löyhkätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: löyh‧kä‧tä

Verb[edit]

löyhkätä

  1. (intransitive) To stink, reek.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of löyhkätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löyhkään en löyhkää 1st sing. olen löyhkännyt en ole löyhkännyt
2nd sing. löyhkäät et löyhkää 2nd sing. olet löyhkännyt et ole löyhkännyt
3rd sing. löyhkää ei löyhkää 3rd sing. on löyhkännyt ei ole löyhkännyt
1st plur. löyhkäämme emme löyhkää 1st plur. olemme löyhkänneet emme ole löyhkänneet
2nd plur. löyhkäätte ette löyhkää 2nd plur. olette löyhkänneet ette ole löyhkänneet
3rd plur. löyhkäävät eivät löyhkää 3rd plur. ovat löyhkänneet eivät ole löyhkänneet
passive löyhkätään ei löyhkätä passive on löyhkätty ei ole löyhkätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löyhkäsin en löyhkännyt 1st sing. olin löyhkännyt en ollut löyhkännyt
2nd sing. löyhkäsit et löyhkännyt 2nd sing. olit löyhkännyt et ollut löyhkännyt
3rd sing. löyhkäsi ei löyhkännyt 3rd sing. oli löyhkännyt ei ollut löyhkännyt
1st plur. löyhkäsimme emme löyhkänneet 1st plur. olimme löyhkänneet emme olleet löyhkänneet
2nd plur. löyhkäsitte ette löyhkänneet 2nd plur. olitte löyhkänneet ette olleet löyhkänneet
3rd plur. löyhkäsivät eivät löyhkänneet 3rd plur. olivat löyhkänneet eivät olleet löyhkänneet
passive löyhkättiin ei löyhkätty passive oli löyhkätty ei ollut löyhkätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löyhkäisin en löyhkäisi 1st sing. olisin löyhkännyt en olisi löyhkännyt
2nd sing. löyhkäisit et löyhkäisi 2nd sing. olisit löyhkännyt et olisi löyhkännyt
3rd sing. löyhkäisi ei löyhkäisi 3rd sing. olisi löyhkännyt ei olisi löyhkännyt
1st plur. löyhkäisimme emme löyhkäisi 1st plur. olisimme löyhkänneet emme olisi löyhkänneet
2nd plur. löyhkäisitte ette löyhkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte löyhkänneet ette olisi löyhkänneet
3rd plur. löyhkäisivät eivät löyhkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat löyhkänneet eivät olisi löyhkänneet
passive löyhkättäisiin ei löyhkättäisi passive olisi löyhkätty ei olisi löyhkätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. löyhkää älä löyhkää 2nd sing. ole löyhkännyt älä ole löyhkännyt
3rd sing. löyhkätköön älköön löyhkätkö 3rd sing. olkoon löyhkännyt älköön olko löyhkännyt
1st plur. löyhkätkäämme älkäämme löyhkätkö 1st plur. olkaamme löyhkänneet älkäämme olko löyhkänneet
2nd plur. löyhkätkää älkää löyhkätkö 2nd plur. olkaa löyhkänneet älkää olko löyhkänneet
3rd plur. löyhkätkööt älkööt löyhkätkö 3rd plur. olkoot löyhkänneet älkööt olko löyhkänneet
passive löyhkättäköön älköön löyhkättäkö passive olkoon löyhkätty älköön olko löyhkätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löyhkännen en löyhkänne 1st sing. lienen löyhkännyt en liene löyhkännyt
2nd sing. löyhkännet et löyhkänne 2nd sing. lienet löyhkännyt et liene löyhkännyt
3rd sing. löyhkännee ei löyhkänne 3rd sing. lienee löyhkännyt ei liene löyhkännyt
1st plur. löyhkännemme emme löyhkänne 1st plur. lienemme löyhkänneet emme liene löyhkänneet
2nd plur. löyhkännette ette löyhkänne 2nd plur. lienette löyhkänneet ette liene löyhkänneet
3rd plur. löyhkännevät eivät löyhkänne 3rd plur. lienevät löyhkänneet eivät liene löyhkänneet
passive löyhkättäneen ei löyhkättäne passive lienee löyhkätty ei liene löyhkätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st löyhkätä present löyhkäävä löyhkättävä
long 1st2 löyhkätäkseen past löyhkännyt löyhkätty
2nd inessive1 löyhkätessä löyhkättäessä agent1, 3 löyhkäämä
instructive löyhkäten negative löyhkäämätön
3rd inessive löyhkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative löyhkäämästä
illative löyhkäämään
adessive löyhkäämällä
abessive löyhkäämättä
instructive löyhkäämän löyhkättämän
4th nominative löyhkääminen
partitive löyhkäämistä
5th2 löyhkäämäisillään

Related terms[edit]