kuorsata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkuɔrsɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kuor‧sa‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ

Verb[edit]

kuorsata

  1. (intransitive) to snore.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuorsata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorsaan en kuorsaa 1st sing. olen kuorsannut en ole kuorsannut
2nd sing. kuorsaat et kuorsaa 2nd sing. olet kuorsannut et ole kuorsannut
3rd sing. kuorsaa ei kuorsaa 3rd sing. on kuorsannut ei ole kuorsannut
1st plur. kuorsaamme emme kuorsaa 1st plur. olemme kuorsanneet emme ole kuorsanneet
2nd plur. kuorsaatte ette kuorsaa 2nd plur. olette kuorsanneet ette ole kuorsanneet
3rd plur. kuorsaavat eivät kuorsaa 3rd plur. ovat kuorsanneet eivät ole kuorsanneet
passive kuorsataan ei kuorsata passive on kuorsattu ei ole kuorsattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorsasin en kuorsannut 1st sing. olin kuorsannut en ollut kuorsannut
2nd sing. kuorsasit et kuorsannut 2nd sing. olit kuorsannut et ollut kuorsannut
3rd sing. kuorsasi ei kuorsannut 3rd sing. oli kuorsannut ei ollut kuorsannut
1st plur. kuorsasimme emme kuorsanneet 1st plur. olimme kuorsanneet emme olleet kuorsanneet
2nd plur. kuorsasitte ette kuorsanneet 2nd plur. olitte kuorsanneet ette olleet kuorsanneet
3rd plur. kuorsasivat eivät kuorsanneet 3rd plur. olivat kuorsanneet eivät olleet kuorsanneet
passive kuorsattiin ei kuorsattu passive oli kuorsattu ei ollut kuorsattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorsaisin en kuorsaisi 1st sing. olisin kuorsannut en olisi kuorsannut
2nd sing. kuorsaisit et kuorsaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuorsannut et olisi kuorsannut
3rd sing. kuorsaisi ei kuorsaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuorsannut ei olisi kuorsannut
1st plur. kuorsaisimme emme kuorsaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuorsanneet emme olisi kuorsanneet
2nd plur. kuorsaisitte ette kuorsaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuorsanneet ette olisi kuorsanneet
3rd plur. kuorsaisivat eivät kuorsaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuorsanneet eivät olisi kuorsanneet
passive kuorsattaisiin ei kuorsattaisi passive olisi kuorsattu ei olisi kuorsattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuorsaa älä kuorsaa 2nd sing. ole kuorsannut älä ole kuorsannut
3rd sing. kuorsatkoon älköön kuorsatko 3rd sing. olkoon kuorsannut älköön olko kuorsannut
1st plur. kuorsatkaamme älkäämme kuorsatko 1st plur. olkaamme kuorsanneet älkäämme olko kuorsanneet
2nd plur. kuorsatkaa älkää kuorsatko 2nd plur. olkaa kuorsanneet älkää olko kuorsanneet
3rd plur. kuorsatkoot älkööt kuorsatko 3rd plur. olkoot kuorsanneet älkööt olko kuorsanneet
passive kuorsattakoon älköön kuorsattako passive olkoon kuorsattu älköön olko kuorsattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuorsannen en kuorsanne 1st sing. lienen kuorsannut en liene kuorsannut
2nd sing. kuorsannet et kuorsanne 2nd sing. lienet kuorsannut et liene kuorsannut
3rd sing. kuorsannee ei kuorsanne 3rd sing. lienee kuorsannut ei liene kuorsannut
1st plur. kuorsannemme emme kuorsanne 1st plur. lienemme kuorsanneet emme liene kuorsanneet
2nd plur. kuorsannette ette kuorsanne 2nd plur. lienette kuorsanneet ette liene kuorsanneet
3rd plur. kuorsannevat eivät kuorsanne 3rd plur. lienevät kuorsanneet eivät liene kuorsanneet
passive kuorsattaneen ei kuorsattane passive lienee kuorsattu ei liene kuorsattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuorsata present kuorsaava kuorsattava
long 1st2 kuorsatakseen past kuorsannut kuorsattu
2nd inessive1 kuorsatessa kuorsattaessa agent1, 3 kuorsaama
instructive kuorsaten negative kuorsaamaton
3rd inessive kuorsaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuorsaamasta
illative kuorsaamaan
adessive kuorsaamalla
abessive kuorsaamatta
instructive kuorsaaman kuorsattaman
4th nominative kuorsaaminen
partitive kuorsaamista
5th2 kuorsaamaisillaan