kalistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kalistaa

  1. (transitive) Alternative form of kalisuttaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kalistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalistan en kalista 1st sing. olen kalistanut en ole kalistanut
2nd sing. kalistat et kalista 2nd sing. olet kalistanut et ole kalistanut
3rd sing. kalistaa ei kalista 3rd sing. on kalistanut ei ole kalistanut
1st plur. kalistamme emme kalista 1st plur. olemme kalistaneet emme ole kalistaneet
2nd plur. kalistatte ette kalista 2nd plur. olette kalistaneet ette ole kalistaneet
3rd plur. kalistavat eivät kalista 3rd plur. ovat kalistaneet eivät ole kalistaneet
passive kalistetaan ei kalisteta passive on kalistettu ei ole kalistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalistin en kalistanut 1st sing. olin kalistanut en ollut kalistanut
2nd sing. kalistit et kalistanut 2nd sing. olit kalistanut et ollut kalistanut
3rd sing. kalisti ei kalistanut 3rd sing. oli kalistanut ei ollut kalistanut
1st plur. kalistimme emme kalistaneet 1st plur. olimme kalistaneet emme olleet kalistaneet
2nd plur. kalistitte ette kalistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kalistaneet ette olleet kalistaneet
3rd plur. kalistivat eivät kalistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kalistaneet eivät olleet kalistaneet
passive kalistettiin ei kalistettu passive oli kalistettu ei ollut kalistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalistaisin en kalistaisi 1st sing. olisin kalistanut en olisi kalistanut
2nd sing. kalistaisit et kalistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kalistanut et olisi kalistanut
3rd sing. kalistaisi ei kalistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kalistanut ei olisi kalistanut
1st plur. kalistaisimme emme kalistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kalistaneet emme olisi kalistaneet
2nd plur. kalistaisitte ette kalistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalistaneet ette olisi kalistaneet
3rd plur. kalistaisivat eivät kalistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalistaneet eivät olisi kalistaneet
passive kalistettaisiin ei kalistettaisi passive olisi kalistettu ei olisi kalistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalista älä kalista 2nd sing. ole kalistanut älä ole kalistanut
3rd sing. kalistakoon älköön kalistako 3rd sing. olkoon kalistanut älköön olko kalistanut
1st plur. kalistakaamme älkäämme kalistako 1st plur. olkaamme kalistaneet älkäämme olko kalistaneet
2nd plur. kalistakaa älkää kalistako 2nd plur. olkaa kalistaneet älkää olko kalistaneet
3rd plur. kalistakoot älkööt kalistako 3rd plur. olkoot kalistaneet älkööt olko kalistaneet
passive kalistettakoon älköön kalistettako passive olkoon kalistettu älköön olko kalistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalistanen en kalistane 1st sing. lienen kalistanut en liene kalistanut
2nd sing. kalistanet et kalistane 2nd sing. lienet kalistanut et liene kalistanut
3rd sing. kalistanee ei kalistane 3rd sing. lienee kalistanut ei liene kalistanut
1st plur. kalistanemme emme kalistane 1st plur. lienemme kalistaneet emme liene kalistaneet
2nd plur. kalistanette ette kalistane 2nd plur. lienette kalistaneet ette liene kalistaneet
3rd plur. kalistanevat eivät kalistane 3rd plur. lienevät kalistaneet eivät liene kalistaneet
passive kalistettaneen ei kalistettane passive lienee kalistettu ei liene kalistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalistaa present kalistava kalistettava
long 1st2 kalistaakseen past kalistanut kalistettu
2nd inessive1 kalistaessa kalistettaessa agent1, 3 kalistama
instructive kalistaen negative kalistamaton
3rd inessive kalistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalistamasta
illative kalistamaan
adessive kalistamalla
abessive kalistamatta
instructive kalistaman kalistettaman
4th nominative kalistaminen
partitive kalistamista
5th2 kalistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]