laitostua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

laitos (institution) >

Verb[edit]

laitostua

  1. (intransitive) To be institutionalized, succumbing to hospitalism.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laitostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostun en laitostu 1st sing. olen laitostunut en ole laitostunut
2nd sing. laitostut et laitostu 2nd sing. olet laitostunut et ole laitostunut
3rd sing. laitostuu ei laitostu 3rd sing. on laitostunut ei ole laitostunut
1st plur. laitostumme emme laitostu 1st plur. olemme laitostuneet emme ole laitostuneet
2nd plur. laitostutte ette laitostu 2nd plur. olette laitostuneet ette ole laitostuneet
3rd plur. laitostuvat eivät laitostu 3rd plur. ovat laitostuneet eivät ole laitostuneet
passive laitostutaan ei laitostuta passive on laitostuttu ei ole laitostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostuin en laitostunut 1st sing. olin laitostunut en ollut laitostunut
2nd sing. laitostuit et laitostunut 2nd sing. olit laitostunut et ollut laitostunut
3rd sing. laitostui ei laitostunut 3rd sing. oli laitostunut ei ollut laitostunut
1st plur. laitostuimme emme laitostuneet 1st plur. olimme laitostuneet emme olleet laitostuneet
2nd plur. laitostuitte ette laitostuneet 2nd plur. olitte laitostuneet ette olleet laitostuneet
3rd plur. laitostuivat eivät laitostuneet 3rd plur. olivat laitostuneet eivät olleet laitostuneet
passive laitostuttiin ei laitostuttu passive oli laitostuttu ei ollut laitostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostuisin en laitostuisi 1st sing. olisin laitostunut en olisi laitostunut
2nd sing. laitostuisit et laitostuisi 2nd sing. olisit laitostunut et olisi laitostunut
3rd sing. laitostuisi ei laitostuisi 3rd sing. olisi laitostunut ei olisi laitostunut
1st plur. laitostuisimme emme laitostuisi 1st plur. olisimme laitostuneet emme olisi laitostuneet
2nd plur. laitostuisitte ette laitostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte laitostuneet ette olisi laitostuneet
3rd plur. laitostuisivat eivät laitostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat laitostuneet eivät olisi laitostuneet
passive laitostuttaisiin ei laitostuttaisi passive olisi laitostuttu ei olisi laitostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laitostu älä laitostu 2nd sing. ole laitostunut älä ole laitostunut
3rd sing. laitostukoon älköön laitostuko 3rd sing. olkoon laitostunut älköön olko laitostunut
1st plur. laitostukaamme älkäämme laitostuko 1st plur. olkaamme laitostuneet älkäämme olko laitostuneet
2nd plur. laitostukaa älkää laitostuko 2nd plur. olkaa laitostuneet älkää olko laitostuneet
3rd plur. laitostukoot älkööt laitostuko 3rd plur. olkoot laitostuneet älkööt olko laitostuneet
passive laitostuttakoon älköön laitostuttako passive olkoon laitostuttu älköön olko laitostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostunen en laitostune 1st sing. lienen laitostunut en liene laitostunut
2nd sing. laitostunet et laitostune 2nd sing. lienet laitostunut et liene laitostunut
3rd sing. laitostunee ei laitostune 3rd sing. lienee laitostunut ei liene laitostunut
1st plur. laitostunemme emme laitostune 1st plur. lienemme laitostuneet emme liene laitostuneet
2nd plur. laitostunette ette laitostune 2nd plur. lienette laitostuneet ette liene laitostuneet
3rd plur. laitostunevat eivät laitostune 3rd plur. lienevät laitostuneet eivät liene laitostuneet
passive laitostuttaneen ei laitostuttane passive lienee laitostuttu ei liene laitostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laitostua present laitostuva laitostuttava
long 1st2 laitostuakseen past laitostunut laitostuttu
2nd inessive1 laitostuessa laitostuttaessa agent1, 3 laitostuma
instructive laitostuen negative laitostumaton
3rd inessive laitostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laitostumasta
illative laitostumaan
adessive laitostumalla
abessive laitostumatta
instructive laitostuman laitostuttaman
4th nominative laitostuminen
partitive laitostumista
5th2 laitostumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]