kloonata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kloo‧na‧ta

Verb[edit]

kloonata

  1. (transitive) To clone.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kloonata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kloonaan en kloonaa 1st sing. olen kloonannut en ole kloonannut
2nd sing. kloonaat et kloonaa 2nd sing. olet kloonannut et ole kloonannut
3rd sing. kloonaa ei kloonaa 3rd sing. on kloonannut ei ole kloonannut
1st plur. kloonaamme emme kloonaa 1st plur. olemme kloonanneet emme ole kloonanneet
2nd plur. kloonaatte ette kloonaa 2nd plur. olette kloonanneet ette ole kloonanneet
3rd plur. kloonaavat eivät kloonaa 3rd plur. ovat kloonanneet eivät ole kloonanneet
passive kloonataan ei kloonata passive on kloonattu ei ole kloonattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kloonasin en kloonannut 1st sing. olin kloonannut en ollut kloonannut
2nd sing. kloonasit et kloonannut 2nd sing. olit kloonannut et ollut kloonannut
3rd sing. kloonasi ei kloonannut 3rd sing. oli kloonannut ei ollut kloonannut
1st plur. kloonasimme emme kloonanneet 1st plur. olimme kloonanneet emme olleet kloonanneet
2nd plur. kloonasitte ette kloonanneet 2nd plur. olitte kloonanneet ette olleet kloonanneet
3rd plur. kloonasivat eivät kloonanneet 3rd plur. olivat kloonanneet eivät olleet kloonanneet
passive kloonattiin ei kloonattu passive oli kloonattu ei ollut kloonattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kloonaisin en kloonaisi 1st sing. olisin kloonannut en olisi kloonannut
2nd sing. kloonaisit et kloonaisi 2nd sing. olisit kloonannut et olisi kloonannut
3rd sing. kloonaisi ei kloonaisi 3rd sing. olisi kloonannut ei olisi kloonannut
1st plur. kloonaisimme emme kloonaisi 1st plur. olisimme kloonanneet emme olisi kloonanneet
2nd plur. kloonaisitte ette kloonaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kloonanneet ette olisi kloonanneet
3rd plur. kloonaisivat eivät kloonaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kloonanneet eivät olisi kloonanneet
passive kloonattaisiin ei kloonattaisi passive olisi kloonattu ei olisi kloonattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kloonaa älä kloonaa 2nd sing. ole kloonannut älä ole kloonannut
3rd sing. kloonatkoon älköön kloonatko 3rd sing. olkoon kloonannut älköön olko kloonannut
1st plur. kloonatkaamme älkäämme kloonatko 1st plur. olkaamme kloonanneet älkäämme olko kloonanneet
2nd plur. kloonatkaa älkää kloonatko 2nd plur. olkaa kloonanneet älkää olko kloonanneet
3rd plur. kloonatkoot älkööt kloonatko 3rd plur. olkoot kloonanneet älkööt olko kloonanneet
passive kloonattakoon älköön kloonattako passive olkoon kloonattu älköön olko kloonattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kloonannen en kloonanne 1st sing. lienen kloonannut en liene kloonannut
2nd sing. kloonannet et kloonanne 2nd sing. lienet kloonannut et liene kloonannut
3rd sing. kloonannee ei kloonanne 3rd sing. lienee kloonannut ei liene kloonannut
1st plur. kloonannemme emme kloonanne 1st plur. lienemme kloonanneet emme liene kloonanneet
2nd plur. kloonannette ette kloonanne 2nd plur. lienette kloonanneet ette liene kloonanneet
3rd plur. kloonannevat eivät kloonanne 3rd plur. lienevät kloonanneet eivät liene kloonanneet
passive kloonattaneen ei kloonattane passive lienee kloonattu ei liene kloonattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kloonata present kloonaava kloonattava
long 1st2 kloonatakseen past kloonannut kloonattu
2nd inessive1 kloonatessa kloonattaessa agent1, 3 kloonaama
instructive kloonaten negative kloonaamaton
3rd inessive kloonaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kloonaamasta
illative kloonaamaan
adessive kloonaamalla
abessive kloonaamatta
instructive kloonaaman kloonattaman
4th nominative kloonaaminen
partitive kloonaamista
5th2 kloonaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]