kivertyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

kivertyä

  1. (intransitive) To curve, bend.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kivertyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiverryn en kiverryˣ 1st sing. olen kivertynyt en oleˣ kivertynyt
2nd sing. kiverryt et kiverryˣ 2nd sing. olet kivertynyt et oleˣ kivertynyt
3rd sing. kivertyy ei kiverryˣ 3rd sing. on kivertynyt ei oleˣ kivertynyt
1st plur. kiverrymme emme kiverryˣ 1st plur. olemme kivertyneet emme oleˣ kivertyneet
2nd plur. kiverrytte ette kiverryˣ 2nd plur. olette kivertyneet ette oleˣ kivertyneet
3rd plur. kivertyvät eivät kiverryˣ 3rd plur. ovat kivertyneet eivät oleˣ kivertyneet
passive kiverrytään ei kiverrytäˣ passive on kiverrytty ei oleˣ kiverrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiverryin en kivertynyt 1st sing. olin kivertynyt en ollut kivertynyt
2nd sing. kiverryit et kivertynyt 2nd sing. olit kivertynyt et ollut kivertynyt
3rd sing. kivertyi ei kivertynyt 3rd sing. oli kivertynyt ei ollut kivertynyt
1st plur. kiverryimme emme kivertyneet 1st plur. olimme kivertyneet emme olleet kivertyneet
2nd plur. kiverryitte ette kivertyneet 2nd plur. olitte kivertyneet ette olleet kivertyneet
3rd plur. kivertyivät eivät kivertyneet 3rd plur. olivat kivertyneet eivät olleet kivertyneet
passive kiverryttiin ei kiverrytty passive oli kiverrytty ei ollut kiverrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivertyisin en kivertyisi 1st sing. olisin kivertynyt en olisi kivertynyt
2nd sing. kivertyisit et kivertyisi 2nd sing. olisit kivertynyt et olisi kivertynyt
3rd sing. kivertyisi ei kivertyisi 3rd sing. olisi kivertynyt ei olisi kivertynyt
1st plur. kivertyisimme emme kivertyisi 1st plur. olisimme kivertyneet emme olisi kivertyneet
2nd plur. kivertyisitte ette kivertyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kivertyneet ette olisi kivertyneet
3rd plur. kivertyisivät eivät kivertyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kivertyneet eivät olisi kivertyneet
passive kiverryttäisiin ei kiverryttäisi passive olisi kiverrytty ei olisi kiverrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiverryˣ älä kiverryˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kivertynyt älä oleˣ kivertynyt
3rd sing. kivertyköön älköön kivertyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kivertynyt älköön olkoˣ kivertynyt
1st plur. kivertykäämme älkäämme kivertyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kivertyneet älkäämme olkoˣ kivertyneet
2nd plur. kivertykää älkää kivertyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kivertyneet älkää olkoˣ kivertyneet
3rd plur. kivertykööt älkööt kivertyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kivertyneet älkööt olkoˣ kivertyneet
passive kiverryttäköön älköön kiverryttäköˣ passive olkoon kiverrytty älköön olkoˣ kiverrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivertynen en kivertyneˣ 1st sing. lienen kivertynyt en lieneˣ kivertynyt
2nd sing. kivertynet et kivertyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kivertynyt et lieneˣ kivertynyt
3rd sing. kivertynee ei kivertyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kivertynyt ei lieneˣ kivertynyt
1st plur. kivertynemme emme kivertyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kivertyneet emme lieneˣ kivertyneet
2nd plur. kivertynette ette kivertyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kivertyneet ette lieneˣ kivertyneet
3rd plur. kivertynevät eivät kivertyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kivertyneet eivät lieneˣ kivertyneet
passive kiverryttäneen ei kiverryttäneˣ passive lienee kiverrytty ei lieneˣ kiverrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kivertyäˣ present kivertyvä kiverryttävä
long 1st2 kivertyäkseen past kivertynyt kiverrytty
2nd inessive1 kivertyessä kiverryttäessä agent1, 3 kivertymä
instructive kivertyen negative kivertymätön
3rd inessive kivertymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kivertymästä
illative kivertymään
adessive kivertymällä
abessive kivertymättä
instructive kivertymän kiverryttämän
4th nominative kivertyminen
partitive kivertymistä
5th2 kivertymäisillään