kyynelöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kyynel ‎(tear)

Verb[edit]

kyynelöidä

  1. (poetic, archaic) to shed tears

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyynelöidä (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyynelöin
kyynelöitsen
en kyynelöi
en kyynelöitse
1st sing. olen kyynelöinyt en ole kyynelöinyt
2nd sing. kyynelöit
kyynelöitset
et kyynelöi
et kyynelöitse
2nd sing. olet kyynelöinyt et ole kyynelöinyt
3rd sing. kyynelöi
kyynelöitsee
ei kyynelöi
ei kyynelöitse
3rd sing. on kyynelöinyt ei ole kyynelöinyt
1st plur. kyynelöimme
kyynelöitsemme
emme kyynelöi
emme kyynelöitse
1st plur. olemme kyynelöineet emme ole kyynelöineet
2nd plur. kyynelöitte
kyynelöitsette
ette kyynelöi
ette kyynelöitse
2nd plur. olette kyynelöineet ette ole kyynelöineet
3rd plur. kyynelöivät
kyynelöitsevät
eivät kyynelöi
eivät kyynelöitse
3rd plur. ovat kyynelöineet eivät ole kyynelöineet
passive kyynelöidään ei kyynelöidä passive on kyynelöity ei ole kyynelöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyynelöin
kyynelöitsin
en kyynelöinyt 1st sing. olin kyynelöinyt en ollut kyynelöinyt
2nd sing. kyynelöit
kyynelöitsit
et kyynelöinyt 2nd sing. olit kyynelöinyt et ollut kyynelöinyt
3rd sing. kyynelöi
kyynelöitsi
ei kyynelöinyt 3rd sing. oli kyynelöinyt ei ollut kyynelöinyt
1st plur. kyynelöimme
kyynelöitsimme
emme kyynelöineet 1st plur. olimme kyynelöineet emme olleet kyynelöineet
2nd plur. kyynelöitte
kyynelöitsitte
ette kyynelöineet 2nd plur. olitte kyynelöineet ette olleet kyynelöineet
3rd plur. kyynelöivät
kyynelöitsivät
eivät kyynelöineet 3rd plur. olivat kyynelöineet eivät olleet kyynelöineet
passive kyynelöitiin ei kyynelöity passive oli kyynelöity ei ollut kyynelöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyynelöisin
kyynelöitsisin
en kyynelöisi
en kyynelöitsisi
1st sing. olisin kyynelöinyt en olisi kyynelöinyt
2nd sing. kyynelöisit
kyynelöitsisit
et kyynelöisi
et kyynelöitsisi
2nd sing. olisit kyynelöinyt et olisi kyynelöinyt
3rd sing. kyynelöisi
kyynelöitsisi
ei kyynelöisi
ei kyynelöitsisi
3rd sing. olisi kyynelöinyt ei olisi kyynelöinyt
1st plur. kyynelöisimme
kyynelöitsisimme
emme kyynelöisi
emme kyynelöitsisi
1st plur. olisimme kyynelöineet emme olisi kyynelöineet
2nd plur. kyynelöisitte
kyynelöitsisitte
ette kyynelöisi
ette kyynelöitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte kyynelöineet ette olisi kyynelöineet
3rd plur. kyynelöisivät
kyynelöitsisivät
eivät kyynelöisi
eivät kyynelöitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat kyynelöineet eivät olisi kyynelöineet
passive kyynelöitäisiin ei kyynelöitäisi passive olisi kyynelöity ei olisi kyynelöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyynelöi
kyynelöitse
älä kyynelöi
älä kyynelöitse
2nd sing. ole kyynelöinyt älä ole kyynelöinyt
3rd sing. kyynelöiköön älköön kyynelöikö 3rd sing. olkoon kyynelöinyt älköön olko kyynelöinyt
1st plur. kyynelöikäämme älkäämme kyynelöikö 1st plur. olkaamme kyynelöineet älkäämme olko kyynelöineet
2nd plur. kyynelöikää älkää kyynelöikö 2nd plur. olkaa kyynelöineet älkää olko kyynelöineet
3rd plur. kyynelöikööt älkööt kyynelöikö 3rd plur. olkoot kyynelöineet älkööt olko kyynelöineet
passive kyynelöitäköön älköön kyynelöitäkö passive olkoon kyynelöity älköön olko kyynelöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyynelöinen en kyynelöine 1st sing. lienen kyynelöinyt en liene kyynelöinyt
2nd sing. kyynelöinet et kyynelöine 2nd sing. lienet kyynelöinyt et liene kyynelöinyt
3rd sing. kyynelöinee ei kyynelöine 3rd sing. lienee kyynelöinyt ei liene kyynelöinyt
1st plur. kyynelöinemme emme kyynelöine 1st plur. lienemme kyynelöineet emme liene kyynelöineet
2nd plur. kyynelöinette ette kyynelöine 2nd plur. lienette kyynelöineet ette liene kyynelöineet
3rd plur. kyynelöinevät eivät kyynelöine 3rd plur. lienevät kyynelöineet eivät liene kyynelöineet
passive kyynelöitäneen ei kyynelöitäne passive lienee kyynelöity ei liene kyynelöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyynelöidä present kyynelöivä
kyynelöitsevä
kyynelöitävä
long 1st2 kyynelöidäkseen past kyynelöinyt kyynelöity
2nd inessive1 kyynelöidessä kyynelöitäessä agent1, 3 kyynelöimä
kyynelöitsemä
instructive kyynelöiden negative kyynelöimätön
kyynelöitsemätön
3rd inessive kyynelöimässä
kyynelöitsemässä
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyynelöimästä
kyynelöitsemästä
illative kyynelöimään
kyynelöitsemään
adessive kyynelöimällä
kyynelöitsemällä
abessive kyynelöimättä
kyynelöitsemättä
instructive kyynelöimän
kyynelöitsemän
kyynelöitämän
4th nominative kyynelöiminen
kyynelöitseminen
partitive kyynelöimistä
kyynelöitsemistä
5th2 kyynelöimäisillään
kyynelöitsemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]