laasta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

laasta

  1. (transitive, rare) To sweep.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laasta (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laasen en laaseˣ 1st sing. olen laassut en oleˣ laassut
2nd sing. laaset et laaseˣ 2nd sing. olet laassut et oleˣ laassut
3rd sing. laasee ei laaseˣ 3rd sing. on laassut ei oleˣ laassut
1st plur. laasemme emme laaseˣ 1st plur. olemme laasseet emme oleˣ laasseet
2nd plur. laasette ette laaseˣ 2nd plur. olette laasseet ette oleˣ laasseet
3rd plur. laasevat eivät laaseˣ 3rd plur. ovat laasseet eivät oleˣ laasseet
passive laastaan ei laastaˣ passive on laastu ei oleˣ laastu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laasin en laassut 1st sing. olin laassut en ollut laassut
2nd sing. laasit et laassut 2nd sing. olit laassut et ollut laassut
3rd sing. laasi ei laassut 3rd sing. oli laassut ei ollut laassut
1st plur. laasimme emme laasseet 1st plur. olimme laasseet emme olleet laasseet
2nd plur. laasitte ette laasseet 2nd plur. olitte laasseet ette olleet laasseet
3rd plur. laasivat eivät laasseet 3rd plur. olivat laasseet eivät olleet laasseet
passive laastiin ei laastu passive oli laastu ei ollut laastu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laasisin en laasisi 1st sing. olisin laassut en olisi laassut
2nd sing. laasisit et laasisi 2nd sing. olisit laassut et olisi laassut
3rd sing. laasisi ei laasisi 3rd sing. olisi laassut ei olisi laassut
1st plur. laasisimme emme laasisi 1st plur. olisimme laasseet emme olisi laasseet
2nd plur. laasisitte ette laasisi 2nd plur. olisitte laasseet ette olisi laasseet
3rd plur. laasisivat eivät laasisi 3rd plur. olisivat laasseet eivät olisi laasseet
passive laastaisiin ei laastaisi passive olisi laastu ei olisi laastu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laaseˣ älä laaseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ laassut älä oleˣ laassut
3rd sing. laaskoon älköön laaskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon laassut älköön olkoˣ laassut
1st plur. laaskaamme älkäämme laaskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme laasseet älkäämme olkoˣ laasseet
2nd plur. laaskaa älkää laaskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa laasseet älkää olkoˣ laasseet
3rd plur. laaskoot älkööt laaskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot laasseet älkööt olkoˣ laasseet
passive laastakoon älköön laastakoˣ passive olkoon laastu älköön olkoˣ laastu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laassen en laasseˣ 1st sing. lienen laassut en lieneˣ laassut
2nd sing. laasset et laasseˣ 2nd sing. lienet laassut et lieneˣ laassut
3rd sing. laassee ei laasseˣ 3rd sing. lienee laassut ei lieneˣ laassut
1st plur. laassemme emme laasseˣ 1st plur. lienemme laasseet emme lieneˣ laasseet
2nd plur. laassette ette laasseˣ 2nd plur. lienette laasseet ette lieneˣ laasseet
3rd plur. laassevat eivät laasseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät laasseet eivät lieneˣ laasseet
passive laastaneen ei laastaneˣ passive lienee laastu ei lieneˣ laastu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laastaˣ present laaseva laastava
long 1st2 laastakseen past laassut laastu
2nd inessive1 laastessa laastaessa agent1, 3 laasema
instructive laasten negative laasematon
3rd inessive laasemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laasemasta
illative laasemaan
adessive laasemalla
abessive laasematta
instructive laaseman laastaman
4th nominative laaseminen
partitive laasemista
5th2 laasemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]