laiminlyödä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index l)

Etymology[edit]

From laimin +‎ lyödä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: lai‧min‧lyö‧dä
  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑiminˌlyødæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

laiminlyödä

  1. (transitive) To neglect, be neglectful/negligent, (~ velvollisuutensa) to shirk one's responsibility.
  2. (transitive) To fail (to do sth, when it is possible), miss out (on a chance).
  3. (transitive, law, economics) To default on.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laiminlyödä (Kotus type 64/juoda, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiminlyön en laiminlyö 1st sing. olen laiminlyönyt en ole laiminlyönyt
2nd sing. laiminlyöt et laiminlyö 2nd sing. olet laiminlyönyt et ole laiminlyönyt
3rd sing. laiminlyö ei laiminlyö 3rd sing. on laiminlyönyt ei ole laiminlyönyt
1st plur. laiminlyömme emme laiminlyö 1st plur. olemme laiminlyöneet emme ole laiminlyöneet
2nd plur. laiminlyötte ette laiminlyö 2nd plur. olette laiminlyöneet ette ole laiminlyöneet
3rd plur. laiminlyövät eivät laiminlyö 3rd plur. ovat laiminlyöneet eivät ole laiminlyöneet
passive laiminlyödään ei laiminlyödä passive on laiminlyöty ei ole laiminlyöty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiminlöin en laiminlyönyt 1st sing. olin laiminlyönyt en ollut laiminlyönyt
2nd sing. laiminlöit et laiminlyönyt 2nd sing. olit laiminlyönyt et ollut laiminlyönyt
3rd sing. laiminlöi ei laiminlyönyt 3rd sing. oli laiminlyönyt ei ollut laiminlyönyt
1st plur. laiminlöimme emme laiminlyöneet 1st plur. olimme laiminlyöneet emme olleet laiminlyöneet
2nd plur. laiminlöitte ette laiminlyöneet 2nd plur. olitte laiminlyöneet ette olleet laiminlyöneet
3rd plur. laiminlöivät eivät laiminlyöneet 3rd plur. olivat laiminlyöneet eivät olleet laiminlyöneet
passive laiminlyötiin ei laiminlyöty passive oli laiminlyöty ei ollut laiminlyöty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiminlöisin en laiminlöisi 1st sing. olisin laiminlyönyt en olisi laiminlyönyt
2nd sing. laiminlöisit et laiminlöisi 2nd sing. olisit laiminlyönyt et olisi laiminlyönyt
3rd sing. laiminlöisi ei laiminlöisi 3rd sing. olisi laiminlyönyt ei olisi laiminlyönyt
1st plur. laiminlöisimme emme laiminlöisi 1st plur. olisimme laiminlyöneet emme olisi laiminlyöneet
2nd plur. laiminlöisitte ette laiminlöisi 2nd plur. olisitte laiminlyöneet ette olisi laiminlyöneet
3rd plur. laiminlöisivät eivät laiminlöisi 3rd plur. olisivat laiminlyöneet eivät olisi laiminlyöneet
passive laiminlyötäisiin ei laiminlyötäisi passive olisi laiminlyöty ei olisi laiminlyöty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laiminlyö älä laiminlyö 2nd sing. ole laiminlyönyt älä ole laiminlyönyt
3rd sing. laiminlyököön älköön laiminlyökö 3rd sing. olkoon laiminlyönyt älköön olko laiminlyönyt
1st plur. laiminlyökäämme älkäämme laiminlyökö 1st plur. olkaamme laiminlyöneet älkäämme olko laiminlyöneet
2nd plur. laiminlyökää älkää laiminlyökö 2nd plur. olkaa laiminlyöneet älkää olko laiminlyöneet
3rd plur. laiminlyökööt älkööt laiminlyökö 3rd plur. olkoot laiminlyöneet älkööt olko laiminlyöneet
passive laiminlyötäköön älköön laiminlyötäkö passive olkoon laiminlyöty älköön olko laiminlyöty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiminlyönen en laiminlyöne 1st sing. lienen laiminlyönyt en liene laiminlyönyt
2nd sing. laiminlyönet et laiminlyöne 2nd sing. lienet laiminlyönyt et liene laiminlyönyt
3rd sing. laiminlyönee ei laiminlyöne 3rd sing. lienee laiminlyönyt ei liene laiminlyönyt
1st plur. laiminlyönemme emme laiminlyöne 1st plur. lienemme laiminlyöneet emme liene laiminlyöneet
2nd plur. laiminlyönette ette laiminlyöne 2nd plur. lienette laiminlyöneet ette liene laiminlyöneet
3rd plur. laiminlyönevät eivät laiminlyöne 3rd plur. lienevät laiminlyöneet eivät liene laiminlyöneet
passive laiminlyötäneen ei laiminlyötäne passive lienee laiminlyöty ei liene laiminlyöty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laiminlyödä present laiminlyövä laiminlyötävä
long 1st2 laiminlyödäkseen past laiminlyönyt laiminlyöty
2nd inessive1 laiminlyödessä laiminlyötäessä agent1, 3 laiminlyömä
instructive laiminlyöden negative laiminlyömätön
3rd inessive laiminlyömässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laiminlyömästä
illative laiminlyömään
adessive laiminlyömällä
abessive laiminlyömättä
instructive laiminlyömän laiminlyötämän
4th nominative laiminlyöminen
partitive laiminlyömistä
5th2 laiminlyömäisillään

Derived terms[edit]