langata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

langata

  1. to floss

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of langata (Kotus type 73/salata, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lankaan en lankaa 1st sing. olen langannut en ole langannut
2nd sing. lankaat et lankaa 2nd sing. olet langannut et ole langannut
3rd sing. lankaa ei lankaa 3rd sing. on langannut ei ole langannut
1st plur. lankaamme emme lankaa 1st plur. olemme langanneet emme ole langanneet
2nd plur. lankaatte ette lankaa 2nd plur. olette langanneet ette ole langanneet
3rd plur. lankaavat eivät lankaa 3rd plur. ovat langanneet eivät ole langanneet
passive langataan ei langata passive on langattu ei ole langattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lankasin en langannut 1st sing. olin langannut en ollut langannut
2nd sing. lankasit et langannut 2nd sing. olit langannut et ollut langannut
3rd sing. lankasi ei langannut 3rd sing. oli langannut ei ollut langannut
1st plur. lankasimme emme langanneet 1st plur. olimme langanneet emme olleet langanneet
2nd plur. lankasitte ette langanneet 2nd plur. olitte langanneet ette olleet langanneet
3rd plur. lankasivat eivät langanneet 3rd plur. olivat langanneet eivät olleet langanneet
passive langattiin ei langattu passive oli langattu ei ollut langattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lankaisin en lankaisi 1st sing. olisin langannut en olisi langannut
2nd sing. lankaisit et lankaisi 2nd sing. olisit langannut et olisi langannut
3rd sing. lankaisi ei lankaisi 3rd sing. olisi langannut ei olisi langannut
1st plur. lankaisimme emme lankaisi 1st plur. olisimme langanneet emme olisi langanneet
2nd plur. lankaisitte ette lankaisi 2nd plur. olisitte langanneet ette olisi langanneet
3rd plur. lankaisivat eivät lankaisi 3rd plur. olisivat langanneet eivät olisi langanneet
passive langattaisiin ei langattaisi passive olisi langattu ei olisi langattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lankaa älä lankaa 2nd sing. ole langannut älä ole langannut
3rd sing. langatkoon älköön langatko 3rd sing. olkoon langannut älköön olko langannut
1st plur. langatkaamme älkäämme langatko 1st plur. olkaamme langanneet älkäämme olko langanneet
2nd plur. langatkaa älkää langatko 2nd plur. olkaa langanneet älkää olko langanneet
3rd plur. langatkoot älkööt langatko 3rd plur. olkoot langanneet älkööt olko langanneet
passive langattakoon älköön langattako passive olkoon langattu älköön olko langattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. langannen en langanne 1st sing. lienen langannut en liene langannut
2nd sing. langannet et langanne 2nd sing. lienet langannut et liene langannut
3rd sing. langannee ei langanne 3rd sing. lienee langannut ei liene langannut
1st plur. langannemme emme langanne 1st plur. lienemme langanneet emme liene langanneet
2nd plur. langannette ette langanne 2nd plur. lienette langanneet ette liene langanneet
3rd plur. langannevat eivät langanne 3rd plur. lienevät langanneet eivät liene langanneet
passive langattaneen ei langattane passive lienee langattu ei liene langattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st langata present lankaava langattava
long 1st2 langatakseen past langannut langattu
2nd inessive1 langatessa langattaessa agent1, 3 lankaama
instructive langaten negative lankaamaton
3rd inessive lankaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lankaamasta
illative lankaamaan
adessive lankaamalla
abessive lankaamatta
instructive lankaaman langattaman
4th nominative lankaaminen
partitive lankaamista
5th2 lankaamaisillaan