krakata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

krakata

  1. (transitive, chemistry) To crack.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of krakata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krakkaan en krakkaa 1st sing. olen krakannut en ole krakannut
2nd sing. krakkaat et krakkaa 2nd sing. olet krakannut et ole krakannut
3rd sing. krakkaa ei krakkaa 3rd sing. on krakannut ei ole krakannut
1st plur. krakkaamme emme krakkaa 1st plur. olemme krakanneet emme ole krakanneet
2nd plur. krakkaatte ette krakkaa 2nd plur. olette krakanneet ette ole krakanneet
3rd plur. krakkaavat eivät krakkaa 3rd plur. ovat krakanneet eivät ole krakanneet
passive krakataan ei krakata passive on krakattu ei ole krakattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krakkasin en krakannut 1st sing. olin krakannut en ollut krakannut
2nd sing. krakkasit et krakannut 2nd sing. olit krakannut et ollut krakannut
3rd sing. krakkasi ei krakannut 3rd sing. oli krakannut ei ollut krakannut
1st plur. krakkasimme emme krakanneet 1st plur. olimme krakanneet emme olleet krakanneet
2nd plur. krakkasitte ette krakanneet 2nd plur. olitte krakanneet ette olleet krakanneet
3rd plur. krakkasivat eivät krakanneet 3rd plur. olivat krakanneet eivät olleet krakanneet
passive krakattiin ei krakattu passive oli krakattu ei ollut krakattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krakkaisin en krakkaisi 1st sing. olisin krakannut en olisi krakannut
2nd sing. krakkaisit et krakkaisi 2nd sing. olisit krakannut et olisi krakannut
3rd sing. krakkaisi ei krakkaisi 3rd sing. olisi krakannut ei olisi krakannut
1st plur. krakkaisimme emme krakkaisi 1st plur. olisimme krakanneet emme olisi krakanneet
2nd plur. krakkaisitte ette krakkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte krakanneet ette olisi krakanneet
3rd plur. krakkaisivat eivät krakkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat krakanneet eivät olisi krakanneet
passive krakattaisiin ei krakattaisi passive olisi krakattu ei olisi krakattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. krakkaa älä krakkaa 2nd sing. ole krakannut älä ole krakannut
3rd sing. krakatkoon älköön krakatko 3rd sing. olkoon krakannut älköön olko krakannut
1st plur. krakatkaamme älkäämme krakatko 1st plur. olkaamme krakanneet älkäämme olko krakanneet
2nd plur. krakatkaa älkää krakatko 2nd plur. olkaa krakanneet älkää olko krakanneet
3rd plur. krakatkoot älkööt krakatko 3rd plur. olkoot krakanneet älkööt olko krakanneet
passive krakattakoon älköön krakattako passive olkoon krakattu älköön olko krakattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krakannen en krakanne 1st sing. lienen krakannut en liene krakannut
2nd sing. krakannet et krakanne 2nd sing. lienet krakannut et liene krakannut
3rd sing. krakannee ei krakanne 3rd sing. lienee krakannut ei liene krakannut
1st plur. krakannemme emme krakanne 1st plur. lienemme krakanneet emme liene krakanneet
2nd plur. krakannette ette krakanne 2nd plur. lienette krakanneet ette liene krakanneet
3rd plur. krakannevat eivät krakanne 3rd plur. lienevät krakanneet eivät liene krakanneet
passive krakattaneen ei krakattane passive lienee krakattu ei liene krakattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st krakata present krakkaava krakattava
long 1st2 krakatakseen past krakannut krakattu
2nd inessive1 krakatessa krakattaessa agent1, 3 krakkaama
instructive krakaten negative krakkaamaton
3rd inessive krakkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative krakkaamasta
illative krakkaamaan
adessive krakkaamalla
abessive krakkaamatta
instructive krakkaaman krakattaman
4th nominative krakkaaminen
partitive krakkaamista
5th2 krakkaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]