kuohia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuohia

  1. to castrate, neuter

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuohia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohin en kuohiˣ 1st sing. olen kuohinut en oleˣ kuohinut
2nd sing. kuohit et kuohiˣ 2nd sing. olet kuohinut et oleˣ kuohinut
3rd sing. kuohii ei kuohiˣ 3rd sing. on kuohinut ei oleˣ kuohinut
1st plur. kuohimme emme kuohiˣ 1st plur. olemme kuohineet emme oleˣ kuohineet
2nd plur. kuohitte ette kuohiˣ 2nd plur. olette kuohineet ette oleˣ kuohineet
3rd plur. kuohivat eivät kuohiˣ 3rd plur. ovat kuohineet eivät oleˣ kuohineet
passive kuohitaan ei kuohitaˣ passive on kuohittu ei oleˣ kuohittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohin en kuohinut 1st sing. olin kuohinut en ollut kuohinut
2nd sing. kuohit et kuohinut 2nd sing. olit kuohinut et ollut kuohinut
3rd sing. kuohi ei kuohinut 3rd sing. oli kuohinut ei ollut kuohinut
1st plur. kuohimme emme kuohineet 1st plur. olimme kuohineet emme olleet kuohineet
2nd plur. kuohitte ette kuohineet 2nd plur. olitte kuohineet ette olleet kuohineet
3rd plur. kuohivat eivät kuohineet 3rd plur. olivat kuohineet eivät olleet kuohineet
passive kuohittiin ei kuohittu passive oli kuohittu ei ollut kuohittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohisin en kuohisi 1st sing. olisin kuohinut en olisi kuohinut
2nd sing. kuohisit et kuohisi 2nd sing. olisit kuohinut et olisi kuohinut
3rd sing. kuohisi ei kuohisi 3rd sing. olisi kuohinut ei olisi kuohinut
1st plur. kuohisimme emme kuohisi 1st plur. olisimme kuohineet emme olisi kuohineet
2nd plur. kuohisitte ette kuohisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuohineet ette olisi kuohineet
3rd plur. kuohisivat eivät kuohisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuohineet eivät olisi kuohineet
passive kuohittaisiin ei kuohittaisi passive olisi kuohittu ei olisi kuohittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuohiˣ älä kuohiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kuohinut älä oleˣ kuohinut
3rd sing. kuohikoon älköön kuohikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kuohinut älköön olkoˣ kuohinut
1st plur. kuohikaamme älkäämme kuohikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kuohineet älkäämme olkoˣ kuohineet
2nd plur. kuohikaa älkää kuohikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kuohineet älkää olkoˣ kuohineet
3rd plur. kuohikoot älkööt kuohikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kuohineet älkööt olkoˣ kuohineet
passive kuohittakoon älköön kuohittakoˣ passive olkoon kuohittu älköön olkoˣ kuohittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohinen en kuohineˣ 1st sing. lienen kuohinut en lieneˣ kuohinut
2nd sing. kuohinet et kuohineˣ 2nd sing. lienet kuohinut et lieneˣ kuohinut
3rd sing. kuohinee ei kuohineˣ 3rd sing. lienee kuohinut ei lieneˣ kuohinut
1st plur. kuohinemme emme kuohineˣ 1st plur. lienemme kuohineet emme lieneˣ kuohineet
2nd plur. kuohinette ette kuohineˣ 2nd plur. lienette kuohineet ette lieneˣ kuohineet
3rd plur. kuohinevat eivät kuohineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kuohineet eivät lieneˣ kuohineet
passive kuohittaneen ei kuohittaneˣ passive lienee kuohittu ei lieneˣ kuohittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuohiaˣ present kuohiva kuohittava
long 1st2 kuohiakseen past kuohinut kuohittu
2nd inessive1 kuohiessa kuohittaessa agent1, 3 kuohima
instructive kuohien negative kuohimaton
3rd inessive kuohimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuohimasta
illative kuohimaan
adessive kuohimalla
abessive kuohimatta
instructive kuohiman kuohittaman
4th nominative kuohiminen
partitive kuohimista
5th2 kuohimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]