leuhottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈleu̯hotːɑːˣ/, [ˈle̞u̯ɦo̞t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: leu‧hot‧taa

Verb[edit]

leuhottaa

  1. (intransitive) to fly, to dash

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of leuhottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leuhotan en leuhota 1st sing. olen leuhottanut en ole leuhottanut
2nd sing. leuhotat et leuhota 2nd sing. olet leuhottanut et ole leuhottanut
3rd sing. leuhottaa ei leuhota 3rd sing. on leuhottanut ei ole leuhottanut
1st plur. leuhotamme emme leuhota 1st plur. olemme leuhottaneet emme ole leuhottaneet
2nd plur. leuhotatte ette leuhota 2nd plur. olette leuhottaneet ette ole leuhottaneet
3rd plur. leuhottavat eivät leuhota 3rd plur. ovat leuhottaneet eivät ole leuhottaneet
passive leuhotetaan ei leuhoteta passive on leuhotettu ei ole leuhotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leuhotin en leuhottanut 1st sing. olin leuhottanut en ollut leuhottanut
2nd sing. leuhotit et leuhottanut 2nd sing. olit leuhottanut et ollut leuhottanut
3rd sing. leuhotti ei leuhottanut 3rd sing. oli leuhottanut ei ollut leuhottanut
1st plur. leuhotimme emme leuhottaneet 1st plur. olimme leuhottaneet emme olleet leuhottaneet
2nd plur. leuhotitte ette leuhottaneet 2nd plur. olitte leuhottaneet ette olleet leuhottaneet
3rd plur. leuhottivat eivät leuhottaneet 3rd plur. olivat leuhottaneet eivät olleet leuhottaneet
passive leuhotettiin ei leuhotettu passive oli leuhotettu ei ollut leuhotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leuhottaisin en leuhottaisi 1st sing. olisin leuhottanut en olisi leuhottanut
2nd sing. leuhottaisit et leuhottaisi 2nd sing. olisit leuhottanut et olisi leuhottanut
3rd sing. leuhottaisi ei leuhottaisi 3rd sing. olisi leuhottanut ei olisi leuhottanut
1st plur. leuhottaisimme emme leuhottaisi 1st plur. olisimme leuhottaneet emme olisi leuhottaneet
2nd plur. leuhottaisitte ette leuhottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte leuhottaneet ette olisi leuhottaneet
3rd plur. leuhottaisivat eivät leuhottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat leuhottaneet eivät olisi leuhottaneet
passive leuhotettaisiin ei leuhotettaisi passive olisi leuhotettu ei olisi leuhotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leuhota älä leuhota 2nd sing. ole leuhottanut älä ole leuhottanut
3rd sing. leuhottakoon älköön leuhottako 3rd sing. olkoon leuhottanut älköön olko leuhottanut
1st plur. leuhottakaamme älkäämme leuhottako 1st plur. olkaamme leuhottaneet älkäämme olko leuhottaneet
2nd plur. leuhottakaa älkää leuhottako 2nd plur. olkaa leuhottaneet älkää olko leuhottaneet
3rd plur. leuhottakoot älkööt leuhottako 3rd plur. olkoot leuhottaneet älkööt olko leuhottaneet
passive leuhotettakoon älköön leuhotettako passive olkoon leuhotettu älköön olko leuhotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leuhottanen en leuhottane 1st sing. lienen leuhottanut en liene leuhottanut
2nd sing. leuhottanet et leuhottane 2nd sing. lienet leuhottanut et liene leuhottanut
3rd sing. leuhottanee ei leuhottane 3rd sing. lienee leuhottanut ei liene leuhottanut
1st plur. leuhottanemme emme leuhottane 1st plur. lienemme leuhottaneet emme liene leuhottaneet
2nd plur. leuhottanette ette leuhottane 2nd plur. lienette leuhottaneet ette liene leuhottaneet
3rd plur. leuhottanevat eivät leuhottane 3rd plur. lienevät leuhottaneet eivät liene leuhottaneet
passive leuhotettaneen ei leuhotettane passive lienee leuhotettu ei liene leuhotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leuhottaa present leuhottava leuhotettava
long 1st2 leuhottaakseen past leuhottanut leuhotettu
2nd inessive1 leuhottaessa leuhotettaessa agent1, 3 leuhottama
instructive leuhottaen negative leuhottamaton
3rd inessive leuhottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leuhottamasta
illative leuhottamaan
adessive leuhottamalla
abessive leuhottamatta
instructive leuhottaman leuhotettaman
4th nominative leuhottaminen
partitive leuhottamista
5th2 leuhottamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]