litistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

litistä

  1. (intransitive) To squelch (make a sucking, splashing sounds).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of litistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. litisen en litiseˣ 1st sing. olen litissyt en oleˣ litissyt
2nd sing. litiset et litiseˣ 2nd sing. olet litissyt et oleˣ litissyt
3rd sing. litisee ei litiseˣ 3rd sing. on litissyt ei oleˣ litissyt
1st plur. litisemme emme litiseˣ 1st plur. olemme litisseet emme oleˣ litisseet
2nd plur. litisette ette litiseˣ 2nd plur. olette litisseet ette oleˣ litisseet
3rd plur. litisevät eivät litiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat litisseet eivät oleˣ litisseet
passive litistään ei litistäˣ passive on litisty ei oleˣ litisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. litisin en litissyt 1st sing. olin litissyt en ollut litissyt
2nd sing. litisit et litissyt 2nd sing. olit litissyt et ollut litissyt
3rd sing. litisi ei litissyt 3rd sing. oli litissyt ei ollut litissyt
1st plur. litisimme emme litisseet 1st plur. olimme litisseet emme olleet litisseet
2nd plur. litisitte ette litisseet 2nd plur. olitte litisseet ette olleet litisseet
3rd plur. litisivät eivät litisseet 3rd plur. olivat litisseet eivät olleet litisseet
passive litistiin ei litisty passive oli litisty ei ollut litisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. litisisin en litisisi 1st sing. olisin litissyt en olisi litissyt
2nd sing. litisisit et litisisi 2nd sing. olisit litissyt et olisi litissyt
3rd sing. litisisi ei litisisi 3rd sing. olisi litissyt ei olisi litissyt
1st plur. litisisimme emme litisisi 1st plur. olisimme litisseet emme olisi litisseet
2nd plur. litisisitte ette litisisi 2nd plur. olisitte litisseet ette olisi litisseet
3rd plur. litisisivät eivät litisisi 3rd plur. olisivat litisseet eivät olisi litisseet
passive litistäisiin ei litistäisi passive olisi litisty ei olisi litisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. litiseˣ älä litiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ litissyt älä oleˣ litissyt
3rd sing. litisköön älköön litisköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon litissyt älköön olkoˣ litissyt
1st plur. litiskäämme älkäämme litisköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme litisseet älkäämme olkoˣ litisseet
2nd plur. litiskää älkää litisköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa litisseet älkää olkoˣ litisseet
3rd plur. litiskööt älkööt litisköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot litisseet älkööt olkoˣ litisseet
passive litistäköön älköön litistäköˣ passive olkoon litisty älköön olkoˣ litisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. litissen en litisseˣ 1st sing. lienen litissyt en lieneˣ litissyt
2nd sing. litisset et litisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet litissyt et lieneˣ litissyt
3rd sing. litissee ei litisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee litissyt ei lieneˣ litissyt
1st plur. litissemme emme litisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme litisseet emme lieneˣ litisseet
2nd plur. litissette ette litisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette litisseet ette lieneˣ litisseet
3rd plur. litissevät eivät litisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät litisseet eivät lieneˣ litisseet
passive litistäneen ei litistäneˣ passive lienee litisty ei lieneˣ litisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st litistäˣ present litisevä litistävä
long 1st2 litistäkseen past litissyt litisty
2nd inessive1 litistessä litistäessä agent1, 3 litisemä
instructive litisten negative litisemätön
3rd inessive litisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative litisemästä
illative litisemään
adessive litisemällä
abessive litisemättä
instructive litisemän litistämän
4th nominative litiseminen
partitive litisemistä
5th2 litisemäisillään
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

litistä

  1. Elative singular form of liti.