läikehtiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

läikehtiä

  1. To glimmer, glint.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läikehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikehdin en läikehdi 1st sing. olen läikehtinyt en ole läikehtinyt
2nd sing. läikehdit et läikehdi 2nd sing. olet läikehtinyt et ole läikehtinyt
3rd sing. läikehtii ei läikehdi 3rd sing. on läikehtinyt ei ole läikehtinyt
1st plur. läikehdimme emme läikehdi 1st plur. olemme läikehtineet emme ole läikehtineet
2nd plur. läikehditte ette läikehdi 2nd plur. olette läikehtineet ette ole läikehtineet
3rd plur. läikehtivät eivät läikehdi 3rd plur. ovat läikehtineet eivät ole läikehtineet
passive läikehditään ei läikehditä passive on läikehditty ei ole läikehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikehdin en läikehtinyt 1st sing. olin läikehtinyt en ollut läikehtinyt
2nd sing. läikehdit et läikehtinyt 2nd sing. olit läikehtinyt et ollut läikehtinyt
3rd sing. läikehti ei läikehtinyt 3rd sing. oli läikehtinyt ei ollut läikehtinyt
1st plur. läikehdimme emme läikehtineet 1st plur. olimme läikehtineet emme olleet läikehtineet
2nd plur. läikehditte ette läikehtineet 2nd plur. olitte läikehtineet ette olleet läikehtineet
3rd plur. läikehtivät eivät läikehtineet 3rd plur. olivat läikehtineet eivät olleet läikehtineet
passive läikehdittiin ei läikehditty passive oli läikehditty ei ollut läikehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikehtisin en läikehtisi 1st sing. olisin läikehtinyt en olisi läikehtinyt
2nd sing. läikehtisit et läikehtisi 2nd sing. olisit läikehtinyt et olisi läikehtinyt
3rd sing. läikehtisi ei läikehtisi 3rd sing. olisi läikehtinyt ei olisi läikehtinyt
1st plur. läikehtisimme emme läikehtisi 1st plur. olisimme läikehtineet emme olisi läikehtineet
2nd plur. läikehtisitte ette läikehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte läikehtineet ette olisi läikehtineet
3rd plur. läikehtisivät eivät läikehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat läikehtineet eivät olisi läikehtineet
passive läikehdittäisiin ei läikehdittäisi passive olisi läikehditty ei olisi läikehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läikehdi älä läikehdi 2nd sing. ole läikehtinyt älä ole läikehtinyt
3rd sing. läikehtiköön älköön läikehtikö 3rd sing. olkoon läikehtinyt älköön olko läikehtinyt
1st plur. läikehtikäämme älkäämme läikehtikö 1st plur. olkaamme läikehtineet älkäämme olko läikehtineet
2nd plur. läikehtikää älkää läikehtikö 2nd plur. olkaa läikehtineet älkää olko läikehtineet
3rd plur. läikehtikööt älkööt läikehtikö 3rd plur. olkoot läikehtineet älkööt olko läikehtineet
passive läikehdittäköön älköön läikehdittäkö passive olkoon läikehditty älköön olko läikehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läikehtinen en läikehtine 1st sing. lienen läikehtinyt en liene läikehtinyt
2nd sing. läikehtinet et läikehtine 2nd sing. lienet läikehtinyt et liene läikehtinyt
3rd sing. läikehtinee ei läikehtine 3rd sing. lienee läikehtinyt ei liene läikehtinyt
1st plur. läikehtinemme emme läikehtine 1st plur. lienemme läikehtineet emme liene läikehtineet
2nd plur. läikehtinette ette läikehtine 2nd plur. lienette läikehtineet ette liene läikehtineet
3rd plur. läikehtinevät eivät läikehtine 3rd plur. lienevät läikehtineet eivät liene läikehtineet
passive läikehdittäneen ei läikehdittäne passive lienee läikehditty ei liene läikehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läikehtiä present läikehtivä läikehdittävä
long 1st2 läikehtiäkseen past läikehtinyt läikehditty
2nd inessive1 läikehtiessä läikehdittäessä agent1, 3 läikehtimä
instructive läikehtien negative läikehtimätön
3rd inessive läikehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läikehtimästä
illative läikehtimään
adessive läikehtimällä
abessive läikehtimättä
instructive läikehtimän läikehdittämän
4th nominative läikehtiminen
partitive läikehtimistä
5th2 läikehtimäisillään