kreikkalaistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kreikkalais- ‎(Greek) +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

kreikkalaistaa

  1. (transitive) To Hellenise/Hellenize (to make Hellenistic or Greek).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kreikkalaistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kreikkalaistan en kreikkalaista 1st sing. olen kreikkalaistanut en ole kreikkalaistanut
2nd sing. kreikkalaistat et kreikkalaista 2nd sing. olet kreikkalaistanut et ole kreikkalaistanut
3rd sing. kreikkalaistaa ei kreikkalaista 3rd sing. on kreikkalaistanut ei ole kreikkalaistanut
1st plur. kreikkalaistamme emme kreikkalaista 1st plur. olemme kreikkalaistaneet emme ole kreikkalaistaneet
2nd plur. kreikkalaistatte ette kreikkalaista 2nd plur. olette kreikkalaistaneet ette ole kreikkalaistaneet
3rd plur. kreikkalaistavat eivät kreikkalaista 3rd plur. ovat kreikkalaistaneet eivät ole kreikkalaistaneet
passive kreikkalaistetaan ei kreikkalaisteta passive on kreikkalaistettu ei ole kreikkalaistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kreikkalaistin en kreikkalaistanut 1st sing. olin kreikkalaistanut en ollut kreikkalaistanut
2nd sing. kreikkalaistit et kreikkalaistanut 2nd sing. olit kreikkalaistanut et ollut kreikkalaistanut
3rd sing. kreikkalaisti ei kreikkalaistanut 3rd sing. oli kreikkalaistanut ei ollut kreikkalaistanut
1st plur. kreikkalaistimme emme kreikkalaistaneet 1st plur. olimme kreikkalaistaneet emme olleet kreikkalaistaneet
2nd plur. kreikkalaistitte ette kreikkalaistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kreikkalaistaneet ette olleet kreikkalaistaneet
3rd plur. kreikkalaistivat eivät kreikkalaistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kreikkalaistaneet eivät olleet kreikkalaistaneet
passive kreikkalaistettiin ei kreikkalaistettu passive oli kreikkalaistettu ei ollut kreikkalaistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kreikkalaistaisin en kreikkalaistaisi 1st sing. olisin kreikkalaistanut en olisi kreikkalaistanut
2nd sing. kreikkalaistaisit et kreikkalaistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kreikkalaistanut et olisi kreikkalaistanut
3rd sing. kreikkalaistaisi ei kreikkalaistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kreikkalaistanut ei olisi kreikkalaistanut
1st plur. kreikkalaistaisimme emme kreikkalaistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kreikkalaistaneet emme olisi kreikkalaistaneet
2nd plur. kreikkalaistaisitte ette kreikkalaistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kreikkalaistaneet ette olisi kreikkalaistaneet
3rd plur. kreikkalaistaisivat eivät kreikkalaistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kreikkalaistaneet eivät olisi kreikkalaistaneet
passive kreikkalaistettaisiin ei kreikkalaistettaisi passive olisi kreikkalaistettu ei olisi kreikkalaistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kreikkalaista älä kreikkalaista 2nd sing. ole kreikkalaistanut älä ole kreikkalaistanut
3rd sing. kreikkalaistakoon älköön kreikkalaistako 3rd sing. olkoon kreikkalaistanut älköön olko kreikkalaistanut
1st plur. kreikkalaistakaamme älkäämme kreikkalaistako 1st plur. olkaamme kreikkalaistaneet älkäämme olko kreikkalaistaneet
2nd plur. kreikkalaistakaa älkää kreikkalaistako 2nd plur. olkaa kreikkalaistaneet älkää olko kreikkalaistaneet
3rd plur. kreikkalaistakoot älkööt kreikkalaistako 3rd plur. olkoot kreikkalaistaneet älkööt olko kreikkalaistaneet
passive kreikkalaistettakoon älköön kreikkalaistettako passive olkoon kreikkalaistettu älköön olko kreikkalaistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kreikkalaistanen en kreikkalaistane 1st sing. lienen kreikkalaistanut en liene kreikkalaistanut
2nd sing. kreikkalaistanet et kreikkalaistane 2nd sing. lienet kreikkalaistanut et liene kreikkalaistanut
3rd sing. kreikkalaistanee ei kreikkalaistane 3rd sing. lienee kreikkalaistanut ei liene kreikkalaistanut
1st plur. kreikkalaistanemme emme kreikkalaistane 1st plur. lienemme kreikkalaistaneet emme liene kreikkalaistaneet
2nd plur. kreikkalaistanette ette kreikkalaistane 2nd plur. lienette kreikkalaistaneet ette liene kreikkalaistaneet
3rd plur. kreikkalaistanevat eivät kreikkalaistane 3rd plur. lienevät kreikkalaistaneet eivät liene kreikkalaistaneet
passive kreikkalaistettaneen ei kreikkalaistettane passive lienee kreikkalaistettu ei liene kreikkalaistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kreikkalaistaa present kreikkalaistava kreikkalaistettava
long 1st2 kreikkalaistaakseen past kreikkalaistanut kreikkalaistettu
2nd inessive1 kreikkalaistaessa kreikkalaistettaessa agent1, 3 kreikkalaistama
instructive kreikkalaistaen negative kreikkalaistamaton
3rd inessive kreikkalaistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kreikkalaistamasta
illative kreikkalaistamaan
adessive kreikkalaistamalla
abessive kreikkalaistamatta
instructive kreikkalaistaman kreikkalaistettaman
4th nominative kreikkalaistaminen
partitive kreikkalaistamista
5th2 kreikkalaistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]