lakaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lakaista

  1. (transitive) To sweep, broom (to sweep with a broom).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lakaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakaisen en lakaise 1st sing. olen lakaissut en ole lakaissut
2nd sing. lakaiset et lakaise 2nd sing. olet lakaissut et ole lakaissut
3rd sing. lakaisee ei lakaise 3rd sing. on lakaissut ei ole lakaissut
1st plur. lakaisemme emme lakaise 1st plur. olemme lakaisseet emme ole lakaisseet
2nd plur. lakaisette ette lakaise 2nd plur. olette lakaisseet ette ole lakaisseet
3rd plur. lakaisevat eivät lakaise 3rd plur. ovat lakaisseet eivät ole lakaisseet
passive lakaistaan ei lakaista passive on lakaistu ei ole lakaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakaisin en lakaissut 1st sing. olin lakaissut en ollut lakaissut
2nd sing. lakaisit et lakaissut 2nd sing. olit lakaissut et ollut lakaissut
3rd sing. lakaisi ei lakaissut 3rd sing. oli lakaissut ei ollut lakaissut
1st plur. lakaisimme emme lakaisseet 1st plur. olimme lakaisseet emme olleet lakaisseet
2nd plur. lakaisitte ette lakaisseet 2nd plur. olitte lakaisseet ette olleet lakaisseet
3rd plur. lakaisivat eivät lakaisseet 3rd plur. olivat lakaisseet eivät olleet lakaisseet
passive lakaistiin ei lakaistu passive oli lakaistu ei ollut lakaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakaisisin en lakaisisi 1st sing. olisin lakaissut en olisi lakaissut
2nd sing. lakaisisit et lakaisisi 2nd sing. olisit lakaissut et olisi lakaissut
3rd sing. lakaisisi ei lakaisisi 3rd sing. olisi lakaissut ei olisi lakaissut
1st plur. lakaisisimme emme lakaisisi 1st plur. olisimme lakaisseet emme olisi lakaisseet
2nd plur. lakaisisitte ette lakaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte lakaisseet ette olisi lakaisseet
3rd plur. lakaisisivat eivät lakaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat lakaisseet eivät olisi lakaisseet
passive lakaistaisiin ei lakaistaisi passive olisi lakaistu ei olisi lakaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lakaise älä lakaise 2nd sing. ole lakaissut älä ole lakaissut
3rd sing. lakaiskoon älköön lakaisko 3rd sing. olkoon lakaissut älköön olko lakaissut
1st plur. lakaiskaamme älkäämme lakaisko 1st plur. olkaamme lakaisseet älkäämme olko lakaisseet
2nd plur. lakaiskaa älkää lakaisko 2nd plur. olkaa lakaisseet älkää olko lakaisseet
3rd plur. lakaiskoot älkööt lakaisko 3rd plur. olkoot lakaisseet älkööt olko lakaisseet
passive lakaistakoon älköön lakaistako passive olkoon lakaistu älköön olko lakaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakaissen en lakaisse 1st sing. lienen lakaissut en liene lakaissut
2nd sing. lakaisset et lakaisse 2nd sing. lienet lakaissut et liene lakaissut
3rd sing. lakaissee ei lakaisse 3rd sing. lienee lakaissut ei liene lakaissut
1st plur. lakaissemme emme lakaisse 1st plur. lienemme lakaisseet emme liene lakaisseet
2nd plur. lakaissette ette lakaisse 2nd plur. lienette lakaisseet ette liene lakaisseet
3rd plur. lakaissevat eivät lakaisse 3rd plur. lienevät lakaisseet eivät liene lakaisseet
passive lakaistaneen ei lakaistane passive lienee lakaistu ei liene lakaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lakaista present lakaiseva lakaistava
long 1st2 lakaistakseen past lakaissut lakaistu
2nd inessive1 lakaistessa lakaistaessa agent1, 3 lakaisema
instructive lakaisten negative lakaisematon
3rd inessive lakaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lakaisemasta
illative lakaisemaan
adessive lakaisemalla
abessive lakaisematta
instructive lakaiseman lakaistaman
4th nominative lakaiseminen
partitive lakaisemista
5th2 lakaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]