leyo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: leyó

Southern Ndebele[edit]

Etymology[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronoun[edit]

leyo

  1. those; class 4 distal demonstrative.

Swazi[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronoun[edit]

leyo

  1. those; class 4 distal demonstrative.

Etymology 2[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronoun[edit]

leyo

  1. that; class 9 distal demonstrative.

Xhosa[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

leyo

  1. those; class 4 distal demonstrative.

Etymology 2[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

leyo

  1. that; class 9 distal demonstrative.

Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronoun[edit]

leyo

  1. those; class 4 distal demonstrative.
Inflection[edit]
Stem -léyo
Full form léyo
Locative kuleyo
Full form léyo
Locative kuleyo
Copulative yileyo
Possessive forms
Modifier Substantive
Class 1 waleyo owaleyo
Class 2 baleyo abaleyo
Class 3 waleyo owaleyo
Class 4 yaleyo eyaleyo
Class 5 laleyo elaleyo
Class 6 aleyo awaleyo
Class 7 saleyo esaleyo
Class 8 zaleyo ezaleyo
Class 9 yaleyo eyaleyo
Class 10 zaleyo ezaleyo
Class 11 lwaleyo olwaleyo
Class 14 baleyo obaleyo
Class 15 kwaleyo okwaleyo
Class 17 kwaleyo okwaleyo

Etymology 2[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronoun[edit]

leyo

  1. that; class 9 distal demonstrative.
Inflection[edit]
Stem -léyo
Full form léyo
Locative kuleyo
Full form léyo
Locative kuleyo
Copulative yileyo
Possessive forms
Modifier Substantive
Class 1 waleyo owaleyo
Class 2 baleyo abaleyo
Class 3 waleyo owaleyo
Class 4 yaleyo eyaleyo
Class 5 laleyo elaleyo
Class 6 aleyo awaleyo
Class 7 saleyo esaleyo
Class 8 zaleyo ezaleyo
Class 9 yaleyo eyaleyo
Class 10 zaleyo ezaleyo
Class 11 lwaleyo olwaleyo
Class 14 baleyo obaleyo
Class 15 kwaleyo okwaleyo
Class 17 kwaleyo okwaleyo

References[edit]