klaarata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

klaarata

  1. (colloquial) To overcome.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of klaarata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. klaaraan en klaaraa 1st sing. olen klaarannut en ole klaarannut
2nd sing. klaaraat et klaaraa 2nd sing. olet klaarannut et ole klaarannut
3rd sing. klaaraa ei klaaraa 3rd sing. on klaarannut ei ole klaarannut
1st plur. klaaraamme emme klaaraa 1st plur. olemme klaaranneet emme ole klaaranneet
2nd plur. klaaraatte ette klaaraa 2nd plur. olette klaaranneet ette ole klaaranneet
3rd plur. klaaraavat eivät klaaraa 3rd plur. ovat klaaranneet eivät ole klaaranneet
passive klaarataan ei klaarata passive on klaarattu ei ole klaarattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. klaarasin en klaarannut 1st sing. olin klaarannut en ollut klaarannut
2nd sing. klaarasit et klaarannut 2nd sing. olit klaarannut et ollut klaarannut
3rd sing. klaarasi ei klaarannut 3rd sing. oli klaarannut ei ollut klaarannut
1st plur. klaarasimme emme klaaranneet 1st plur. olimme klaaranneet emme olleet klaaranneet
2nd plur. klaarasitte ette klaaranneet 2nd plur. olitte klaaranneet ette olleet klaaranneet
3rd plur. klaarasivat eivät klaaranneet 3rd plur. olivat klaaranneet eivät olleet klaaranneet
passive klaarattiin ei klaarattu passive oli klaarattu ei ollut klaarattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. klaaraisin en klaaraisi 1st sing. olisin klaarannut en olisi klaarannut
2nd sing. klaaraisit et klaaraisi 2nd sing. olisit klaarannut et olisi klaarannut
3rd sing. klaaraisi ei klaaraisi 3rd sing. olisi klaarannut ei olisi klaarannut
1st plur. klaaraisimme emme klaaraisi 1st plur. olisimme klaaranneet emme olisi klaaranneet
2nd plur. klaaraisitte ette klaaraisi 2nd plur. olisitte klaaranneet ette olisi klaaranneet
3rd plur. klaaraisivat eivät klaaraisi 3rd plur. olisivat klaaranneet eivät olisi klaaranneet
passive klaarattaisiin ei klaarattaisi passive olisi klaarattu ei olisi klaarattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. klaaraa älä klaaraa 2nd sing. ole klaarannut älä ole klaarannut
3rd sing. klaaratkoon älköön klaaratko 3rd sing. olkoon klaarannut älköön olko klaarannut
1st plur. klaaratkaamme älkäämme klaaratko 1st plur. olkaamme klaaranneet älkäämme olko klaaranneet
2nd plur. klaaratkaa älkää klaaratko 2nd plur. olkaa klaaranneet älkää olko klaaranneet
3rd plur. klaaratkoot älkööt klaaratko 3rd plur. olkoot klaaranneet älkööt olko klaaranneet
passive klaarattakoon älköön klaarattako passive olkoon klaarattu älköön olko klaarattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. klaarannen en klaaranne 1st sing. lienen klaarannut en liene klaarannut
2nd sing. klaarannet et klaaranne 2nd sing. lienet klaarannut et liene klaarannut
3rd sing. klaarannee ei klaaranne 3rd sing. lienee klaarannut ei liene klaarannut
1st plur. klaarannemme emme klaaranne 1st plur. lienemme klaaranneet emme liene klaaranneet
2nd plur. klaarannette ette klaaranne 2nd plur. lienette klaaranneet ette liene klaaranneet
3rd plur. klaarannevat eivät klaaranne 3rd plur. lienevät klaaranneet eivät liene klaaranneet
passive klaarattaneen ei klaarattane passive lienee klaarattu ei liene klaarattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st klaarata present klaaraava klaarattava
long 1st2 klaaratakseen past klaarannut klaarattu
2nd inessive1 klaaratessa klaarattaessa agent1, 3 klaaraama
instructive klaaraten negative klaaraamaton
3rd inessive klaaraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative klaaraamasta
illative klaaraamaan
adessive klaaraamalla
abessive klaaraamatta
instructive klaaraaman klaarattaman
4th nominative klaaraaminen
partitive klaaraamista
5th2 klaaraamaisillaan