loimottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈloi̯motːɑːˣ/, [ˈlo̞i̯mo̞t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: loi‧mot‧taa

Verb[edit]

loimottaa

  1. (intransitive) to blaze (shine like a flame)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loimottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loimotan en loimota 1st sing. olen loimottanut en ole loimottanut
2nd sing. loimotat et loimota 2nd sing. olet loimottanut et ole loimottanut
3rd sing. loimottaa ei loimota 3rd sing. on loimottanut ei ole loimottanut
1st plur. loimotamme emme loimota 1st plur. olemme loimottaneet emme ole loimottaneet
2nd plur. loimotatte ette loimota 2nd plur. olette loimottaneet ette ole loimottaneet
3rd plur. loimottavat eivät loimota 3rd plur. ovat loimottaneet eivät ole loimottaneet
passive loimotetaan ei loimoteta passive on loimotettu ei ole loimotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loimotin en loimottanut 1st sing. olin loimottanut en ollut loimottanut
2nd sing. loimotit et loimottanut 2nd sing. olit loimottanut et ollut loimottanut
3rd sing. loimotti ei loimottanut 3rd sing. oli loimottanut ei ollut loimottanut
1st plur. loimotimme emme loimottaneet 1st plur. olimme loimottaneet emme olleet loimottaneet
2nd plur. loimotitte ette loimottaneet 2nd plur. olitte loimottaneet ette olleet loimottaneet
3rd plur. loimottivat eivät loimottaneet 3rd plur. olivat loimottaneet eivät olleet loimottaneet
passive loimotettiin ei loimotettu passive oli loimotettu ei ollut loimotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loimottaisin en loimottaisi 1st sing. olisin loimottanut en olisi loimottanut
2nd sing. loimottaisit et loimottaisi 2nd sing. olisit loimottanut et olisi loimottanut
3rd sing. loimottaisi ei loimottaisi 3rd sing. olisi loimottanut ei olisi loimottanut
1st plur. loimottaisimme emme loimottaisi 1st plur. olisimme loimottaneet emme olisi loimottaneet
2nd plur. loimottaisitte ette loimottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte loimottaneet ette olisi loimottaneet
3rd plur. loimottaisivat eivät loimottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat loimottaneet eivät olisi loimottaneet
passive loimotettaisiin ei loimotettaisi passive olisi loimotettu ei olisi loimotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loimota älä loimota 2nd sing. ole loimottanut älä ole loimottanut
3rd sing. loimottakoon älköön loimottako 3rd sing. olkoon loimottanut älköön olko loimottanut
1st plur. loimottakaamme älkäämme loimottako 1st plur. olkaamme loimottaneet älkäämme olko loimottaneet
2nd plur. loimottakaa älkää loimottako 2nd plur. olkaa loimottaneet älkää olko loimottaneet
3rd plur. loimottakoot älkööt loimottako 3rd plur. olkoot loimottaneet älkööt olko loimottaneet
passive loimotettakoon älköön loimotettako passive olkoon loimotettu älköön olko loimotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loimottanen en loimottane 1st sing. lienen loimottanut en liene loimottanut
2nd sing. loimottanet et loimottane 2nd sing. lienet loimottanut et liene loimottanut
3rd sing. loimottanee ei loimottane 3rd sing. lienee loimottanut ei liene loimottanut
1st plur. loimottanemme emme loimottane 1st plur. lienemme loimottaneet emme liene loimottaneet
2nd plur. loimottanette ette loimottane 2nd plur. lienette loimottaneet ette liene loimottaneet
3rd plur. loimottanevat eivät loimottane 3rd plur. lienevät loimottaneet eivät liene loimottaneet
passive loimotettaneen ei loimotettane passive lienee loimotettu ei liene loimotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loimottaa present loimottava loimotettava
long 1st2 loimottaakseen past loimottanut loimotettu
2nd inessive1 loimottaessa loimotettaessa agent1, 3 loimottama
instructive loimottaen negative loimottamaton
3rd inessive loimottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loimottamasta
illative loimottamaan
adessive loimottamalla
abessive loimottamatta
instructive loimottaman loimotettaman
4th nominative loimottaminen
partitive loimottamista
5th2 loimottamaisillaan