Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To peek.


Inflection of kurkistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurkistan en kurkista 1st sing. olen kurkistanut en ole kurkistanut
2nd sing. kurkistat et kurkista 2nd sing. olet kurkistanut et ole kurkistanut
3rd sing. kurkistaa ei kurkista 3rd sing. on kurkistanut ei ole kurkistanut
1st plur. kurkistamme emme kurkista 1st plur. olemme kurkistaneet emme ole kurkistaneet
2nd plur. kurkistatte ette kurkista 2nd plur. olette kurkistaneet ette ole kurkistaneet
3rd plur. kurkistavat eivät kurkista 3rd plur. ovat kurkistaneet eivät ole kurkistaneet
passive kurkistetaan ei kurkisteta passive on kurkistettu ei ole kurkistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurkistin en kurkistanut 1st sing. olin kurkistanut en ollut kurkistanut
2nd sing. kurkistit et kurkistanut 2nd sing. olit kurkistanut et ollut kurkistanut
3rd sing. kurkisti ei kurkistanut 3rd sing. oli kurkistanut ei ollut kurkistanut
1st plur. kurkistimme emme kurkistaneet 1st plur. olimme kurkistaneet emme olleet kurkistaneet
2nd plur. kurkistitte ette kurkistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kurkistaneet ette olleet kurkistaneet
3rd plur. kurkistivat eivät kurkistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kurkistaneet eivät olleet kurkistaneet
passive kurkistettiin ei kurkistettu passive oli kurkistettu ei ollut kurkistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurkistaisin en kurkistaisi 1st sing. olisin kurkistanut en olisi kurkistanut
2nd sing. kurkistaisit et kurkistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kurkistanut et olisi kurkistanut
3rd sing. kurkistaisi ei kurkistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kurkistanut ei olisi kurkistanut
1st plur. kurkistaisimme emme kurkistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kurkistaneet emme olisi kurkistaneet
2nd plur. kurkistaisitte ette kurkistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kurkistaneet ette olisi kurkistaneet
3rd plur. kurkistaisivat eivät kurkistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kurkistaneet eivät olisi kurkistaneet
passive kurkistettaisiin ei kurkistettaisi passive olisi kurkistettu ei olisi kurkistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kurkista älä kurkista 2nd sing. ole kurkistanut älä ole kurkistanut
3rd sing. kurkistakoon älköön kurkistako 3rd sing. olkoon kurkistanut älköön olko kurkistanut
1st plur. kurkistakaamme älkäämme kurkistako 1st plur. olkaamme kurkistaneet älkäämme olko kurkistaneet
2nd plur. kurkistakaa älkää kurkistako 2nd plur. olkaa kurkistaneet älkää olko kurkistaneet
3rd plur. kurkistakoot älkööt kurkistako 3rd plur. olkoot kurkistaneet älkööt olko kurkistaneet
passive kurkistettakoon älköön kurkistettako passive olkoon kurkistettu älköön olko kurkistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurkistanen en kurkistane 1st sing. lienen kurkistanut en liene kurkistanut
2nd sing. kurkistanet et kurkistane 2nd sing. lienet kurkistanut et liene kurkistanut
3rd sing. kurkistanee ei kurkistane 3rd sing. lienee kurkistanut ei liene kurkistanut
1st plur. kurkistanemme emme kurkistane 1st plur. lienemme kurkistaneet emme liene kurkistaneet
2nd plur. kurkistanette ette kurkistane 2nd plur. lienette kurkistaneet ette liene kurkistaneet
3rd plur. kurkistanevat eivät kurkistane 3rd plur. lienevät kurkistaneet eivät liene kurkistaneet
passive kurkistettaneen ei kurkistettane passive lienee kurkistettu ei liene kurkistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kurkistaa present kurkistava kurkistettava
long 1st2 kurkistaakseen past kurkistanut kurkistettu
2nd inessive1 kurkistaessa kurkistettaessa agent1, 3 kurkistama
instructive kurkistaen negative kurkistamaton
3rd inessive kurkistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kurkistamasta
illative kurkistamaan
adessive kurkistamalla
abessive kurkistamatta
instructive kurkistaman kurkistettaman
4th nominative kurkistaminen
partitive kurkistamista
5th2 kurkistamaisillaan