läimätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

läimätä

  1. Alternative form of läimäyttää

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läimätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimään en läimää 1st sing. olen läimännyt en ole läimännyt
2nd sing. läimäät et läimää 2nd sing. olet läimännyt et ole läimännyt
3rd sing. läimää ei läimää 3rd sing. on läimännyt ei ole läimännyt
1st plur. läimäämme emme läimää 1st plur. olemme läimänneet emme ole läimänneet
2nd plur. läimäätte ette läimää 2nd plur. olette läimänneet ette ole läimänneet
3rd plur. läimäävät eivät läimää 3rd plur. ovat läimänneet eivät ole läimänneet
passive läimätään ei läimätä passive on läimätty ei ole läimätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimäsin en läimännyt 1st sing. olin läimännyt en ollut läimännyt
2nd sing. läimäsit et läimännyt 2nd sing. olit läimännyt et ollut läimännyt
3rd sing. läimäsi ei läimännyt 3rd sing. oli läimännyt ei ollut läimännyt
1st plur. läimäsimme emme läimänneet 1st plur. olimme läimänneet emme olleet läimänneet
2nd plur. läimäsitte ette läimänneet 2nd plur. olitte läimänneet ette olleet läimänneet
3rd plur. läimäsivät eivät läimänneet 3rd plur. olivat läimänneet eivät olleet läimänneet
passive läimättiin ei läimätty passive oli läimätty ei ollut läimätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimäisin en läimäisi 1st sing. olisin läimännyt en olisi läimännyt
2nd sing. läimäisit et läimäisi 2nd sing. olisit läimännyt et olisi läimännyt
3rd sing. läimäisi ei läimäisi 3rd sing. olisi läimännyt ei olisi läimännyt
1st plur. läimäisimme emme läimäisi 1st plur. olisimme läimänneet emme olisi läimänneet
2nd plur. läimäisitte ette läimäisi 2nd plur. olisitte läimänneet ette olisi läimänneet
3rd plur. läimäisivät eivät läimäisi 3rd plur. olisivat läimänneet eivät olisi läimänneet
passive läimättäisiin ei läimättäisi passive olisi läimätty ei olisi läimätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läimää älä läimää 2nd sing. ole läimännyt älä ole läimännyt
3rd sing. läimätköön älköön läimätkö 3rd sing. olkoon läimännyt älköön olko läimännyt
1st plur. läimätkäämme älkäämme läimätkö 1st plur. olkaamme läimänneet älkäämme olko läimänneet
2nd plur. läimätkää älkää läimätkö 2nd plur. olkaa läimänneet älkää olko läimänneet
3rd plur. läimätkööt älkööt läimätkö 3rd plur. olkoot läimänneet älkööt olko läimänneet
passive läimättäköön älköön läimättäkö passive olkoon läimätty älköön olko läimätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimännen en läimänne 1st sing. lienen läimännyt en liene läimännyt
2nd sing. läimännet et läimänne 2nd sing. lienet läimännyt et liene läimännyt
3rd sing. läimännee ei läimänne 3rd sing. lienee läimännyt ei liene läimännyt
1st plur. läimännemme emme läimänne 1st plur. lienemme läimänneet emme liene läimänneet
2nd plur. läimännette ette läimänne 2nd plur. lienette läimänneet ette liene läimänneet
3rd plur. läimännevät eivät läimänne 3rd plur. lienevät läimänneet eivät liene läimänneet
passive läimättäneen ei läimättäne passive lienee läimätty ei liene läimätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läimätä present läimäävä läimättävä
long 1st2 läimätäkseen past läimännyt läimätty
2nd inessive1 läimätessä läimättäessä agent1, 3 läimäämä
instructive läimäten negative läimäämätön
3rd inessive läimäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läimäämästä
illative läimäämään
adessive läimäämällä
abessive läimäämättä
instructive läimäämän läimättämän
4th nominative läimääminen
partitive läimäämistä
5th2 läimäämäisillään