läimäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

läimäistä

  1. To slap.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läimäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimäisen en läimäise 1st sing. olen läimäissyt en ole läimäissyt
2nd sing. läimäiset et läimäise 2nd sing. olet läimäissyt et ole läimäissyt
3rd sing. läimäisee ei läimäise 3rd sing. on läimäissyt ei ole läimäissyt
1st plur. läimäisemme emme läimäise 1st plur. olemme läimäisseet emme ole läimäisseet
2nd plur. läimäisette ette läimäise 2nd plur. olette läimäisseet ette ole läimäisseet
3rd plur. läimäisevät eivät läimäise 3rd plur. ovat läimäisseet eivät ole läimäisseet
passive läimäistään ei läimäistä passive on läimäisty ei ole läimäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimäisin en läimäissyt 1st sing. olin läimäissyt en ollut läimäissyt
2nd sing. läimäisit et läimäissyt 2nd sing. olit läimäissyt et ollut läimäissyt
3rd sing. läimäisi ei läimäissyt 3rd sing. oli läimäissyt ei ollut läimäissyt
1st plur. läimäisimme emme läimäisseet 1st plur. olimme läimäisseet emme olleet läimäisseet
2nd plur. läimäisitte ette läimäisseet 2nd plur. olitte läimäisseet ette olleet läimäisseet
3rd plur. läimäisivät eivät läimäisseet 3rd plur. olivat läimäisseet eivät olleet läimäisseet
passive läimäistiin ei läimäisty passive oli läimäisty ei ollut läimäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimäisisin en läimäisisi 1st sing. olisin läimäissyt en olisi läimäissyt
2nd sing. läimäisisit et läimäisisi 2nd sing. olisit läimäissyt et olisi läimäissyt
3rd sing. läimäisisi ei läimäisisi 3rd sing. olisi läimäissyt ei olisi läimäissyt
1st plur. läimäisisimme emme läimäisisi 1st plur. olisimme läimäisseet emme olisi läimäisseet
2nd plur. läimäisisitte ette läimäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte läimäisseet ette olisi läimäisseet
3rd plur. läimäisisivät eivät läimäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat läimäisseet eivät olisi läimäisseet
passive läimäistäisiin ei läimäistäisi passive olisi läimäisty ei olisi läimäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läimäise älä läimäise 2nd sing. ole läimäissyt älä ole läimäissyt
3rd sing. läimäisköön älköön läimäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon läimäissyt älköön olko läimäissyt
1st plur. läimäiskäämme älkäämme läimäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme läimäisseet älkäämme olko läimäisseet
2nd plur. läimäiskää älkää läimäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa läimäisseet älkää olko läimäisseet
3rd plur. läimäiskööt älkööt läimäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot läimäisseet älkööt olko läimäisseet
passive läimäistäköön älköön läimäistäkö passive olkoon läimäisty älköön olko läimäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimäissen en läimäisse 1st sing. lienen läimäissyt en liene läimäissyt
2nd sing. läimäisset et läimäisse 2nd sing. lienet läimäissyt et liene läimäissyt
3rd sing. läimäissee ei läimäisse 3rd sing. lienee läimäissyt ei liene läimäissyt
1st plur. läimäissemme emme läimäisse 1st plur. lienemme läimäisseet emme liene läimäisseet
2nd plur. läimäissette ette läimäisse 2nd plur. lienette läimäisseet ette liene läimäisseet
3rd plur. läimäissevät eivät läimäisse 3rd plur. lienevät läimäisseet eivät liene läimäisseet
passive läimäistäneen ei läimäistäne passive lienee läimäisty ei liene läimäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läimäistä present läimäisevä läimäistävä
long 1st2 läimäistäkseen past läimäissyt läimäisty
2nd inessive1 läimäistessä läimäistäessä agent1, 3 läimäisemä
instructive läimäisten negative läimäisemätön
3rd inessive läimäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läimäisemästä
illative läimäisemään
adessive läimäisemällä
abessive läimäisemättä
instructive läimäisemän läimäistämän
4th nominative läimäiseminen
partitive läimäisemistä
5th2 läimäisemäisillään