läski

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: laski

Finnish[edit]

(index lä)

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish fläsk.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlæski/, [ˈlæs̠ki]
  • Rhymes: -æski
  • Syllabification: läs‧ki

Adjective[edit]

läski (comparative läskimpi, superlative läskein)

  1. (colloquial, derogatory) fat

Declension[edit]

Inflection of läski (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative läski läskit
genitive läskin läskien
partitive läskiä läskejä
illative läskiin läskeihin
singular plural
nominative läski läskit
accusative nom. läski läskit
gen. läskin
genitive läskin läskien
partitive läskiä läskejä
inessive läskissä läskeissä
elative läskistä läskeistä
illative läskiin läskeihin
adessive läskillä läskeillä
ablative läskiltä läskeiltä
allative läskille läskeille
essive läskinä läskeinä
translative läskiksi läskeiksi
instructive läskein
abessive läskittä läskeittä
comitative läskeine
Possessive forms of läski (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person läskini läskimme
2nd person läskisi läskinne
3rd person läskinsä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Synonyms[edit]

Noun[edit]

läski

  1. fat (animal tissue)
  2. salt pork, white bacon
  3. salo (non-rendered pig fat used as food)
  4. (derogatory) fatso, blimp (obese person)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of läski (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative läski läskit
genitive läskin läskien
partitive läskiä läskejä
illative läskiin läskeihin
singular plural
nominative läski läskit
accusative nom. läski läskit
gen. läskin
genitive läskin läskien
partitive läskiä läskejä
inessive läskissä läskeissä
elative läskistä läskeistä
illative läskiin läskeihin
adessive läskillä läskeillä
ablative läskiltä läskeiltä
allative läskille läskeille
essive läskinä läskeinä
translative läskiksi läskeiksi
instructive läskein
abessive läskittä läskeittä
comitative läskeineen
Possessive forms of läski (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person läskini läskimme
2nd person läskisi läskinne
3rd person läskinsä

Synonyms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]