lotista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lotista

  1. (intransitive) To squelch (make a sucking, splashing sounds); very close in meaning to the verb litistä, but describes a more low-pitched sound.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lotista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lotisen en lotise 1st sing. olen lotissut en ole lotissut
2nd sing. lotiset et lotise 2nd sing. olet lotissut et ole lotissut
3rd sing. lotisee ei lotise 3rd sing. on lotissut ei ole lotissut
1st plur. lotisemme emme lotise 1st plur. olemme lotisseet emme ole lotisseet
2nd plur. lotisette ette lotise 2nd plur. olette lotisseet ette ole lotisseet
3rd plur. lotisevat eivät lotise 3rd plur. ovat lotisseet eivät ole lotisseet
passive lotistaan ei lotista passive on lotistu ei ole lotistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lotisin en lotissut 1st sing. olin lotissut en ollut lotissut
2nd sing. lotisit et lotissut 2nd sing. olit lotissut et ollut lotissut
3rd sing. lotisi ei lotissut 3rd sing. oli lotissut ei ollut lotissut
1st plur. lotisimme emme lotisseet 1st plur. olimme lotisseet emme olleet lotisseet
2nd plur. lotisitte ette lotisseet 2nd plur. olitte lotisseet ette olleet lotisseet
3rd plur. lotisivat eivät lotisseet 3rd plur. olivat lotisseet eivät olleet lotisseet
passive lotistiin ei lotistu passive oli lotistu ei ollut lotistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lotisisin en lotisisi 1st sing. olisin lotissut en olisi lotissut
2nd sing. lotisisit et lotisisi 2nd sing. olisit lotissut et olisi lotissut
3rd sing. lotisisi ei lotisisi 3rd sing. olisi lotissut ei olisi lotissut
1st plur. lotisisimme emme lotisisi 1st plur. olisimme lotisseet emme olisi lotisseet
2nd plur. lotisisitte ette lotisisi 2nd plur. olisitte lotisseet ette olisi lotisseet
3rd plur. lotisisivat eivät lotisisi 3rd plur. olisivat lotisseet eivät olisi lotisseet
passive lotistaisiin ei lotistaisi passive olisi lotistu ei olisi lotistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lotise älä lotise 2nd sing. ole lotissut älä ole lotissut
3rd sing. lotiskoon älköön lotisko 3rd sing. olkoon lotissut älköön olko lotissut
1st plur. lotiskaamme älkäämme lotisko 1st plur. olkaamme lotisseet älkäämme olko lotisseet
2nd plur. lotiskaa älkää lotisko 2nd plur. olkaa lotisseet älkää olko lotisseet
3rd plur. lotiskoot älkööt lotisko 3rd plur. olkoot lotisseet älkööt olko lotisseet
passive lotistakoon älköön lotistako passive olkoon lotistu älköön olko lotistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lotissen en lotisse 1st sing. lienen lotissut en liene lotissut
2nd sing. lotisset et lotisse 2nd sing. lienet lotissut et liene lotissut
3rd sing. lotissee ei lotisse 3rd sing. lienee lotissut ei liene lotissut
1st plur. lotissemme emme lotisse 1st plur. lienemme lotisseet emme liene lotisseet
2nd plur. lotissette ette lotisse 2nd plur. lienette lotisseet ette liene lotisseet
3rd plur. lotissevat eivät lotisse 3rd plur. lienevät lotisseet eivät liene lotisseet
passive lotistaneen ei lotistane passive lienee lotistu ei liene lotistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lotista present lotiseva lotistava
long 1st2 lotistakseen past lotissut lotistu
2nd inessive1 lotistessa lotistaessa agent1, 3 lotisema
instructive lotisten negative lotisematon
3rd inessive lotisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lotisemasta
illative lotisemaan
adessive lotisemalla
abessive lotisematta
instructive lotiseman lotistaman
4th nominative lotiseminen
partitive lotisemista
5th2 lotisemaisillaan

Noun[edit]

lotista

  1. Elative plural form of lotta.

Anagrams[edit]