kränätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kränätä

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kränätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kränään en kränää 1st sing. olen kränännyt en ole kränännyt
2nd sing. kränäät et kränää 2nd sing. olet kränännyt et ole kränännyt
3rd sing. kränää ei kränää 3rd sing. on kränännyt ei ole kränännyt
1st plur. kränäämme emme kränää 1st plur. olemme kränänneet emme ole kränänneet
2nd plur. kränäätte ette kränää 2nd plur. olette kränänneet ette ole kränänneet
3rd plur. kränäävät eivät kränää 3rd plur. ovat kränänneet eivät ole kränänneet
passive kränätään ei kränätä passive on kränätty ei ole kränätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kränäsin en kränännyt 1st sing. olin kränännyt en ollut kränännyt
2nd sing. kränäsit et kränännyt 2nd sing. olit kränännyt et ollut kränännyt
3rd sing. kränäsi ei kränännyt 3rd sing. oli kränännyt ei ollut kränännyt
1st plur. kränäsimme emme kränänneet 1st plur. olimme kränänneet emme olleet kränänneet
2nd plur. kränäsitte ette kränänneet 2nd plur. olitte kränänneet ette olleet kränänneet
3rd plur. kränäsivät eivät kränänneet 3rd plur. olivat kränänneet eivät olleet kränänneet
passive kränättiin ei kränätty passive oli kränätty ei ollut kränätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kränäisin en kränäisi 1st sing. olisin kränännyt en olisi kränännyt
2nd sing. kränäisit et kränäisi 2nd sing. olisit kränännyt et olisi kränännyt
3rd sing. kränäisi ei kränäisi 3rd sing. olisi kränännyt ei olisi kränännyt
1st plur. kränäisimme emme kränäisi 1st plur. olisimme kränänneet emme olisi kränänneet
2nd plur. kränäisitte ette kränäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kränänneet ette olisi kränänneet
3rd plur. kränäisivät eivät kränäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kränänneet eivät olisi kränänneet
passive kränättäisiin ei kränättäisi passive olisi kränätty ei olisi kränätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kränää älä kränää 2nd sing. ole kränännyt älä ole kränännyt
3rd sing. kränätköön älköön kränätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kränännyt älköön olko kränännyt
1st plur. kränätkäämme älkäämme kränätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kränänneet älkäämme olko kränänneet
2nd plur. kränätkää älkää kränätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kränänneet älkää olko kränänneet
3rd plur. kränätkööt älkööt kränätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kränänneet älkööt olko kränänneet
passive kränättäköön älköön kränättäkö passive olkoon kränätty älköön olko kränätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kränännen en kränänne 1st sing. lienen kränännyt en liene kränännyt
2nd sing. kränännet et kränänne 2nd sing. lienet kränännyt et liene kränännyt
3rd sing. kränännee ei kränänne 3rd sing. lienee kränännyt ei liene kränännyt
1st plur. kränännemme emme kränänne 1st plur. lienemme kränänneet emme liene kränänneet
2nd plur. kränännette ette kränänne 2nd plur. lienette kränänneet ette liene kränänneet
3rd plur. kränännevät eivät kränänne 3rd plur. lienevät kränänneet eivät liene kränänneet
passive kränättäneen ei kränättäne passive lienee kränätty ei liene kränätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kränätä present kränäävä kränättävä
long 1st2 kränätäkseen past kränännyt kränätty
2nd inessive1 kränätessä kränättäessä agent1, 3 kränäämä
instructive kränäten negative kränäämätön
3rd inessive kränäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kränäämästä
illative kränäämään
adessive kränäämällä
abessive kränäämättä
instructive kränäämän kränättämän
4th nominative kränääminen
partitive kränäämistä
5th2 kränäämäisillään