laitostua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

laitos (institution) >

Verb[edit]

laitostua

  1. (intransitive) To be institutionalized, succumbing to hospitalism.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laitostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostun en laitostuˣ 1st sing. olen laitostunut en oleˣ laitostunut
2nd sing. laitostut et laitostuˣ 2nd sing. olet laitostunut et oleˣ laitostunut
3rd sing. laitostuu ei laitostuˣ 3rd sing. on laitostunut ei oleˣ laitostunut
1st plur. laitostumme emme laitostuˣ 1st plur. olemme laitostuneet emme oleˣ laitostuneet
2nd plur. laitostutte ette laitostuˣ 2nd plur. olette laitostuneet ette oleˣ laitostuneet
3rd plur. laitostuvat eivät laitostuˣ 3rd plur. ovat laitostuneet eivät oleˣ laitostuneet
passive laitostutaan ei laitostutaˣ passive on laitostuttu ei oleˣ laitostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostuin en laitostunut 1st sing. olin laitostunut en ollut laitostunut
2nd sing. laitostuit et laitostunut 2nd sing. olit laitostunut et ollut laitostunut
3rd sing. laitostui ei laitostunut 3rd sing. oli laitostunut ei ollut laitostunut
1st plur. laitostuimme emme laitostuneet 1st plur. olimme laitostuneet emme olleet laitostuneet
2nd plur. laitostuitte ette laitostuneet 2nd plur. olitte laitostuneet ette olleet laitostuneet
3rd plur. laitostuivat eivät laitostuneet 3rd plur. olivat laitostuneet eivät olleet laitostuneet
passive laitostuttiin ei laitostuttu passive oli laitostuttu ei ollut laitostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostuisin en laitostuisi 1st sing. olisin laitostunut en olisi laitostunut
2nd sing. laitostuisit et laitostuisi 2nd sing. olisit laitostunut et olisi laitostunut
3rd sing. laitostuisi ei laitostuisi 3rd sing. olisi laitostunut ei olisi laitostunut
1st plur. laitostuisimme emme laitostuisi 1st plur. olisimme laitostuneet emme olisi laitostuneet
2nd plur. laitostuisitte ette laitostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte laitostuneet ette olisi laitostuneet
3rd plur. laitostuisivat eivät laitostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat laitostuneet eivät olisi laitostuneet
passive laitostuttaisiin ei laitostuttaisi passive olisi laitostuttu ei olisi laitostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laitostuˣ älä laitostuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ laitostunut älä oleˣ laitostunut
3rd sing. laitostukoon älköön laitostukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon laitostunut älköön olkoˣ laitostunut
1st plur. laitostukaamme älkäämme laitostukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme laitostuneet älkäämme olkoˣ laitostuneet
2nd plur. laitostukaa älkää laitostukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa laitostuneet älkää olkoˣ laitostuneet
3rd plur. laitostukoot älkööt laitostukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot laitostuneet älkööt olkoˣ laitostuneet
passive laitostuttakoon älköön laitostuttakoˣ passive olkoon laitostuttu älköön olkoˣ laitostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitostunen en laitostuneˣ 1st sing. lienen laitostunut en lieneˣ laitostunut
2nd sing. laitostunet et laitostuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet laitostunut et lieneˣ laitostunut
3rd sing. laitostunee ei laitostuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee laitostunut ei lieneˣ laitostunut
1st plur. laitostunemme emme laitostuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme laitostuneet emme lieneˣ laitostuneet
2nd plur. laitostunette ette laitostuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette laitostuneet ette lieneˣ laitostuneet
3rd plur. laitostunevat eivät laitostuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät laitostuneet eivät lieneˣ laitostuneet
passive laitostuttaneen ei laitostuttaneˣ passive lienee laitostuttu ei lieneˣ laitostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laitostuaˣ present laitostuva laitostuttava
long 1st2 laitostuakseen past laitostunut laitostuttu
2nd inessive1 laitostuessa laitostuttaessa agent1, 3 laitostuma
instructive laitostuen negative laitostumaton
3rd inessive laitostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laitostumasta
illative laitostumaan
adessive laitostumalla
abessive laitostumatta
instructive laitostuman laitostuttaman
4th nominative laitostuminen
partitive laitostumista
5th2 laitostumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]