kurtiseerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kurtiseerata

  1. (dated) To flirt.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kurtiseerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtiseeraan en kurtiseeraa 1st sing. olen kurtiseerannut en ole kurtiseerannut
2nd sing. kurtiseeraat et kurtiseeraa 2nd sing. olet kurtiseerannut et ole kurtiseerannut
3rd sing. kurtiseeraa ei kurtiseeraa 3rd sing. on kurtiseerannut ei ole kurtiseerannut
1st plur. kurtiseeraamme emme kurtiseeraa 1st plur. olemme kurtiseeranneet emme ole kurtiseeranneet
2nd plur. kurtiseeraatte ette kurtiseeraa 2nd plur. olette kurtiseeranneet ette ole kurtiseeranneet
3rd plur. kurtiseeraavat eivät kurtiseeraa 3rd plur. ovat kurtiseeranneet eivät ole kurtiseeranneet
passive kurtiseerataan ei kurtiseerata passive on kurtiseerattu ei ole kurtiseerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtiseerasin en kurtiseerannut 1st sing. olin kurtiseerannut en ollut kurtiseerannut
2nd sing. kurtiseerasit et kurtiseerannut 2nd sing. olit kurtiseerannut et ollut kurtiseerannut
3rd sing. kurtiseerasi ei kurtiseerannut 3rd sing. oli kurtiseerannut ei ollut kurtiseerannut
1st plur. kurtiseerasimme emme kurtiseeranneet 1st plur. olimme kurtiseeranneet emme olleet kurtiseeranneet
2nd plur. kurtiseerasitte ette kurtiseeranneet 2nd plur. olitte kurtiseeranneet ette olleet kurtiseeranneet
3rd plur. kurtiseerasivat eivät kurtiseeranneet 3rd plur. olivat kurtiseeranneet eivät olleet kurtiseeranneet
passive kurtiseerattiin ei kurtiseerattu passive oli kurtiseerattu ei ollut kurtiseerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtiseeraisin en kurtiseeraisi 1st sing. olisin kurtiseerannut en olisi kurtiseerannut
2nd sing. kurtiseeraisit et kurtiseeraisi 2nd sing. olisit kurtiseerannut et olisi kurtiseerannut
3rd sing. kurtiseeraisi ei kurtiseeraisi 3rd sing. olisi kurtiseerannut ei olisi kurtiseerannut
1st plur. kurtiseeraisimme emme kurtiseeraisi 1st plur. olisimme kurtiseeranneet emme olisi kurtiseeranneet
2nd plur. kurtiseeraisitte ette kurtiseeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte kurtiseeranneet ette olisi kurtiseeranneet
3rd plur. kurtiseeraisivat eivät kurtiseeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat kurtiseeranneet eivät olisi kurtiseeranneet
passive kurtiseerattaisiin ei kurtiseerattaisi passive olisi kurtiseerattu ei olisi kurtiseerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kurtiseeraa älä kurtiseeraa 2nd sing. ole kurtiseerannut älä ole kurtiseerannut
3rd sing. kurtiseeratkoon älköön kurtiseeratko 3rd sing. olkoon kurtiseerannut älköön olko kurtiseerannut
1st plur. kurtiseeratkaamme älkäämme kurtiseeratko 1st plur. olkaamme kurtiseeranneet älkäämme olko kurtiseeranneet
2nd plur. kurtiseeratkaa älkää kurtiseeratko 2nd plur. olkaa kurtiseeranneet älkää olko kurtiseeranneet
3rd plur. kurtiseeratkoot älkööt kurtiseeratko 3rd plur. olkoot kurtiseeranneet älkööt olko kurtiseeranneet
passive kurtiseerattakoon älköön kurtiseerattako passive olkoon kurtiseerattu älköön olko kurtiseerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurtiseerannen en kurtiseeranne 1st sing. lienen kurtiseerannut en liene kurtiseerannut
2nd sing. kurtiseerannet et kurtiseeranne 2nd sing. lienet kurtiseerannut et liene kurtiseerannut
3rd sing. kurtiseerannee ei kurtiseeranne 3rd sing. lienee kurtiseerannut ei liene kurtiseerannut
1st plur. kurtiseerannemme emme kurtiseeranne 1st plur. lienemme kurtiseeranneet emme liene kurtiseeranneet
2nd plur. kurtiseerannette ette kurtiseeranne 2nd plur. lienette kurtiseeranneet ette liene kurtiseeranneet
3rd plur. kurtiseerannevat eivät kurtiseeranne 3rd plur. lienevät kurtiseeranneet eivät liene kurtiseeranneet
passive kurtiseerattaneen ei kurtiseerattane passive lienee kurtiseerattu ei liene kurtiseerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kurtiseerata present kurtiseeraava kurtiseerattava
long 1st2 kurtiseeratakseen past kurtiseerannut kurtiseerattu
2nd inessive1 kurtiseeratessa kurtiseerattaessa agent1, 3 kurtiseeraama
instructive kurtiseeraten negative kurtiseeraamaton
3rd inessive kurtiseeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kurtiseeraamasta
illative kurtiseeraamaan
adessive kurtiseeraamalla
abessive kurtiseeraamatta
instructive kurtiseeraaman kurtiseerattaman
4th nominative kurtiseeraaminen
partitive kurtiseeraamista
5th2 kurtiseeraamaisillaan