läimäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lä)

Verb[edit]

läimäyttää

  1. to slam something into something
  2. to slap

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läimäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimäytän en läimäytä 1st sing. olen läimäyttänyt en ole läimäyttänyt
2nd sing. läimäytät et läimäytä 2nd sing. olet läimäyttänyt et ole läimäyttänyt
3rd sing. läimäyttää ei läimäytä 3rd sing. on läimäyttänyt ei ole läimäyttänyt
1st plur. läimäytämme emme läimäytä 1st plur. olemme läimäyttäneet emme ole läimäyttäneet
2nd plur. läimäytätte ette läimäytä 2nd plur. olette läimäyttäneet ette ole läimäyttäneet
3rd plur. läimäyttävät eivät läimäytä 3rd plur. ovat läimäyttäneet eivät ole läimäyttäneet
passive läimäytetään ei läimäytetä passive on läimäytetty ei ole läimäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimäytin en läimäyttänyt 1st sing. olin läimäyttänyt en ollut läimäyttänyt
2nd sing. läimäytit et läimäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit läimäyttänyt et ollut läimäyttänyt
3rd sing. läimäytti ei läimäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli läimäyttänyt ei ollut läimäyttänyt
1st plur. läimäytimme emme läimäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme läimäyttäneet emme olleet läimäyttäneet
2nd plur. läimäytitte ette läimäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte läimäyttäneet ette olleet läimäyttäneet
3rd plur. läimäyttivät eivät läimäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat läimäyttäneet eivät olleet läimäyttäneet
passive läimäytettiin ei läimäytetty passive oli läimäytetty ei ollut läimäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimäyttäisin en läimäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin läimäyttänyt en olisi läimäyttänyt
2nd sing. läimäyttäisit et läimäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit läimäyttänyt et olisi läimäyttänyt
3rd sing. läimäyttäisi ei läimäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi läimäyttänyt ei olisi läimäyttänyt
1st plur. läimäyttäisimme emme läimäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme läimäyttäneet emme olisi läimäyttäneet
2nd plur. läimäyttäisitte ette läimäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte läimäyttäneet ette olisi läimäyttäneet
3rd plur. läimäyttäisivät eivät läimäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat läimäyttäneet eivät olisi läimäyttäneet
passive läimäytettäisiin ei läimäytettäisi passive olisi läimäytetty ei olisi läimäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läimäytä älä läimäytä 2nd sing. ole läimäyttänyt älä ole läimäyttänyt
3rd sing. läimäyttäköön älköön läimäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon läimäyttänyt älköön olko läimäyttänyt
1st plur. läimäyttäkäämme älkäämme läimäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme läimäyttäneet älkäämme olko läimäyttäneet
2nd plur. läimäyttäkää älkää läimäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa läimäyttäneet älkää olko läimäyttäneet
3rd plur. läimäyttäkööt älkööt läimäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot läimäyttäneet älkööt olko läimäyttäneet
passive läimäytettäköön älköön läimäytettäkö passive olkoon läimäytetty älköön olko läimäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läimäyttänen en läimäyttäne 1st sing. lienen läimäyttänyt en liene läimäyttänyt
2nd sing. läimäyttänet et läimäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet läimäyttänyt et liene läimäyttänyt
3rd sing. läimäyttänee ei läimäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee läimäyttänyt ei liene läimäyttänyt
1st plur. läimäyttänemme emme läimäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme läimäyttäneet emme liene läimäyttäneet
2nd plur. läimäyttänette ette läimäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette läimäyttäneet ette liene läimäyttäneet
3rd plur. läimäyttänevät eivät läimäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät läimäyttäneet eivät liene läimäyttäneet
passive läimäytettäneen ei läimäytettäne passive lienee läimäytetty ei liene läimäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läimäyttää present läimäyttävä läimäytettävä
long 1st2 läimäyttääkseen past läimäyttänyt läimäytetty
2nd inessive1 läimäyttäessä läimäytettäessä agent1, 3 läimäyttämä
instructive läimäyttäen negative läimäyttämätön
3rd inessive läimäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läimäyttämästä
illative läimäyttämään
adessive läimäyttämällä
abessive läimäyttämättä
instructive läimäyttämän läimäytettämän
4th nominative läimäyttäminen
partitive läimäyttämistä
5th2 läimäyttämäisillään