laitostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

laitostaa

  1. (transitive) To institutionalize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laitostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostan en laitosta 1st sing. olen laitostanut en ole laitostanut
2nd sing. laitostat et laitosta 2nd sing. olet laitostanut et ole laitostanut
3rd sing. laitostaa ei laitosta 3rd sing. on laitostanut ei ole laitostanut
1st plur. laitostamme emme laitosta 1st plur. olemme laitostaneet emme ole laitostaneet
2nd plur. laitostatte ette laitosta 2nd plur. olette laitostaneet ette ole laitostaneet
3rd plur. laitostavat eivät laitosta 3rd plur. ovat laitostaneet eivät ole laitostaneet
passive laitostetaan ei laitosteta passive on laitostettu ei ole laitostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostin en laitostanut 1st sing. olin laitostanut en ollut laitostanut
2nd sing. laitostit et laitostanut 2nd sing. olit laitostanut et ollut laitostanut
3rd sing. laitosti ei laitostanut 3rd sing. oli laitostanut ei ollut laitostanut
1st plur. laitostimme emme laitostaneet 1st plur. olimme laitostaneet emme olleet laitostaneet
2nd plur. laitostitte ette laitostaneet 2nd plur. olitte laitostaneet ette olleet laitostaneet
3rd plur. laitostivat eivät laitostaneet 3rd plur. olivat laitostaneet eivät olleet laitostaneet
passive laitostettiin ei laitostettu passive oli laitostettu ei ollut laitostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostaisin en laitostaisi 1st sing. olisin laitostanut en olisi laitostanut
2nd sing. laitostaisit et laitostaisi 2nd sing. olisit laitostanut et olisi laitostanut
3rd sing. laitostaisi ei laitostaisi 3rd sing. olisi laitostanut ei olisi laitostanut
1st plur. laitostaisimme emme laitostaisi 1st plur. olisimme laitostaneet emme olisi laitostaneet
2nd plur. laitostaisitte ette laitostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laitostaneet ette olisi laitostaneet
3rd plur. laitostaisivat eivät laitostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laitostaneet eivät olisi laitostaneet
passive laitostettaisiin ei laitostettaisi passive olisi laitostettu ei olisi laitostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laitosta älä laitosta 2nd sing. ole laitostanut älä ole laitostanut
3rd sing. laitostakoon älköön laitostako 3rd sing. olkoon laitostanut älköön olko laitostanut
1st plur. laitostakaamme älkäämme laitostako 1st plur. olkaamme laitostaneet älkäämme olko laitostaneet
2nd plur. laitostakaa älkää laitostako 2nd plur. olkaa laitostaneet älkää olko laitostaneet
3rd plur. laitostakoot älkööt laitostako 3rd plur. olkoot laitostaneet älkööt olko laitostaneet
passive laitostettakoon älköön laitostettako passive olkoon laitostettu älköön olko laitostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostanen en laitostane 1st sing. lienen laitostanut en liene laitostanut
2nd sing. laitostanet et laitostane 2nd sing. lienet laitostanut et liene laitostanut
3rd sing. laitostanee ei laitostane 3rd sing. lienee laitostanut ei liene laitostanut
1st plur. laitostanemme emme laitostane 1st plur. lienemme laitostaneet emme liene laitostaneet
2nd plur. laitostanette ette laitostane 2nd plur. lienette laitostaneet ette liene laitostaneet
3rd plur. laitostanevat eivät laitostane 3rd plur. lienevät laitostaneet eivät liene laitostaneet
passive laitostettaneen ei laitostettane passive lienee laitostettu ei liene laitostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laitostaa present laitostava laitostettava
long 1st2 laitostaakseen past laitostanut laitostettu
2nd inessive1 laitostaessa laitostettaessa agent1, 3 laitostama
instructive laitostaen negative laitostamaton
3rd inessive laitostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laitostamasta
illative laitostamaan
adessive laitostamalla
abessive laitostamatta
instructive laitostaman laitostettaman
4th nominative laitostaminen
partitive laitostamista
5th2 laitostamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]