läträtä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

läträtä

  1. To play with water.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läträtä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läträän en läträä 1st sing. olen lätrännyt en ole lätrännyt
2nd sing. läträät et läträä 2nd sing. olet lätrännyt et ole lätrännyt
3rd sing. läträä ei läträä 3rd sing. on lätrännyt ei ole lätrännyt
1st plur. läträämme emme läträä 1st plur. olemme lätränneet emme ole lätränneet
2nd plur. läträätte ette läträä 2nd plur. olette lätränneet ette ole lätränneet
3rd plur. läträävät eivät läträä 3rd plur. ovat lätränneet eivät ole lätränneet
passive läträtään ei läträtä passive on läträtty ei ole läträtty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läträsin en lätrännyt 1st sing. olin lätrännyt en ollut lätrännyt
2nd sing. läträsit et lätrännyt 2nd sing. olit lätrännyt et ollut lätrännyt
3rd sing. läträsi ei lätrännyt 3rd sing. oli lätrännyt ei ollut lätrännyt
1st plur. läträsimme emme lätränneet 1st plur. olimme lätränneet emme olleet lätränneet
2nd plur. läträsitte ette lätränneet 2nd plur. olitte lätränneet ette olleet lätränneet
3rd plur. läträsivät eivät lätränneet 3rd plur. olivat lätränneet eivät olleet lätränneet
passive läträttiin ei läträtty passive oli läträtty ei ollut läträtty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läträisin en läträisi 1st sing. olisin lätrännyt en olisi lätrännyt
2nd sing. läträisit et läträisi 2nd sing. olisit lätrännyt et olisi lätrännyt
3rd sing. läträisi ei läträisi 3rd sing. olisi lätrännyt ei olisi lätrännyt
1st plur. läträisimme emme läträisi 1st plur. olisimme lätränneet emme olisi lätränneet
2nd plur. läträisitte ette läträisi 2nd plur. olisitte lätränneet ette olisi lätränneet
3rd plur. läträisivät eivät läträisi 3rd plur. olisivat lätränneet eivät olisi lätränneet
passive läträttäisiin ei läträttäisi passive olisi läträtty ei olisi läträtty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läträä älä läträä 2nd sing. ole lätrännyt älä ole lätrännyt
3rd sing. läträtköön älköön läträtkö 3rd sing. olkoon lätrännyt älköön olko lätrännyt
1st plur. läträtkäämme älkäämme läträtkö 1st plur. olkaamme lätränneet älkäämme olko lätränneet
2nd plur. läträtkää älkää läträtkö 2nd plur. olkaa lätränneet älkää olko lätränneet
3rd plur. läträtkööt älkööt läträtkö 3rd plur. olkoot lätränneet älkööt olko lätränneet
passive läträttäköön älköön läträttäkö passive olkoon läträtty älköön olko läträtty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lätrännen en lätränne 1st sing. lienen lätrännyt en liene lätrännyt
2nd sing. lätrännet et lätränne 2nd sing. lienet lätrännyt et liene lätrännyt
3rd sing. lätrännee ei lätränne 3rd sing. lienee lätrännyt ei liene lätrännyt
1st plur. lätrännemme emme lätränne 1st plur. lienemme lätränneet emme liene lätränneet
2nd plur. lätrännette ette lätränne 2nd plur. lienette lätränneet ette liene lätränneet
3rd plur. lätrännevät eivät lätränne 3rd plur. lienevät lätränneet eivät liene lätränneet
passive läträttäneen ei läträttäne passive lienee läträtty ei liene läträtty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läträtä present läträävä läträttävä
long 1st2 läträtäkseen past lätrännyt läträtty
2nd inessive1 läträtessä läträttäessä agent1, 3 läträämä
instructive läträten negative läträämätön
3rd inessive läträämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läträämästä
illative läträämään
adessive läträämällä
abessive läträämättä
instructive läträämän läträttämän
4th nominative läträäminen
partitive läträämistä
5th2 läträämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]