lotrata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lotrata

  1. To play with water.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lotrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lotraan en lotraa 1st sing. olen lotrannut en ole lotrannut
2nd sing. lotraat et lotraa 2nd sing. olet lotrannut et ole lotrannut
3rd sing. lotraa ei lotraa 3rd sing. on lotrannut ei ole lotrannut
1st plur. lotraamme emme lotraa 1st plur. olemme lotranneet emme ole lotranneet
2nd plur. lotraatte ette lotraa 2nd plur. olette lotranneet ette ole lotranneet
3rd plur. lotraavat eivät lotraa 3rd plur. ovat lotranneet eivät ole lotranneet
passive lotrataan ei lotrata passive on lotrattu ei ole lotrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lotrasin en lotrannut 1st sing. olin lotrannut en ollut lotrannut
2nd sing. lotrasit et lotrannut 2nd sing. olit lotrannut et ollut lotrannut
3rd sing. lotrasi ei lotrannut 3rd sing. oli lotrannut ei ollut lotrannut
1st plur. lotrasimme emme lotranneet 1st plur. olimme lotranneet emme olleet lotranneet
2nd plur. lotrasitte ette lotranneet 2nd plur. olitte lotranneet ette olleet lotranneet
3rd plur. lotrasivat eivät lotranneet 3rd plur. olivat lotranneet eivät olleet lotranneet
passive lotrattiin ei lotrattu passive oli lotrattu ei ollut lotrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lotraisin en lotraisi 1st sing. olisin lotrannut en olisi lotrannut
2nd sing. lotraisit et lotraisi 2nd sing. olisit lotrannut et olisi lotrannut
3rd sing. lotraisi ei lotraisi 3rd sing. olisi lotrannut ei olisi lotrannut
1st plur. lotraisimme emme lotraisi 1st plur. olisimme lotranneet emme olisi lotranneet
2nd plur. lotraisitte ette lotraisi 2nd plur. olisitte lotranneet ette olisi lotranneet
3rd plur. lotraisivat eivät lotraisi 3rd plur. olisivat lotranneet eivät olisi lotranneet
passive lotrattaisiin ei lotrattaisi passive olisi lotrattu ei olisi lotrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lotraa älä lotraa 2nd sing. ole lotrannut älä ole lotrannut
3rd sing. lotratkoon älköön lotratko 3rd sing. olkoon lotrannut älköön olko lotrannut
1st plur. lotratkaamme älkäämme lotratko 1st plur. olkaamme lotranneet älkäämme olko lotranneet
2nd plur. lotratkaa älkää lotratko 2nd plur. olkaa lotranneet älkää olko lotranneet
3rd plur. lotratkoot älkööt lotratko 3rd plur. olkoot lotranneet älkööt olko lotranneet
passive lotrattakoon älköön lotrattako passive olkoon lotrattu älköön olko lotrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lotrannen en lotranne 1st sing. lienen lotrannut en liene lotrannut
2nd sing. lotrannet et lotranne 2nd sing. lienet lotrannut et liene lotrannut
3rd sing. lotrannee ei lotranne 3rd sing. lienee lotrannut ei liene lotrannut
1st plur. lotrannemme emme lotranne 1st plur. lienemme lotranneet emme liene lotranneet
2nd plur. lotrannette ette lotranne 2nd plur. lienette lotranneet ette liene lotranneet
3rd plur. lotrannevat eivät lotranne 3rd plur. lienevät lotranneet eivät liene lotranneet
passive lotrattaneen ei lotrattane passive lienee lotrattu ei liene lotrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lotrata present lotraava lotrattava
long 1st2 lotratakseen past lotrannut lotrattu
2nd inessive1 lotratessa lotrattaessa agent1, 3 lotraama
instructive lotraten negative lotraamaton
3rd inessive lotraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lotraamasta
illative lotraamaan
adessive lotraamalla
abessive lotraamatta
instructive lotraaman lotrattaman
4th nominative lotraaminen
partitive lotraamista
5th2 lotraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]