Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of lätkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lätkäisen en lätkäise 1st sing. olen lätkäissyt en ole lätkäissyt
2nd sing. lätkäiset et lätkäise 2nd sing. olet lätkäissyt et ole lätkäissyt
3rd sing. lätkäisee ei lätkäise 3rd sing. on lätkäissyt ei ole lätkäissyt
1st plur. lätkäisemme emme lätkäise 1st plur. olemme lätkäisseet emme ole lätkäisseet
2nd plur. lätkäisette ette lätkäise 2nd plur. olette lätkäisseet ette ole lätkäisseet
3rd plur. lätkäisevät eivät lätkäise 3rd plur. ovat lätkäisseet eivät ole lätkäisseet
passive lätkäistään ei lätkäistä passive on lätkäisty ei ole lätkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lätkäisin en lätkäissyt 1st sing. olin lätkäissyt en ollut lätkäissyt
2nd sing. lätkäisit et lätkäissyt 2nd sing. olit lätkäissyt et ollut lätkäissyt
3rd sing. lätkäisi ei lätkäissyt 3rd sing. oli lätkäissyt ei ollut lätkäissyt
1st plur. lätkäisimme emme lätkäisseet 1st plur. olimme lätkäisseet emme olleet lätkäisseet
2nd plur. lätkäisitte ette lätkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte lätkäisseet ette olleet lätkäisseet
3rd plur. lätkäisivät eivät lätkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat lätkäisseet eivät olleet lätkäisseet
passive lätkäistiin ei lätkäisty passive oli lätkäisty ei ollut lätkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lätkäisisin en lätkäisisi 1st sing. olisin lätkäissyt en olisi lätkäissyt
2nd sing. lätkäisisit et lätkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit lätkäissyt et olisi lätkäissyt
3rd sing. lätkäisisi ei lätkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi lätkäissyt ei olisi lätkäissyt
1st plur. lätkäisisimme emme lätkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme lätkäisseet emme olisi lätkäisseet
2nd plur. lätkäisisitte ette lätkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte lätkäisseet ette olisi lätkäisseet
3rd plur. lätkäisisivät eivät lätkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat lätkäisseet eivät olisi lätkäisseet
passive lätkäistäisiin ei lätkäistäisi passive olisi lätkäisty ei olisi lätkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lätkäise älä lätkäise 2nd sing. ole lätkäissyt älä ole lätkäissyt
3rd sing. lätkäisköön älköön lätkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon lätkäissyt älköön olko lätkäissyt
1st plur. lätkäiskäämme älkäämme lätkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme lätkäisseet älkäämme olko lätkäisseet
2nd plur. lätkäiskää älkää lätkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa lätkäisseet älkää olko lätkäisseet
3rd plur. lätkäiskööt älkööt lätkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot lätkäisseet älkööt olko lätkäisseet
passive lätkäistäköön älköön lätkäistäkö passive olkoon lätkäisty älköön olko lätkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lätkäissen en lätkäisse 1st sing. lienen lätkäissyt en liene lätkäissyt
2nd sing. lätkäisset et lätkäisse 2nd sing. lienet lätkäissyt et liene lätkäissyt
3rd sing. lätkäissee ei lätkäisse 3rd sing. lienee lätkäissyt ei liene lätkäissyt
1st plur. lätkäissemme emme lätkäisse 1st plur. lienemme lätkäisseet emme liene lätkäisseet
2nd plur. lätkäissette ette lätkäisse 2nd plur. lienette lätkäisseet ette liene lätkäisseet
3rd plur. lätkäissevät eivät lätkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät lätkäisseet eivät liene lätkäisseet
passive lätkäistäneen ei lätkäistäne passive lienee lätkäisty ei liene lätkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lätkäistä present lätkäisevä lätkäistävä
long 1st2 lätkäistäkseen past lätkäissyt lätkäisty
2nd inessive1 lätkäistessä lätkäistäessä agent1, 3 lätkäisemä
instructive lätkäisten negative lätkäisemätön
3rd inessive lätkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lätkäisemästä
illative lätkäisemään
adessive lätkäisemällä
abessive lätkäisemättä
instructive lätkäisemän lätkäistämän
4th nominative lätkäiseminen
partitive lätkäisemistä
5th2 lätkäisemäisillään