Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: latista


Etymology 1[edit]



  1. (intransitive) to chatter
Inflection of lätistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lätisen en lätise 1st sing. olen lätissyt en ole lätissyt
2nd sing. lätiset et lätise 2nd sing. olet lätissyt et ole lätissyt
3rd sing. lätisee ei lätise 3rd sing. on lätissyt ei ole lätissyt
1st plur. lätisemme emme lätise 1st plur. olemme lätisseet emme ole lätisseet
2nd plur. lätisette ette lätise 2nd plur. olette lätisseet ette ole lätisseet
3rd plur. lätisevät eivät lätise 3rd plur. ovat lätisseet eivät ole lätisseet
passive lätistään ei lätistä passive on lätisty ei ole lätisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lätisin en lätissyt 1st sing. olin lätissyt en ollut lätissyt
2nd sing. lätisit et lätissyt 2nd sing. olit lätissyt et ollut lätissyt
3rd sing. lätisi ei lätissyt 3rd sing. oli lätissyt ei ollut lätissyt
1st plur. lätisimme emme lätisseet 1st plur. olimme lätisseet emme olleet lätisseet
2nd plur. lätisitte ette lätisseet 2nd plur. olitte lätisseet ette olleet lätisseet
3rd plur. lätisivät eivät lätisseet 3rd plur. olivat lätisseet eivät olleet lätisseet
passive lätistiin ei lätisty passive oli lätisty ei ollut lätisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lätisisin en lätisisi 1st sing. olisin lätissyt en olisi lätissyt
2nd sing. lätisisit et lätisisi 2nd sing. olisit lätissyt et olisi lätissyt
3rd sing. lätisisi ei lätisisi 3rd sing. olisi lätissyt ei olisi lätissyt
1st plur. lätisisimme emme lätisisi 1st plur. olisimme lätisseet emme olisi lätisseet
2nd plur. lätisisitte ette lätisisi 2nd plur. olisitte lätisseet ette olisi lätisseet
3rd plur. lätisisivät eivät lätisisi 3rd plur. olisivat lätisseet eivät olisi lätisseet
passive lätistäisiin ei lätistäisi passive olisi lätisty ei olisi lätisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lätise älä lätise 2nd sing. ole lätissyt älä ole lätissyt
3rd sing. lätisköön älköön lätiskö 3rd sing. olkoon lätissyt älköön olko lätissyt
1st plur. lätiskäämme älkäämme lätiskö 1st plur. olkaamme lätisseet älkäämme olko lätisseet
2nd plur. lätiskää älkää lätiskö 2nd plur. olkaa lätisseet älkää olko lätisseet
3rd plur. lätiskööt älkööt lätiskö 3rd plur. olkoot lätisseet älkööt olko lätisseet
passive lätistäköön älköön lätistäkö passive olkoon lätisty älköön olko lätisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lätissen en lätisse 1st sing. lienen lätissyt en liene lätissyt
2nd sing. lätisset et lätisse 2nd sing. lienet lätissyt et liene lätissyt
3rd sing. lätissee ei lätisse 3rd sing. lienee lätissyt ei liene lätissyt
1st plur. lätissemme emme lätisse 1st plur. lienemme lätisseet emme liene lätisseet
2nd plur. lätissette ette lätisse 2nd plur. lienette lätisseet ette liene lätisseet
3rd plur. lätissevät eivät lätisse 3rd plur. lienevät lätisseet eivät liene lätisseet
passive lätistäneen ei lätistäne passive lienee lätisty ei liene lätisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lätistä present lätisevä lätistävä
long 1st2 lätistäkseen past lätissyt lätisty
2nd inessive1 lätistessä lätistäessä agent1, 3 lätisemä
instructive lätisten negative lätisemätön
3rd inessive lätisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lätisemästä
illative lätisemään
adessive lätisemällä
abessive lätisemättä
instructive lätisemän lätistämän
4th nominative lätiseminen
partitive lätisemistä
5th2 lätisemäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. Elative singular form of lätti.