kuopia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuopia

  1. to paw (dig)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuopia (Kotus type 61/sallia, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuovin en kuovi 1st sing. olen kuopinut en ole kuopinut
2nd sing. kuovit et kuovi 2nd sing. olet kuopinut et ole kuopinut
3rd sing. kuopii ei kuovi 3rd sing. on kuopinut ei ole kuopinut
1st plur. kuovimme emme kuovi 1st plur. olemme kuopineet emme ole kuopineet
2nd plur. kuovitte ette kuovi 2nd plur. olette kuopineet ette ole kuopineet
3rd plur. kuopivat eivät kuovi 3rd plur. ovat kuopineet eivät ole kuopineet
passive kuovitaan ei kuovita passive on kuovittu ei ole kuovittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuovin en kuopinut 1st sing. olin kuopinut en ollut kuopinut
2nd sing. kuovit et kuopinut 2nd sing. olit kuopinut et ollut kuopinut
3rd sing. kuopi ei kuopinut 3rd sing. oli kuopinut ei ollut kuopinut
1st plur. kuovimme emme kuopineet 1st plur. olimme kuopineet emme olleet kuopineet
2nd plur. kuovitte ette kuopineet 2nd plur. olitte kuopineet ette olleet kuopineet
3rd plur. kuopivat eivät kuopineet 3rd plur. olivat kuopineet eivät olleet kuopineet
passive kuovittiin ei kuovittu passive oli kuovittu ei ollut kuovittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuopisin en kuopisi 1st sing. olisin kuopinut en olisi kuopinut
2nd sing. kuopisit et kuopisi 2nd sing. olisit kuopinut et olisi kuopinut
3rd sing. kuopisi ei kuopisi 3rd sing. olisi kuopinut ei olisi kuopinut
1st plur. kuopisimme emme kuopisi 1st plur. olisimme kuopineet emme olisi kuopineet
2nd plur. kuopisitte ette kuopisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuopineet ette olisi kuopineet
3rd plur. kuopisivat eivät kuopisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuopineet eivät olisi kuopineet
passive kuovittaisiin ei kuovittaisi passive olisi kuovittu ei olisi kuovittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuovi älä kuovi 2nd sing. ole kuopinut älä ole kuopinut
3rd sing. kuopikoon älköön kuopiko 3rd sing. olkoon kuopinut älköön olko kuopinut
1st plur. kuopikaamme älkäämme kuopiko 1st plur. olkaamme kuopineet älkäämme olko kuopineet
2nd plur. kuopikaa älkää kuopiko 2nd plur. olkaa kuopineet älkää olko kuopineet
3rd plur. kuopikoot älkööt kuopiko 3rd plur. olkoot kuopineet älkööt olko kuopineet
passive kuovittakoon älköön kuovittako passive olkoon kuovittu älköön olko kuovittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuopinen en kuopine 1st sing. lienen kuopinut en liene kuopinut
2nd sing. kuopinet et kuopine 2nd sing. lienet kuopinut et liene kuopinut
3rd sing. kuopinee ei kuopine 3rd sing. lienee kuopinut ei liene kuopinut
1st plur. kuopinemme emme kuopine 1st plur. lienemme kuopineet emme liene kuopineet
2nd plur. kuopinette ette kuopine 2nd plur. lienette kuopineet ette liene kuopineet
3rd plur. kuopinevat eivät kuopine 3rd plur. lienevät kuopineet eivät liene kuopineet
passive kuovittaneen ei kuovittane passive lienee kuovittu ei liene kuovittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuopia present kuopiva kuovittava
long 1st2 kuopiakseen past kuopinut kuovittu
2nd inessive1 kuopiessa kuovittaessa agent1, 3 kuopima
instructive kuopien negative kuopimaton
3rd inessive kuopimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuopimasta
illative kuopimaan
adessive kuopimalla
abessive kuopimatta
instructive kuopiman kuovittaman
4th nominative kuopiminen
partitive kuopimista
5th2 kuopimaisillaan