laidoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< laita

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑi̯doi̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈlɑi̯do̞i̯t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lai‧doit‧taa

Verb[edit]

laidoittaa

  1. (transitive) to edge (furnish with an edge)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laidoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laidoitan en laidoita 1st sing. olen laidoittanut en ole laidoittanut
2nd sing. laidoitat et laidoita 2nd sing. olet laidoittanut et ole laidoittanut
3rd sing. laidoittaa ei laidoita 3rd sing. on laidoittanut ei ole laidoittanut
1st plur. laidoitamme emme laidoita 1st plur. olemme laidoittaneet emme ole laidoittaneet
2nd plur. laidoitatte ette laidoita 2nd plur. olette laidoittaneet ette ole laidoittaneet
3rd plur. laidoittavat eivät laidoita 3rd plur. ovat laidoittaneet eivät ole laidoittaneet
passive laidoitetaan ei laidoiteta passive on laidoitettu ei ole laidoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laidoitin en laidoittanut 1st sing. olin laidoittanut en ollut laidoittanut
2nd sing. laidoitit et laidoittanut 2nd sing. olit laidoittanut et ollut laidoittanut
3rd sing. laidoitti ei laidoittanut 3rd sing. oli laidoittanut ei ollut laidoittanut
1st plur. laidoitimme emme laidoittaneet 1st plur. olimme laidoittaneet emme olleet laidoittaneet
2nd plur. laidoititte ette laidoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte laidoittaneet ette olleet laidoittaneet
3rd plur. laidoittivat eivät laidoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat laidoittaneet eivät olleet laidoittaneet
passive laidoitettiin ei laidoitettu passive oli laidoitettu ei ollut laidoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laidoittaisin en laidoittaisi 1st sing. olisin laidoittanut en olisi laidoittanut
2nd sing. laidoittaisit et laidoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit laidoittanut et olisi laidoittanut
3rd sing. laidoittaisi ei laidoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi laidoittanut ei olisi laidoittanut
1st plur. laidoittaisimme emme laidoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme laidoittaneet emme olisi laidoittaneet
2nd plur. laidoittaisitte ette laidoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laidoittaneet ette olisi laidoittaneet
3rd plur. laidoittaisivat eivät laidoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laidoittaneet eivät olisi laidoittaneet
passive laidoitettaisiin ei laidoitettaisi passive olisi laidoitettu ei olisi laidoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laidoita älä laidoita 2nd sing. ole laidoittanut älä ole laidoittanut
3rd sing. laidoittakoon älköön laidoittako 3rd sing. olkoon laidoittanut älköön olko laidoittanut
1st plur. laidoittakaamme älkäämme laidoittako 1st plur. olkaamme laidoittaneet älkäämme olko laidoittaneet
2nd plur. laidoittakaa älkää laidoittako 2nd plur. olkaa laidoittaneet älkää olko laidoittaneet
3rd plur. laidoittakoot älkööt laidoittako 3rd plur. olkoot laidoittaneet älkööt olko laidoittaneet
passive laidoitettakoon älköön laidoitettako passive olkoon laidoitettu älköön olko laidoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laidoittanen en laidoittane 1st sing. lienen laidoittanut en liene laidoittanut
2nd sing. laidoittanet et laidoittane 2nd sing. lienet laidoittanut et liene laidoittanut
3rd sing. laidoittanee ei laidoittane 3rd sing. lienee laidoittanut ei liene laidoittanut
1st plur. laidoittanemme emme laidoittane 1st plur. lienemme laidoittaneet emme liene laidoittaneet
2nd plur. laidoittanette ette laidoittane 2nd plur. lienette laidoittaneet ette liene laidoittaneet
3rd plur. laidoittanevat eivät laidoittane 3rd plur. lienevät laidoittaneet eivät liene laidoittaneet
passive laidoitettaneen ei laidoitettane passive lienee laidoitettu ei liene laidoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laidoittaa present laidoittava laidoitettava
long 1st2 laidoittaakseen past laidoittanut laidoitettu
2nd inessive1 laidoittaessa laidoitettaessa agent1, 3 laidoittama
instructive laidoittaen negative laidoittamaton
3rd inessive laidoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laidoittamasta
illative laidoittamaan
adessive laidoittamalla
abessive laidoittamatta
instructive laidoittaman laidoitettaman
4th nominative laidoittaminen
partitive laidoittamista
5th2 laidoittamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]