sing. olet kirpaissut et ole kirpaissut
3rd sing. kirpaisee ei kirpaise 3rd sing. on kirpaissut ei ole kirpaissut
1st plur. kirpaisemme emme kirpaise 1st plur. olemme kirpaisseet emme ole kirpaisseet
2nd plur. kirpaisette ette kirpaise 2nd plur. olette kirpaisseet ette ole kirpaisseet
3rd plur. kirpaisevat eivät kirpaise 3rd plur. ovat kirpaisseet eivät ole kirpaisseet
passive kirpaistaan ei kirpaista passive on kirpaistu ei ole kirpaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirpaisin en kirpaissut 1st sing. olin kirpaissut en ollut kirpaissut
2nd sing. kirpaisit et kirpaissut 2nd sing. olit kirpaissut et ollut kirpaissut
3rd sing. kirpaisi ei kirpaissut 3rd sing. oli kirpaissut ei ollut kirpaissut
1st plur. kirpaisimme emme kirpaisseet 1st plur. olimme kirpaisseet emme olleet kirpaisseet
2nd plur. kirpaisitte ette kirpaisseet 2nd plur. olitte kirpaisseet ette olleet kirpaisseet
3rd plur. kirpaisivat eivät kirpaisseet 3rd plur. olivat kirpaisseet eivät olleet kirpaisseet
passive kirpaistiin ei kirpaistu passive oli kirpaistu ei ollut kirpaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirpaisisin en kirpaisisi 1st sing. olisin kirpaissut en olisi kirpaissut
2nd sing. kirpaisisit et kirpaisisi 2nd sing. olisit kirpaissut et olisi kirpaissut
3rd sing. kirpaisisi ei kirpaisisi 3rd sing. olisi kirpaissut ei olisi kirpaissut
1st plur. kirpaisisimme emme kirpaisisi 1st plur. olisimme kirpaisseet emme olisi kirpaisseet
2nd plur. kirpaisisitte ette kirpaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kirpaisseet ette olisi kirpaisseet
3rd plur. kirpaisisivat eivät kirpaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kirpaisseet eivät olisi kirpaisseet
passive kirpaistaisiin ei kirpaistaisi passive olisi kirpaistu ei olisi kirpaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kirpaise älä kirpaise 2nd sing. ole kirpaissut älä ole kirpaissut
3rd sing. kirpaiskoon älköön kirpaisko 3rd sing. olkoon kirpaissut älköön olko kirpaissut
1st plur. kirpaiskaamme älkäämme kirpaisko 1st plur. olkaamme kirpaisseet älkäämme olko kirpaisseet
2nd plur. kirpaiskaa älkää kirpaisko 2nd plur. olkaa kirpaisseet älkää olko kirpaisseet
3rd plur. kirpaiskoot älkööt kirpaisko 3rd plur. olkoot kirpaisseet älkööt olko kirpaisseet
passive kirpaistakoon älköön kirpaistako passive olkoon kirpaistu älköön olko kirpaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirpaissen en kirpaisse 1st sing. lienen kirpaissut en liene kirpaissut
2nd sing. kirpaisset et kirpaisse 2nd sing. lienet kirpaissut et liene kirpaissut
3rd sing. kirpaissee ei kirpaisse 3rd sing. lienee kirpaissut ei liene kirpaissut
1st plur. kirpaissemme emme kirpaisse 1st plur. lienemme kirpaisseet emme liene kirpaisseet
2nd plur. kirpaissette ette kirpaisse 2nd plur. lienette kirpaisseet ette liene kirpaisseet
3rd plur. kirpaissevat eivät kirpaisse 3rd plur. lienevät kirpaisseet eivät liene kirpaisseet
passive kirpaistaneen ei kirpaistane passive lienee kirpaistu ei liene kirpaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kirpaista present kirpaiseva kirpaistava
long 1st2 kirpaistakseen past kirpaissut kirpaistu
2nd inessive1 kirpaistessa kirpaistaessa agent1, 3 kirpaisema
instructive kirpaisten negative kirpaisematon
3rd inessive kirpaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kirpaisemasta
illative kirpaisemaan
adessive kirpaisemalla
abessive kirpaisematta
instructive kirpaiseman kirpaistaman
4th nominative kirpaiseminen
partitive kirpaisemista
5th2 kirpaisemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]