läjätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

läjätä

  1. (transitive) To pile.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läjätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läjään en läjää 1st sing. olen läjännyt en ole läjännyt
2nd sing. läjäät et läjää 2nd sing. olet läjännyt et ole läjännyt
3rd sing. läjää ei läjää 3rd sing. on läjännyt ei ole läjännyt
1st plur. läjäämme emme läjää 1st plur. olemme läjänneet emme ole läjänneet
2nd plur. läjäätte ette läjää 2nd plur. olette läjänneet ette ole läjänneet
3rd plur. läjäävät eivät läjää 3rd plur. ovat läjänneet eivät ole läjänneet
passive läjätään ei läjätä passive on läjätty ei ole läjätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läjäsin en läjännyt 1st sing. olin läjännyt en ollut läjännyt
2nd sing. läjäsit et läjännyt 2nd sing. olit läjännyt et ollut läjännyt
3rd sing. läjäsi ei läjännyt 3rd sing. oli läjännyt ei ollut läjännyt
1st plur. läjäsimme emme läjänneet 1st plur. olimme läjänneet emme olleet läjänneet
2nd plur. läjäsitte ette läjänneet 2nd plur. olitte läjänneet ette olleet läjänneet
3rd plur. läjäsivät eivät läjänneet 3rd plur. olivat läjänneet eivät olleet läjänneet
passive läjättiin ei läjätty passive oli läjätty ei ollut läjätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läjäisin en läjäisi 1st sing. olisin läjännyt en olisi läjännyt
2nd sing. läjäisit et läjäisi 2nd sing. olisit läjännyt et olisi läjännyt
3rd sing. läjäisi ei läjäisi 3rd sing. olisi läjännyt ei olisi läjännyt
1st plur. läjäisimme emme läjäisi 1st plur. olisimme läjänneet emme olisi läjänneet
2nd plur. läjäisitte ette läjäisi 2nd plur. olisitte läjänneet ette olisi läjänneet
3rd plur. läjäisivät eivät läjäisi 3rd plur. olisivat läjänneet eivät olisi läjänneet
passive läjättäisiin ei läjättäisi passive olisi läjätty ei olisi läjätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läjää älä läjää 2nd sing. ole läjännyt älä ole läjännyt
3rd sing. läjätköön älköön läjätkö 3rd sing. olkoon läjännyt älköön olko läjännyt
1st plur. läjätkäämme älkäämme läjätkö 1st plur. olkaamme läjänneet älkäämme olko läjänneet
2nd plur. läjätkää älkää läjätkö 2nd plur. olkaa läjänneet älkää olko läjänneet
3rd plur. läjätkööt älkööt läjätkö 3rd plur. olkoot läjänneet älkööt olko läjänneet
passive läjättäköön älköön läjättäkö passive olkoon läjätty älköön olko läjätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läjännen en läjänne 1st sing. lienen läjännyt en liene läjännyt
2nd sing. läjännet et läjänne 2nd sing. lienet läjännyt et liene läjännyt
3rd sing. läjännee ei läjänne 3rd sing. lienee läjännyt ei liene läjännyt
1st plur. läjännemme emme läjänne 1st plur. lienemme läjänneet emme liene läjänneet
2nd plur. läjännette ette läjänne 2nd plur. lienette läjänneet ette liene läjänneet
3rd plur. läjännevät eivät läjänne 3rd plur. lienevät läjänneet eivät liene läjänneet
passive läjättäneen ei läjättäne passive lienee läjätty ei liene läjätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läjätä present läjäävä läjättävä
long 1st2 läjätäkseen past läjännyt läjätty
2nd inessive1 läjätessä läjättäessä agent1, 3 läjäämä
instructive läjäten negative läjäämätön
3rd inessive läjäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läjäämästä
illative läjäämään
adessive läjäämällä
abessive läjäämättä
instructive läjäämän läjättämän
4th nominative läjääminen
partitive läjäämistä
5th2 läjäämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]