kylläinen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kyllä +‎ -inen.

Adjective[edit]

kylläinen (comparative kylläisempi, superlative kylläisin)

  1. content, full, satiated
  2. (chemistry) saturated
  3. saturated (color)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kylläinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative kylläinen kylläiset
genitive kylläisen kylläisten
kylläisien
partitive kylläistä kylläisiä
illative kylläiseen kylläisiin
singular plural
nominative kylläinen kylläiset
accusative nom. kylläinen kylläiset
gen. kylläisen
genitive kylläisen kylläisten
kylläisien
partitive kylläistä kylläisiä
inessive kylläisessä kylläisissä
elative kylläisestä kylläisistä
illative kylläiseen kylläisiin
adessive kylläisellä kylläisillä
ablative kylläiseltä kylläisiltä
allative kylläiselle kylläisille
essive kylläisenä kylläisinä
translative kylläiseksi kylläisiksi
instructive kylläisin
abessive kylläisettä kylläisittä
comitative kylläisine
Possessive forms of kylläinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person kylläiseni kylläisemme
2nd person kylläisesi kylläisenne
3rd person kylläisensä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.