kroonistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kroonis- +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

kroonistaa

  1. (transitive) To make chronic.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kroonistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kroonistan en kroonista 1st sing. olen kroonistanut en ole kroonistanut
2nd sing. kroonistat et kroonista 2nd sing. olet kroonistanut et ole kroonistanut
3rd sing. kroonistaa ei kroonista 3rd sing. on kroonistanut ei ole kroonistanut
1st plur. kroonistamme emme kroonista 1st plur. olemme kroonistaneet emme ole kroonistaneet
2nd plur. kroonistatte ette kroonista 2nd plur. olette kroonistaneet ette ole kroonistaneet
3rd plur. kroonistavat eivät kroonista 3rd plur. ovat kroonistaneet eivät ole kroonistaneet
passive kroonistetaan ei kroonisteta passive on kroonistettu ei ole kroonistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kroonistin en kroonistanut 1st sing. olin kroonistanut en ollut kroonistanut
2nd sing. kroonistit et kroonistanut 2nd sing. olit kroonistanut et ollut kroonistanut
3rd sing. kroonisti ei kroonistanut 3rd sing. oli kroonistanut ei ollut kroonistanut
1st plur. kroonistimme emme kroonistaneet 1st plur. olimme kroonistaneet emme olleet kroonistaneet
2nd plur. kroonistitte ette kroonistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kroonistaneet ette olleet kroonistaneet
3rd plur. kroonistivat eivät kroonistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kroonistaneet eivät olleet kroonistaneet
passive kroonistettiin ei kroonistettu passive oli kroonistettu ei ollut kroonistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kroonistaisin en kroonistaisi 1st sing. olisin kroonistanut en olisi kroonistanut
2nd sing. kroonistaisit et kroonistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kroonistanut et olisi kroonistanut
3rd sing. kroonistaisi ei kroonistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kroonistanut ei olisi kroonistanut
1st plur. kroonistaisimme emme kroonistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kroonistaneet emme olisi kroonistaneet
2nd plur. kroonistaisitte ette kroonistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kroonistaneet ette olisi kroonistaneet
3rd plur. kroonistaisivat eivät kroonistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kroonistaneet eivät olisi kroonistaneet
passive kroonistettaisiin ei kroonistettaisi passive olisi kroonistettu ei olisi kroonistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kroonista älä kroonista 2nd sing. ole kroonistanut älä ole kroonistanut
3rd sing. kroonistakoon älköön kroonistako 3rd sing. olkoon kroonistanut älköön olko kroonistanut
1st plur. kroonistakaamme älkäämme kroonistako 1st plur. olkaamme kroonistaneet älkäämme olko kroonistaneet
2nd plur. kroonistakaa älkää kroonistako 2nd plur. olkaa kroonistaneet älkää olko kroonistaneet
3rd plur. kroonistakoot älkööt kroonistako 3rd plur. olkoot kroonistaneet älkööt olko kroonistaneet
passive kroonistettakoon älköön kroonistettako passive olkoon kroonistettu älköön olko kroonistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kroonistanen en kroonistane 1st sing. lienen kroonistanut en liene kroonistanut
2nd sing. kroonistanet et kroonistane 2nd sing. lienet kroonistanut et liene kroonistanut
3rd sing. kroonistanee ei kroonistane 3rd sing. lienee kroonistanut ei liene kroonistanut
1st plur. kroonistanemme emme kroonistane 1st plur. lienemme kroonistaneet emme liene kroonistaneet
2nd plur. kroonistanette ette kroonistane 2nd plur. lienette kroonistaneet ette liene kroonistaneet
3rd plur. kroonistanevat eivät kroonistane 3rd plur. lienevät kroonistaneet eivät liene kroonistaneet
passive kroonistettaneen ei kroonistettane passive lienee kroonistettu ei liene kroonistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kroonistaa present kroonistava kroonistettava
long 1st2 kroonistaakseen past kroonistanut kroonistettu
2nd inessive1 kroonistaessa kroonistettaessa agent1, 3 kroonistama
instructive kroonistaen negative kroonistamaton
3rd inessive kroonistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kroonistamasta
illative kroonistamaan
adessive kroonistamalla
abessive kroonistamatta
instructive kroonistaman kroonistettaman
4th nominative kroonistaminen
partitive kroonistamista
5th2 kroonistamaisillaan