loimahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈloi̯mɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈlo̞i̯mɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: loi‧mah‧taa

Verb[edit]

loimahtaa

  1. Synonym of leimahtaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loimahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loimahdan en loimahda 1st sing. olen loimahtanut en ole loimahtanut
2nd sing. loimahdat et loimahda 2nd sing. olet loimahtanut et ole loimahtanut
3rd sing. loimahtaa ei loimahda 3rd sing. on loimahtanut ei ole loimahtanut
1st plur. loimahdamme emme loimahda 1st plur. olemme loimahtaneet emme ole loimahtaneet
2nd plur. loimahdatte ette loimahda 2nd plur. olette loimahtaneet ette ole loimahtaneet
3rd plur. loimahtavat eivät loimahda 3rd plur. ovat loimahtaneet eivät ole loimahtaneet
passive loimahdetaan ei loimahdeta passive on loimahdettu ei ole loimahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loimahdin en loimahtanut 1st sing. olin loimahtanut en ollut loimahtanut
2nd sing. loimahdit et loimahtanut 2nd sing. olit loimahtanut et ollut loimahtanut
3rd sing. loimahti ei loimahtanut 3rd sing. oli loimahtanut ei ollut loimahtanut
1st plur. loimahdimme emme loimahtaneet 1st plur. olimme loimahtaneet emme olleet loimahtaneet
2nd plur. loimahditte ette loimahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte loimahtaneet ette olleet loimahtaneet
3rd plur. loimahtivat eivät loimahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat loimahtaneet eivät olleet loimahtaneet
passive loimahdettiin ei loimahdettu passive oli loimahdettu ei ollut loimahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loimahtaisin en loimahtaisi 1st sing. olisin loimahtanut en olisi loimahtanut
2nd sing. loimahtaisit et loimahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit loimahtanut et olisi loimahtanut
3rd sing. loimahtaisi ei loimahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi loimahtanut ei olisi loimahtanut
1st plur. loimahtaisimme emme loimahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme loimahtaneet emme olisi loimahtaneet
2nd plur. loimahtaisitte ette loimahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte loimahtaneet ette olisi loimahtaneet
3rd plur. loimahtaisivat eivät loimahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat loimahtaneet eivät olisi loimahtaneet
passive loimahdettaisiin ei loimahdettaisi passive olisi loimahdettu ei olisi loimahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loimahda älä loimahda 2nd sing. ole loimahtanut älä ole loimahtanut
3rd sing. loimahtakoon älköön loimahtako 3rd sing. olkoon loimahtanut älköön olko loimahtanut
1st plur. loimahtakaamme älkäämme loimahtako 1st plur. olkaamme loimahtaneet älkäämme olko loimahtaneet
2nd plur. loimahtakaa älkää loimahtako 2nd plur. olkaa loimahtaneet älkää olko loimahtaneet
3rd plur. loimahtakoot älkööt loimahtako 3rd plur. olkoot loimahtaneet älkööt olko loimahtaneet
passive loimahdettakoon älköön loimahdettako passive olkoon loimahdettu älköön olko loimahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loimahtanen en loimahtane 1st sing. lienen loimahtanut en liene loimahtanut
2nd sing. loimahtanet et loimahtane 2nd sing. lienet loimahtanut et liene loimahtanut
3rd sing. loimahtanee ei loimahtane 3rd sing. lienee loimahtanut ei liene loimahtanut
1st plur. loimahtanemme emme loimahtane 1st plur. lienemme loimahtaneet emme liene loimahtaneet
2nd plur. loimahtanette ette loimahtane 2nd plur. lienette loimahtaneet ette liene loimahtaneet
3rd plur. loimahtanevat eivät loimahtane 3rd plur. lienevät loimahtaneet eivät liene loimahtaneet
passive loimahdettaneen ei loimahdettane passive lienee loimahdettu ei liene loimahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loimahtaa present loimahtava loimahdettava
long 1st2 loimahtaakseen past loimahtanut loimahdettu
2nd inessive1 loimahtaessa loimahdettaessa agent1, 3 loimahtama
instructive loimahtaen negative loimahtamaton
3rd inessive loimahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loimahtamasta
illative loimahtamaan
adessive loimahtamalla
abessive loimahtamatta
instructive loimahtaman loimahdettaman
4th nominative loimahtaminen
partitive loimahtamista
5th2 loimahtamaisillaan