kulmata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kulmata

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kulmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulmaan en kulmaa 1st sing. olen kulmannut en ole kulmannut
2nd sing. kulmaat et kulmaa 2nd sing. olet kulmannut et ole kulmannut
3rd sing. kulmaa ei kulmaa 3rd sing. on kulmannut ei ole kulmannut
1st plur. kulmaamme emme kulmaa 1st plur. olemme kulmanneet emme ole kulmanneet
2nd plur. kulmaatte ette kulmaa 2nd plur. olette kulmanneet ette ole kulmanneet
3rd plur. kulmaavat eivät kulmaa 3rd plur. ovat kulmanneet eivät ole kulmanneet
passive kulmataan ei kulmata passive on kulmattu ei ole kulmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulmasin en kulmannut 1st sing. olin kulmannut en ollut kulmannut
2nd sing. kulmasit et kulmannut 2nd sing. olit kulmannut et ollut kulmannut
3rd sing. kulmasi ei kulmannut 3rd sing. oli kulmannut ei ollut kulmannut
1st plur. kulmasimme emme kulmanneet 1st plur. olimme kulmanneet emme olleet kulmanneet
2nd plur. kulmasitte ette kulmanneet 2nd plur. olitte kulmanneet ette olleet kulmanneet
3rd plur. kulmasivat eivät kulmanneet 3rd plur. olivat kulmanneet eivät olleet kulmanneet
passive kulmattiin ei kulmattu passive oli kulmattu ei ollut kulmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulmaisin en kulmaisi 1st sing. olisin kulmannut en olisi kulmannut
2nd sing. kulmaisit et kulmaisi 2nd sing. olisit kulmannut et olisi kulmannut
3rd sing. kulmaisi ei kulmaisi 3rd sing. olisi kulmannut ei olisi kulmannut
1st plur. kulmaisimme emme kulmaisi 1st plur. olisimme kulmanneet emme olisi kulmanneet
2nd plur. kulmaisitte ette kulmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kulmanneet ette olisi kulmanneet
3rd plur. kulmaisivat eivät kulmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kulmanneet eivät olisi kulmanneet
passive kulmattaisiin ei kulmattaisi passive olisi kulmattu ei olisi kulmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kulmaa älä kulmaa 2nd sing. ole kulmannut älä ole kulmannut
3rd sing. kulmatkoon älköön kulmatko 3rd sing. olkoon kulmannut älköön olko kulmannut
1st plur. kulmatkaamme älkäämme kulmatko 1st plur. olkaamme kulmanneet älkäämme olko kulmanneet
2nd plur. kulmatkaa älkää kulmatko 2nd plur. olkaa kulmanneet älkää olko kulmanneet
3rd plur. kulmatkoot älkööt kulmatko 3rd plur. olkoot kulmanneet älkööt olko kulmanneet
passive kulmattakoon älköön kulmattako passive olkoon kulmattu älköön olko kulmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulmannen en kulmanne 1st sing. lienen kulmannut en liene kulmannut
2nd sing. kulmannet et kulmanne 2nd sing. lienet kulmannut et liene kulmannut
3rd sing. kulmannee ei kulmanne 3rd sing. lienee kulmannut ei liene kulmannut
1st plur. kulmannemme emme kulmanne 1st plur. lienemme kulmanneet emme liene kulmanneet
2nd plur. kulmannette ette kulmanne 2nd plur. lienette kulmanneet ette liene kulmanneet
3rd plur. kulmannevat eivät kulmanne 3rd plur. lienevät kulmanneet eivät liene kulmanneet
passive kulmattaneen ei kulmattane passive lienee kulmattu ei liene kulmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kulmata present kulmaava kulmattava
long 1st2 kulmatakseen past kulmannut kulmattu
2nd inessive1 kulmatessa kulmattaessa agent1, 3 kulmaama
instructive kulmaten negative kulmaamaton
3rd inessive kulmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kulmaamasta
illative kulmaamaan
adessive kulmaamalla
abessive kulmaamatta
instructive kulmaaman kulmattaman
4th nominative kulmaaminen
partitive kulmaamista
5th2 kulmaamaisillaan