krakata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

krakata

  1. (transitive, chemistry) To crack.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of krakata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krakkaan en krakkaaˣ 1st sing. olen krakannut en oleˣ krakannut
2nd sing. krakkaat et krakkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet krakannut et oleˣ krakannut
3rd sing. krakkaa ei krakkaaˣ 3rd sing. on krakannut ei oleˣ krakannut
1st plur. krakkaamme emme krakkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme krakanneet emme oleˣ krakanneet
2nd plur. krakkaatte ette krakkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette krakanneet ette oleˣ krakanneet
3rd plur. krakkaavat eivät krakkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat krakanneet eivät oleˣ krakanneet
passive krakataan ei krakataˣ passive on krakattu ei oleˣ krakattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krakkasin en krakannut 1st sing. olin krakannut en ollut krakannut
2nd sing. krakkasit et krakannut 2nd sing. olit krakannut et ollut krakannut
3rd sing. krakkasi ei krakannut 3rd sing. oli krakannut ei ollut krakannut
1st plur. krakkasimme emme krakanneet 1st plur. olimme krakanneet emme olleet krakanneet
2nd plur. krakkasitte ette krakanneet 2nd plur. olitte krakanneet ette olleet krakanneet
3rd plur. krakkasivat eivät krakanneet 3rd plur. olivat krakanneet eivät olleet krakanneet
passive krakattiin ei krakattu passive oli krakattu ei ollut krakattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krakkaisin en krakkaisi 1st sing. olisin krakannut en olisi krakannut
2nd sing. krakkaisit et krakkaisi 2nd sing. olisit krakannut et olisi krakannut
3rd sing. krakkaisi ei krakkaisi 3rd sing. olisi krakannut ei olisi krakannut
1st plur. krakkaisimme emme krakkaisi 1st plur. olisimme krakanneet emme olisi krakanneet
2nd plur. krakkaisitte ette krakkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte krakanneet ette olisi krakanneet
3rd plur. krakkaisivat eivät krakkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat krakanneet eivät olisi krakanneet
passive krakattaisiin ei krakattaisi passive olisi krakattu ei olisi krakattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. krakkaaˣ älä krakkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ krakannut älä oleˣ krakannut
3rd sing. krakatkoon älköön krakatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon krakannut älköön olkoˣ krakannut
1st plur. krakatkaamme älkäämme krakatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme krakanneet älkäämme olkoˣ krakanneet
2nd plur. krakatkaa älkää krakatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa krakanneet älkää olkoˣ krakanneet
3rd plur. krakatkoot älkööt krakatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot krakanneet älkööt olkoˣ krakanneet
passive krakattakoon älköön krakattakoˣ passive olkoon krakattu älköön olkoˣ krakattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krakannen en krakanneˣ 1st sing. lienen krakannut en lieneˣ krakannut
2nd sing. krakannet et krakanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet krakannut et lieneˣ krakannut
3rd sing. krakannee ei krakanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee krakannut ei lieneˣ krakannut
1st plur. krakannemme emme krakanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme krakanneet emme lieneˣ krakanneet
2nd plur. krakannette ette krakanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette krakanneet ette lieneˣ krakanneet
3rd plur. krakannevat eivät krakanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät krakanneet eivät lieneˣ krakanneet
passive krakattaneen ei krakattaneˣ passive lienee krakattu ei lieneˣ krakattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st krakataˣ present krakkaava krakattava
long 1st2 krakatakseen past krakannut krakattu
2nd inessive1 krakatessa krakattaessa agent1, 3 krakkaama
instructive krakaten negative krakkaamaton
3rd inessive krakkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative krakkaamasta
illative krakkaamaan
adessive krakkaamalla
abessive krakkaamatta
instructive krakkaaman krakattaman
4th nominative krakkaaminen
partitive krakkaamista
5th2 krakkaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]