Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To scrub.


Inflection of kuurata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuuraan en kuuraa 1st sing. olen kuurannut en ole kuurannut
2nd sing. kuuraat et kuuraa 2nd sing. olet kuurannut et ole kuurannut
3rd sing. kuuraa ei kuuraa 3rd sing. on kuurannut ei ole kuurannut
1st plur. kuuraamme emme kuuraa 1st plur. olemme kuuranneet emme ole kuuranneet
2nd plur. kuuraatte ette kuuraa 2nd plur. olette kuuranneet ette ole kuuranneet
3rd plur. kuuraavat eivät kuuraa 3rd plur. ovat kuuranneet eivät ole kuuranneet
passive kuurataan ei kuurata passive on kuurattu ei ole kuurattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuurasin en kuurannut 1st sing. olin kuurannut en ollut kuurannut
2nd sing. kuurasit et kuurannut 2nd sing. olit kuurannut et ollut kuurannut
3rd sing. kuurasi ei kuurannut 3rd sing. oli kuurannut ei ollut kuurannut
1st plur. kuurasimme emme kuuranneet 1st plur. olimme kuuranneet emme olleet kuuranneet
2nd plur. kuurasitte ette kuuranneet 2nd plur. olitte kuuranneet ette olleet kuuranneet
3rd plur. kuurasivat eivät kuuranneet 3rd plur. olivat kuuranneet eivät olleet kuuranneet
passive kuurattiin ei kuurattu passive oli kuurattu ei ollut kuurattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuuraisin en kuuraisi 1st sing. olisin kuurannut en olisi kuurannut
2nd sing. kuuraisit et kuuraisi 2nd sing. olisit kuurannut et olisi kuurannut
3rd sing. kuuraisi ei kuuraisi 3rd sing. olisi kuurannut ei olisi kuurannut
1st plur. kuuraisimme emme kuuraisi 1st plur. olisimme kuuranneet emme olisi kuuranneet
2nd plur. kuuraisitte ette kuuraisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuuranneet ette olisi kuuranneet
3rd plur. kuuraisivat eivät kuuraisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuuranneet eivät olisi kuuranneet
passive kuurattaisiin ei kuurattaisi passive olisi kuurattu ei olisi kuurattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuuraa älä kuuraa 2nd sing. ole kuurannut älä ole kuurannut
3rd sing. kuuratkoon älköön kuuratko 3rd sing. olkoon kuurannut älköön olko kuurannut
1st plur. kuuratkaamme älkäämme kuuratko 1st plur. olkaamme kuuranneet älkäämme olko kuuranneet
2nd plur. kuuratkaa älkää kuuratko 2nd plur. olkaa kuuranneet älkää olko kuuranneet
3rd plur. kuuratkoot älkööt kuuratko 3rd plur. olkoot kuuranneet älkööt olko kuuranneet
passive kuurattakoon älköön kuurattako passive olkoon kuurattu älköön olko kuurattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuurannen en kuuranne 1st sing. lienen kuurannut en liene kuurannut
2nd sing. kuurannet et kuuranne 2nd sing. lienet kuurannut et liene kuurannut
3rd sing. kuurannee ei kuuranne 3rd sing. lienee kuurannut ei liene kuurannut
1st plur. kuurannemme emme kuuranne 1st plur. lienemme kuuranneet emme liene kuuranneet
2nd plur. kuurannette ette kuuranne 2nd plur. lienette kuuranneet ette liene kuuranneet
3rd plur. kuurannevat eivät kuuranne 3rd plur. lienevät kuuranneet eivät liene kuuranneet
passive kuurattaneen ei kuurattane passive lienee kuurattu ei liene kuurattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuurata present kuuraava kuurattava
long 1st2 kuuratakseen past kuurannut kuurattu
2nd inessive1 kuuratessa kuurattaessa agent1, 3 kuuraama
instructive kuuraten negative kuuraamaton
3rd inessive kuuraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuuraamasta
illative kuuraamaan
adessive kuuraamalla
abessive kuuraamatta
instructive kuuraaman kuurattaman
4th nominative kuuraaminen
partitive kuuraamista
5th2 kuuraamaisillaan