laiduntaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: lai‧dun‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑidun̪t̪ɑː/

Verb[edit]

laiduntaa

  1. (transitive, intransitive) To pasture, graze.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laiduntaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laidunnan en laidunna 1st sing. olen laiduntanut en ole laiduntanut
2nd sing. laidunnat et laidunna 2nd sing. olet laiduntanut et ole laiduntanut
3rd sing. laiduntaa ei laidunna 3rd sing. on laiduntanut ei ole laiduntanut
1st plur. laidunnamme emme laidunna 1st plur. olemme laiduntaneet emme ole laiduntaneet
2nd plur. laidunnatte ette laidunna 2nd plur. olette laiduntaneet ette ole laiduntaneet
3rd plur. laiduntavat eivät laidunna 3rd plur. ovat laiduntaneet eivät ole laiduntaneet
passive laidunnetaan ei laidunneta passive on laidunnettu ei ole laidunnettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laidunsin en laiduntanut 1st sing. olin laiduntanut en ollut laiduntanut
2nd sing. laidunsit et laiduntanut 2nd sing. olit laiduntanut et ollut laiduntanut
3rd sing. laidunsi ei laiduntanut 3rd sing. oli laiduntanut ei ollut laiduntanut
1st plur. laidunsimme emme laiduntaneet 1st plur. olimme laiduntaneet emme olleet laiduntaneet
2nd plur. laidunsitte ette laiduntaneet 2nd plur. olitte laiduntaneet ette olleet laiduntaneet
3rd plur. laidunsivat eivät laiduntaneet 3rd plur. olivat laiduntaneet eivät olleet laiduntaneet
passive laidunnettiin ei laidunnettu passive oli laidunnettu ei ollut laidunnettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiduntaisin en laiduntaisi 1st sing. olisin laiduntanut en olisi laiduntanut
2nd sing. laiduntaisit et laiduntaisi 2nd sing. olisit laiduntanut et olisi laiduntanut
3rd sing. laiduntaisi ei laiduntaisi 3rd sing. olisi laiduntanut ei olisi laiduntanut
1st plur. laiduntaisimme emme laiduntaisi 1st plur. olisimme laiduntaneet emme olisi laiduntaneet
2nd plur. laiduntaisitte ette laiduntaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laiduntaneet ette olisi laiduntaneet
3rd plur. laiduntaisivat eivät laiduntaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laiduntaneet eivät olisi laiduntaneet
passive laidunnettaisiin ei laidunnettaisi passive olisi laidunnettu ei olisi laidunnettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laidunna älä laidunna 2nd sing. ole laiduntanut älä ole laiduntanut
3rd sing. laiduntakoon älköön laiduntako 3rd sing. olkoon laiduntanut älköön olko laiduntanut
1st plur. laiduntakaamme älkäämme laiduntako 1st plur. olkaamme laiduntaneet älkäämme olko laiduntaneet
2nd plur. laiduntakaa älkää laiduntako 2nd plur. olkaa laiduntaneet älkää olko laiduntaneet
3rd plur. laiduntakoot älkööt laiduntako 3rd plur. olkoot laiduntaneet älkööt olko laiduntaneet
passive laidunnettakoon älköön laidunnettako passive olkoon laidunnettu älköön olko laidunnettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiduntanen en laiduntane 1st sing. lienen laiduntanut en liene laiduntanut
2nd sing. laiduntanet et laiduntane 2nd sing. lienet laiduntanut et liene laiduntanut
3rd sing. laiduntanee ei laiduntane 3rd sing. lienee laiduntanut ei liene laiduntanut
1st plur. laiduntanemme emme laiduntane 1st plur. lienemme laiduntaneet emme liene laiduntaneet
2nd plur. laiduntanette ette laiduntane 2nd plur. lienette laiduntaneet ette liene laiduntaneet
3rd plur. laiduntanevat eivät laiduntane 3rd plur. lienevät laiduntaneet eivät liene laiduntaneet
passive laidunnettaneen ei laidunnettane passive lienee laidunnettu ei liene laidunnettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laiduntaa present laiduntava laidunnettava
long 1st2 laiduntaakseen past laiduntanut laidunnettu
2nd inessive1 laiduntaessa laidunnettaessa agent1, 3 laiduntama
instructive laiduntaen negative laiduntamaton
3rd inessive laiduntamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laiduntamasta
illative laiduntamaan
adessive laiduntamalla
abessive laiduntamatta
instructive laiduntaman laidunnettaman
4th nominative laiduntaminen
partitive laiduntamista
5th2 laiduntamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]