Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of kyylätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyylään en kyylää 1st sing. olen kyylännyt en ole kyylännyt
2nd sing. kyyläät et kyylää 2nd sing. olet kyylännyt et ole kyylännyt
3rd sing. kyylää ei kyylää 3rd sing. on kyylännyt ei ole kyylännyt
1st plur. kyyläämme emme kyylää 1st plur. olemme kyylänneet emme ole kyylänneet
2nd plur. kyyläätte ette kyylää 2nd plur. olette kyylänneet ette ole kyylänneet
3rd plur. kyyläävät eivät kyylää 3rd plur. ovat kyylänneet eivät ole kyylänneet
passive kyylätään ei kyylätä passive on kyylätty ei ole kyylätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyläsin en kyylännyt 1st sing. olin kyylännyt en ollut kyylännyt
2nd sing. kyyläsit et kyylännyt 2nd sing. olit kyylännyt et ollut kyylännyt
3rd sing. kyyläsi ei kyylännyt 3rd sing. oli kyylännyt ei ollut kyylännyt
1st plur. kyyläsimme emme kyylänneet 1st plur. olimme kyylänneet emme olleet kyylänneet
2nd plur. kyyläsitte ette kyylänneet 2nd plur. olitte kyylänneet ette olleet kyylänneet
3rd plur. kyyläsivät eivät kyylänneet 3rd plur. olivat kyylänneet eivät olleet kyylänneet
passive kyylättiin ei kyylätty passive oli kyylätty ei ollut kyylätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyläisin en kyyläisi 1st sing. olisin kyylännyt en olisi kyylännyt
2nd sing. kyyläisit et kyyläisi 2nd sing. olisit kyylännyt et olisi kyylännyt
3rd sing. kyyläisi ei kyyläisi 3rd sing. olisi kyylännyt ei olisi kyylännyt
1st plur. kyyläisimme emme kyyläisi 1st plur. olisimme kyylänneet emme olisi kyylänneet
2nd plur. kyyläisitte ette kyyläisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyylänneet ette olisi kyylänneet
3rd plur. kyyläisivät eivät kyyläisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyylänneet eivät olisi kyylänneet
passive kyylättäisiin ei kyylättäisi passive olisi kyylätty ei olisi kyylätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyylää älä kyylää 2nd sing. ole kyylännyt älä ole kyylännyt
3rd sing. kyylätköön älköön kyylätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kyylännyt älköön olko kyylännyt
1st plur. kyylätkäämme älkäämme kyylätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kyylänneet älkäämme olko kyylänneet
2nd plur. kyylätkää älkää kyylätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kyylänneet älkää olko kyylänneet
3rd plur. kyylätkööt älkööt kyylätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kyylänneet älkööt olko kyylänneet
passive kyylättäköön älköön kyylättäkö passive olkoon kyylätty älköön olko kyylätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyylännen en kyylänne 1st sing. lienen kyylännyt en liene kyylännyt
2nd sing. kyylännet et kyylänne 2nd sing. lienet kyylännyt et liene kyylännyt
3rd sing. kyylännee ei kyylänne 3rd sing. lienee kyylännyt ei liene kyylännyt
1st plur. kyylännemme emme kyylänne 1st plur. lienemme kyylänneet emme liene kyylänneet
2nd plur. kyylännette ette kyylänne 2nd plur. lienette kyylänneet ette liene kyylänneet
3rd plur. kyylännevät eivät kyylänne 3rd plur. lienevät kyylänneet eivät liene kyylänneet
passive kyylättäneen ei kyylättäne passive lienee kyylätty ei liene kyylätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyylätä present kyyläävä kyylättävä
long 1st2 kyylätäkseen past kyylännyt kyylätty
2nd inessive1 kyylätessä kyylättäessä agent1, 3 kyyläämä
instructive kyyläten negative kyyläämätön
3rd inessive kyyläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyyläämästä
illative kyyläämään
adessive kyyläämällä
abessive kyyläämättä
instructive kyyläämän kyylättämän
4th nominative kyylääminen
partitive kyyläämistä
5th2 kyyläämäisillään