Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to peek


Inflection of kurkata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurkkaan en kurkkaa 1st sing. olen kurkannut en ole kurkannut
2nd sing. kurkkaat et kurkkaa 2nd sing. olet kurkannut et ole kurkannut
3rd sing. kurkkaa ei kurkkaa 3rd sing. on kurkannut ei ole kurkannut
1st plur. kurkkaamme emme kurkkaa 1st plur. olemme kurkanneet emme ole kurkanneet
2nd plur. kurkkaatte ette kurkkaa 2nd plur. olette kurkanneet ette ole kurkanneet
3rd plur. kurkkaavat eivät kurkkaa 3rd plur. ovat kurkanneet eivät ole kurkanneet
passive kurkataan ei kurkata passive on kurkattu ei ole kurkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurkkasin en kurkannut 1st sing. olin kurkannut en ollut kurkannut
2nd sing. kurkkasit et kurkannut 2nd sing. olit kurkannut et ollut kurkannut
3rd sing. kurkkasi ei kurkannut 3rd sing. oli kurkannut ei ollut kurkannut
1st plur. kurkkasimme emme kurkanneet 1st plur. olimme kurkanneet emme olleet kurkanneet
2nd plur. kurkkasitte ette kurkanneet 2nd plur. olitte kurkanneet ette olleet kurkanneet
3rd plur. kurkkasivat eivät kurkanneet 3rd plur. olivat kurkanneet eivät olleet kurkanneet
passive kurkattiin ei kurkattu passive oli kurkattu ei ollut kurkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurkkaisin en kurkkaisi 1st sing. olisin kurkannut en olisi kurkannut
2nd sing. kurkkaisit et kurkkaisi 2nd sing. olisit kurkannut et olisi kurkannut
3rd sing. kurkkaisi ei kurkkaisi 3rd sing. olisi kurkannut ei olisi kurkannut
1st plur. kurkkaisimme emme kurkkaisi 1st plur. olisimme kurkanneet emme olisi kurkanneet
2nd plur. kurkkaisitte ette kurkkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kurkanneet ette olisi kurkanneet
3rd plur. kurkkaisivat eivät kurkkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kurkanneet eivät olisi kurkanneet
passive kurkattaisiin ei kurkattaisi passive olisi kurkattu ei olisi kurkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kurkkaa älä kurkkaa 2nd sing. ole kurkannut älä ole kurkannut
3rd sing. kurkatkoon älköön kurkatko 3rd sing. olkoon kurkannut älköön olko kurkannut
1st plur. kurkatkaamme älkäämme kurkatko 1st plur. olkaamme kurkanneet älkäämme olko kurkanneet
2nd plur. kurkatkaa älkää kurkatko 2nd plur. olkaa kurkanneet älkää olko kurkanneet
3rd plur. kurkatkoot älkööt kurkatko 3rd plur. olkoot kurkanneet älkööt olko kurkanneet
passive kurkattakoon älköön kurkattako passive olkoon kurkattu älköön olko kurkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurkannen en kurkanne 1st sing. lienen kurkannut en liene kurkannut
2nd sing. kurkannet et kurkanne 2nd sing. lienet kurkannut et liene kurkannut
3rd sing. kurkannee ei kurkanne 3rd sing. lienee kurkannut ei liene kurkannut
1st plur. kurkannemme emme kurkanne 1st plur. lienemme kurkanneet emme liene kurkanneet
2nd plur. kurkannette ette kurkanne 2nd plur. lienette kurkanneet ette liene kurkanneet
3rd plur. kurkannevat eivät kurkanne 3rd plur. lienevät kurkanneet eivät liene kurkanneet
passive kurkattaneen ei kurkattane passive lienee kurkattu ei liene kurkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kurkata present kurkkaava kurkattava
long 1st2 kurkatakseen past kurkannut kurkattu
2nd inessive1 kurkatessa kurkattaessa agent1, 3 kurkkaama
instructive kurkaten negative kurkkaamaton
3rd inessive kurkkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kurkkaamasta
illative kurkkaamaan
adessive kurkkaamalla
abessive kurkkaamatta
instructive kurkkaaman kurkattaman
4th nominative kurkkaaminen
partitive kurkkaamista
5th2 kurkkaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]