laasta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

laasta

  1. (transitive, rare) To sweep.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laasta (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laasen en laase 1st sing. olen laassut en ole laassut
2nd sing. laaset et laase 2nd sing. olet laassut et ole laassut
3rd sing. laasee ei laase 3rd sing. on laassut ei ole laassut
1st plur. laasemme emme laase 1st plur. olemme laasseet emme ole laasseet
2nd plur. laasette ette laase 2nd plur. olette laasseet ette ole laasseet
3rd plur. laasevat eivät laase 3rd plur. ovat laasseet eivät ole laasseet
passive laastaan ei laasta passive on laastu ei ole laastu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laasin en laassut 1st sing. olin laassut en ollut laassut
2nd sing. laasit et laassut 2nd sing. olit laassut et ollut laassut
3rd sing. laasi ei laassut 3rd sing. oli laassut ei ollut laassut
1st plur. laasimme emme laasseet 1st plur. olimme laasseet emme olleet laasseet
2nd plur. laasitte ette laasseet 2nd plur. olitte laasseet ette olleet laasseet
3rd plur. laasivat eivät laasseet 3rd plur. olivat laasseet eivät olleet laasseet
passive laastiin ei laastu passive oli laastu ei ollut laastu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laasisin en laasisi 1st sing. olisin laassut en olisi laassut
2nd sing. laasisit et laasisi 2nd sing. olisit laassut et olisi laassut
3rd sing. laasisi ei laasisi 3rd sing. olisi laassut ei olisi laassut
1st plur. laasisimme emme laasisi 1st plur. olisimme laasseet emme olisi laasseet
2nd plur. laasisitte ette laasisi 2nd plur. olisitte laasseet ette olisi laasseet
3rd plur. laasisivat eivät laasisi 3rd plur. olisivat laasseet eivät olisi laasseet
passive laastaisiin ei laastaisi passive olisi laastu ei olisi laastu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laase älä laase 2nd sing. ole laassut älä ole laassut
3rd sing. laaskoon älköön laasko 3rd sing. olkoon laassut älköön olko laassut
1st plur. laaskaamme älkäämme laasko 1st plur. olkaamme laasseet älkäämme olko laasseet
2nd plur. laaskaa älkää laasko 2nd plur. olkaa laasseet älkää olko laasseet
3rd plur. laaskoot älkööt laasko 3rd plur. olkoot laasseet älkööt olko laasseet
passive laastakoon älköön laastako passive olkoon laastu älköön olko laastu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laassen en laasse 1st sing. lienen laassut en liene laassut
2nd sing. laasset et laasse 2nd sing. lienet laassut et liene laassut
3rd sing. laassee ei laasse 3rd sing. lienee laassut ei liene laassut
1st plur. laassemme emme laasse 1st plur. lienemme laasseet emme liene laasseet
2nd plur. laassette ette laasse 2nd plur. lienette laasseet ette liene laasseet
3rd plur. laassevat eivät laasse 3rd plur. lienevät laasseet eivät liene laasseet
passive laastaneen ei laastane passive lienee laastu ei liene laastu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laasta present laaseva laastava
long 1st2 laastakseen past laassut laastu
2nd inessive1 laastessa laastaessa agent1, 3 laasema
instructive laasten negative laasematon
3rd inessive laasemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laasemasta
illative laasemaan
adessive laasemalla
abessive laasematta
instructive laaseman laastaman
4th nominative laaseminen
partitive laasemista
5th2 laasemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]