lipaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lipaista

  1. (semelfactive) to lick once with tongue

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lipaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lipaisen en lipaise 1st sing. olen lipaissut en ole lipaissut
2nd sing. lipaiset et lipaise 2nd sing. olet lipaissut et ole lipaissut
3rd sing. lipaisee ei lipaise 3rd sing. on lipaissut ei ole lipaissut
1st plur. lipaisemme emme lipaise 1st plur. olemme lipaisseet emme ole lipaisseet
2nd plur. lipaisette ette lipaise 2nd plur. olette lipaisseet ette ole lipaisseet
3rd plur. lipaisevat eivät lipaise 3rd plur. ovat lipaisseet eivät ole lipaisseet
passive lipaistaan ei lipaista passive on lipaistu ei ole lipaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lipaisin en lipaissut 1st sing. olin lipaissut en ollut lipaissut
2nd sing. lipaisit et lipaissut 2nd sing. olit lipaissut et ollut lipaissut
3rd sing. lipaisi ei lipaissut 3rd sing. oli lipaissut ei ollut lipaissut
1st plur. lipaisimme emme lipaisseet 1st plur. olimme lipaisseet emme olleet lipaisseet
2nd plur. lipaisitte ette lipaisseet 2nd plur. olitte lipaisseet ette olleet lipaisseet
3rd plur. lipaisivat eivät lipaisseet 3rd plur. olivat lipaisseet eivät olleet lipaisseet
passive lipaistiin ei lipaistu passive oli lipaistu ei ollut lipaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lipaisisin en lipaisisi 1st sing. olisin lipaissut en olisi lipaissut
2nd sing. lipaisisit et lipaisisi 2nd sing. olisit lipaissut et olisi lipaissut
3rd sing. lipaisisi ei lipaisisi 3rd sing. olisi lipaissut ei olisi lipaissut
1st plur. lipaisisimme emme lipaisisi 1st plur. olisimme lipaisseet emme olisi lipaisseet
2nd plur. lipaisisitte ette lipaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte lipaisseet ette olisi lipaisseet
3rd plur. lipaisisivat eivät lipaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat lipaisseet eivät olisi lipaisseet
passive lipaistaisiin ei lipaistaisi passive olisi lipaistu ei olisi lipaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lipaise älä lipaise 2nd sing. ole lipaissut älä ole lipaissut
3rd sing. lipaiskoon älköön lipaisko 3rd sing. olkoon lipaissut älköön olko lipaissut
1st plur. lipaiskaamme älkäämme lipaisko 1st plur. olkaamme lipaisseet älkäämme olko lipaisseet
2nd plur. lipaiskaa älkää lipaisko 2nd plur. olkaa lipaisseet älkää olko lipaisseet
3rd plur. lipaiskoot älkööt lipaisko 3rd plur. olkoot lipaisseet älkööt olko lipaisseet
passive lipaistakoon älköön lipaistako passive olkoon lipaistu älköön olko lipaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lipaissen en lipaisse 1st sing. lienen lipaissut en liene lipaissut
2nd sing. lipaisset et lipaisse 2nd sing. lienet lipaissut et liene lipaissut
3rd sing. lipaissee ei lipaisse 3rd sing. lienee lipaissut ei liene lipaissut
1st plur. lipaissemme emme lipaisse 1st plur. lienemme lipaisseet emme liene lipaisseet
2nd plur. lipaissette ette lipaisse 2nd plur. lienette lipaisseet ette liene lipaisseet
3rd plur. lipaissevat eivät lipaisse 3rd plur. lienevät lipaisseet eivät liene lipaisseet
passive lipaistaneen ei lipaistane passive lienee lipaistu ei liene lipaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lipaista present lipaiseva lipaistava
long 1st2 lipaistakseen past lipaissut lipaistu
2nd inessive1 lipaistessa lipaistaessa agent1, 3 lipaisema
instructive lipaisten negative lipaisematon
3rd inessive lipaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lipaisemasta
illative lipaisemaan
adessive lipaisemalla
abessive lipaisematta
instructive lipaiseman lipaistaman
4th nominative lipaiseminen
partitive lipaisemista
5th2 lipaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]